Cancel

Khimik Edge Out Dijon For Crucial Win

04 December 2012
EUROCHALLENGE
34. Devoe Joseph (Khimik)
Devoe Joseph shared a team-high 17 points for Khimik

BC Khimik Yuzhne came through in the clutch to take a big step towards the Last 16 of the EuroChallenge with a 79-74 win over eliminated JDA Dijon.

With rivals Tartu Rock losing to Group D leaders Gaz Metan Medias, Khimik took advantage with a nervous win that went down to the wire.

They got off to a fantastic start, leading 19-9 on Suad Sehovic's three-pointer a little over six minutes into the first quarter, but Dijon, despite their own hopes of progression being over, did not go away.

A 6-0 run brought them level at 27-27 on Jeremy Leloup's dunk three minutes into the second quarter and Andre Harris then nosed them in front.

That was part of a 17-5 run that put them up 38-32 on Terrance Campbell's three-pointer.

Khimik came back once more to set up a topsy-turvy third quarter as the teams traded blows, and it went all the way to the final few seconds.

Leloup's lay-up made it a one-point game, 75-74, with 38 seconds left.

Willie Deane stretched Khimik's lead with two free throws and a costly turnover from David Melody then allowed Sehovic to make it a five-point game with two more. 

Melody then missed a three for Dijon, and their chance of an upset melted away.

Deane and Devoe Joseph finished with 17 points each for Khimik.

Melody led Dijon with 15 while Campbell had 14 and Leloup 10.

RELATED NEWS

17.06.2013 - BASKETBALL IN EUROPE
07.06.2013 - BASKETBALL IN EUROPE
04.06.2013 - BASKETBALL IN EUROPE
23.05.2013 - BASKETBALL IN EUROPE
22.05.2013 - BASKETBALL IN EUROPE

Follow Us On Twitter

Like Us On Facebook

Larnaca, CYP
Mechelen, BEL
Villeurbanne, FRA
Risskov, DEN
Astana, KAZ
Zagreb, CRO
Krasnoyarsk, RUS
Tallinn, EST
Siauliai, LTU
Ventspils, LAT
Boras, SWE
Nymburk, CZE
Groningen, NED
Kapfenberg, AUT
Chalon-sur-Saone, FRA
Targu Jiu, ROU
Nicosia, CYP
Szombathely, HUN
Porto, POR
Cremenate, ITA
Frankfurt, GER
Domzale, SLO
Dublin 24, IRL
Bratislava, SVK
Utena, LTU
Joensuu, FIN
Yuzhny, UKR
Körmend, HUN
Novo Mesto, SLO
Kotka, FIN
Kumanovo, MKD
Lisbon, POR
Sofia, BUL
Rishon Le Zion, ISR
Güssing, AUT
Komarno, SVK
Mons, BEL
Zgorzelec, POL
Pasvalys, LTU
Samokov, BUL
Radom, POL
Gaziantep, TUR
Prishtina, KOS
Wroclaw, POL
Södertälje, SWE
Sopron, HUN
's-Hertogenbosch, NED
Le Havre, FRA
Sentjur, SLO
Tartu, EST
Oostende, BEL
Minsk, BLR
Ankara, TUR
Varese, ITA
Lasko, SLO
Leiden, NED