EuroLeague, EuroCup Draw Seedings

04.07.2013

PRESS RELEASE

FIBA Europe released on Thursday the seedings for the 2013-14 EuroLeague Women and EuroCup Women Draw, to take place at Munich's Kempinski Hotel on Friday, 5 July.

For the EuroLegue Women draw, Defending champions UMMC Ekaterinburg, 2013 Runners-up Fenerbahce and EuroLeague Women four-time winners Sparta&K M.R. Vidnoje have been given top seeds status.

The clubs' seeding is decided by the ranking of their National Federation as well as their own results in the competition.

Teams from the same country cannot be drawn into the same group.

This season's 20 clubs will be divided into two groups of 7 teams and one group of 6 teams.

14 teams will progress to contest the playoffs while the organiser of the Final Eight will qualify automatically to the season ending tournament.

The Final Eight venue will be decided in the autumn of 2013.

The EuroLeague Women 2013-14 draw seedings:

Seed I

UMMC Ekaterinburg

Fenerbahce SK

Sparta&K M.R.

Seed II

Perfumerias Avenida

Rivas Ecopolis

Tango Bourges Basket

Seed III

Good Angels Kosice

Galatasaray

Wisla Can-Pack

Seed IV

Nadezhda

CCC Polkowice

Famila Schio

Seed V

ZVVZ USK

UNI Györ

UE Sopron

Seed VI

Kayseri Kaski Spor

WBC Zagreb

BK IMOS Brno

Seed VII

Kibirkstis-VICI

BLMA

  

 

In the EuroCup Women the 28 registered teams will be drawn into seven groups of four teams each.

The clubs will be divided into two Conferences (1 and 2) according to the maximum geographical proximity.

The two top placed teams from every group and the two best third-placed teams from all groups will advance to the Eighth-Finals.

The EuroCup Women 2013-14 draw seedings: 

Conference 1: 4 groups of 4 clubs

Seed I

Dynamo Moscow

Dynamo Kursk

Chevakata

Dynamo GUVD

Seed II

Istanbul Univer.

Mersin BB SK

Botas SC

Tarsus Beled.

Seed III

Spartak Noginsk

Homend Antakya

Dunav 8806

ACS St. Gheorghe

Seed IV

Horizont

Tsmoki Minsk

Olimpia

Nörrköping D.

 

Conference 2: 3 groups of 4 clubs

Seed I

Tarbes GB

Basket Landes

Nantes Reze

Seed II

Villeneuve D'Ascq

TSV Wasserburg

MBK Ruzomberok

Seed III

PINKK Pecsi 424

W.Force Miskolc

PEAC - Pecs

Seed IV

Lotto Young C.

Belfius Namur

3 Wallon Teams A.

 

 

 


RELATED NEWS

EuroLeague Women Season 2013-14 Drawn05.07.2013

Advertisement