EuroLeague Women Play-Off Pairings Set

06.02.2013

PRESS RELEASE

The EuroLeague Women regular season concluded on Wednesday night after 14 weeks of action.

The conclusion of Wednesday's games also offered a clear picture as to whom will meet whom in the Play-offs.

UMMC Ekaterinburg topped regular season standings with an 11/1 record. However, as hosts of the Final Eight, the Russian club will not participate in the Play-offs.

That means that second-placed Sparta&K M.R. Vidnoje enter the next stage as the top-ranked team.

The Russians completed the regular season with a 10/2 record.

The Play-off match ups will be best-of-three series with games being played on 19, 22, and if needed, 27 February.

The winning team from each of the seven pairings will advance to the Final Eight, where they will be joined by hosts UMMC Ekaterinburg.

The below rankings will also later be used to determine the groups of the Final Eight which will be played in Ekaterinburg, Russia between 18 and 24 March.

 

The complete ranking of all advancing teams:

# Group Team Played Won Lost Win/Loss %
Points For Points Against Goal Average
1 C UMMC Ekaterinburg* 12 11 1 0.917 951 772 1.23187
2 A Sparta&K M.R. Vidnoje 12 10 2 0.833 974 799 1.21902
3 B Fenerbahce 12 9 3 0.750 946 813 1.16359
4 C Galatasaray
12 9 3 0.750 771 675 1.14222
5 B Good Angels Kosice 12 9 3 0.750 919 840 1.09405
6 A Bourges Basket
12 9 3 0.750 787 743 1.05922
7 B Nadezhda 12 8 4 0.667 861 857 1.00467
8 B Famila Schio 12 7 5 0.583 839 823 1.01944
9 A Rivas Ecopolis 12 6 6 0.500 813 766 1.06136
10 C CCC Polkowice 12 6 6 0.500 806 773 1.04269
11 A Wisla Can-Pack 12 6 6 0.500 818 825 0.99152
12 C Perfumerias Avenida 12 5 7 0.417 820 846 0.96927
13 C ZVVZ USK Prague 12 5 7 0.417 802 839 0.95590
14 A Uni Györ 12 5 7 0.417 801 890 0.90000
15 B Municipal Targoviste
12 4 8 0.333 824 886 0.93002

 

 

The Play-Off Pairings

Sparta&K M.R. Vidnoje vs. Municipal Targoviste

Fenerbahce vs. Uni Györ

Galatasaray vs. ZVVZ USK Prague

Good Angels Kosice vs. Perfumerias Avenida

Bourges Basket vs. Wisla Can-Pack

Nadezhda vs. CCC Polkowice

Famila Schio vs. Rivas Ecopolis

 

*UMMC Ekaterinburg are already qualified to the Final Eight as hosts.


RELATED NEWS

Advertisement