Cancel

Semi-Final Pairings Set In Sarajevo

16.08.2013
U16 MEN DIVISION B

Hosts Bosnia and Herzegovina will go up against Slovenia and Finland will take on Denmark in the semi-finals of the U16 European Championship Division B on Saturday.

Finland and the hosts remain as the only two undefeated sides in the tournament after securing victories to top their respective quarter-final round groups on Thursday.

GROUP E

5. Blaz Mesicek (Slovenia)
Blaz Mesicek and Slovenia fell to Finland and will now face Slovenia in the semi-final

Finland outscored Slovenia 15-7 in the final six minutes of their clash on Thursday to clinch an 88-79 win and take first place in Group E.

Slovenia led 48-38 at half-time and seemed to be well in control of the encounter between two previously unbeaten teams, but the Finns controlled the boards in the third quarter and clawed their way back, grabbing a 66-64 advantage at the end of the period.

The game looked destined for a dramatic finale but midway through the fourth frame the Finns pulled away as Slovenia run out of gas.

Finland's Riku Laine sunk nine of his 12 shots from the floor and led all scorers with 27 points, adding six rebounds and four assists; Lauri Markkanen also made an important contribution, as he collected a double-double of 19 points and 10 rebounds.

For Slovenia, Elvis Keric and Blaz Mesicek scored 16 points and dished out three assists each in losing efforts.

In the other game in the group, England edged out F.Y.R. Of Macedonia 57-55 and took third place, while the Balkan side finished in fourth spot.

The two teams were equally matched for most of the encounter but the English had the slight advantage thanks to their superiority on the glass, as they out-rebounded F.Y.R. of Macedonia 60 to 42 and managed to score 16 vital second-chance points to make up for their poor shooting percentages.

Aidan Gastaldi-Davies paced the winners with 14 points and five boards and Joshua Steel picked up a double-double of 11 points and 11 rebounds; F.Y.R. of Macedonia point guard Nenad Dimitrijevikj finished with a game-high 24 points in defeat.

GROUP F

10. Nedim Dedovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Nedim Dedovic had 20 points and could celebrate a semi-final berth with his Bosnia and Herzegovina teammates

Tournament hosts Bosnia and Herzegovina sealed their passage to the semi-finals in style on Thursday, asthey out-defended the Czech Republic 69-59 to maintain their unbeaten record and clinch top spot in Group F.

The Czechs recovered from an eight-point first quarter deficit to tie the scores at 46 just before the end of the third quarter, but Bosnia and Herzegovina replied with a 12-0 run that saw them go ahead 58-46 with 3:40 left in the encounter and effectively seal the win.

Nedim Dedovic led the winners with 20 points and four rebounds, Dorde Aleksic finished with 16 points, five rebounds and five assists and Atif Durak chipped in with 13 points and six boards.

Vladimír Dolansky had a team-high 11 points for the Czechs, who succumbed to two consecutive losses after finishing the first round undefeated, and missed out on the semi-finals.

Denmark were the ones who clinched second place in the group and celebrated earning the final ticket to the semi-finals, thanks to a 74-62 win over Georgia.

The Danes took the game inside, scored 42 points in the paint (Georgia only 18) and held a 39-30 advantage at half-time which they extended to 65-43 shortly after the start of the fourth frame.

With their homework done early, Denmark could afford to slow the pace in the final minutes and Georgia only had enough time to simply reduce the point differential.

Jacob Larsen paced the winners with 15 points and nine rebounds, August Haas contributed 14 points and Gustav Thestrup chipped in with 12 points and six rebounds.

Georgia's Giorgi Tsirikidze finished with a game-high 18 points in a losing effort.

CLASSIFICATION GAMES

Romania clinched a 65-48 victory over Portugal on Thursday and claimed first place in Group G of the Classification Games for 9th to 16th Place.

Switzerland came from behind to edge out Estonia 73-70 on the back of a double-double of 19 points and 14 rebounds from Anthony Polite.

The Swiss took second place in the group, ahead of Portugal, while Estonia finished in fourth spot.

Israel defeated Hungary 82-57 behind a marvellous 32-point, 10-rebound double-double by Netanel Artzi and clinched top spot in Group H.

The Netherlands, who prevailed 78-62 over Austria took second place, with the Austrians finishing in third and Hungary in fourth.

On Saturday, Israel will take on Switzerland and Romania will face the Netherlands with the winners of the two games clashing for ninth place in the tournament on Sunday.

In the Classification Games for 17th to 22nd Place, Ireland won 67-57 against Bulgaria to finish in first place Group I and the Slovak Republic topped Luxembourg 67-52 to win Group J.

The Irish and the Slovaks will do battle on Sunday in the game for 17th place in the U16 European Championship Division B.

 

RELATED NEWS

18.08.2013 - U16 MEN DIVISION B
18.08.2013 - U16 MEN DIVISION B
18.08.2013 - U16 MEN DIVISION B
16.08.2013 - U16 MEN DIVISION B
15.08.2013 - U16 MEN DIVISION B

Follow Us On Twitter

Like Us On Facebook