Free Throws Lift Samokov To Win

19 November 2013

5. Sean Barnette		 (Rilski Sportist)
Sean Barnette led the charge for Rilski Sportist with 17 points

Evan Ravenel and Zlatin Georgiev made key free throws at the death as Rilski Sportist edged out BC Mures 70-68 for their first win in EuroChallenge Group H.

Rilski Sportist had squandered a lead which reached 12 points just before half-time to allow Mures to tie it with 41 seconds left, but Mures could not score again as the hosts salted the game away from the line.

Sean Barnette led them to victory with 17 points while Yordan Bozov added 15.

Mures had started strongly, taking a 15-9 lead when Vaidotas Peciukas sank a jump shot with 2:13 to go in the first quarter.

But Rilski Sportist battled back and then broke the game open with an 11-0 second quarter run which gave them a 35-23 edge when Ravenel sank the second of back-to-back jumpers.

Mures had it all to do but they got back within touching distance when a 8-0 run made it 51-48 on Tyrone Mitchell's three-pointer.

They kept scrapping and pulled level at 68-68 when Denham Brown grabbed the rebound from Ivan Jelenic's missed three and put it up inside the final minute.

But after Ravenel split a pair of free throws, Peciukas missed a three nine seconds from time, and Georgiev went to the line.

He made the first - his only point in 30 minutes of action - and then missed the second for Ravenel to grab the rebound and end the contest.

Ivan Ivanovic finished with 20 points and 10 rebounds for Mures, with Jelenic adding 11.


18.12.2013 - EUROCHALLENGE
17.12.2013 - EUROCHALLENGE
16.12.2013 - EUROCHALLENGE
10.12.2013 - EUROCHALLENGE
10.12.2013 - EUROCHALLENGE

Follow Us On Twitter

Like Us On Facebook

Kyiv, UKR
Tirgu Mures, ROU
Vienna, AUT
Ventspils, LAT
Cholet Cedex, FRA
Oradea, ROU
Jaszbereny, HUN
Medias, ROU
Dijon, FRA
Joensuu, FIN
Körmend, HUN
Samara, RUS
Novo Mesto, SLO
Aalst, BEL
Mechelen, BEL
Rakvere, EST
Reggio Emilia, ITA
Samokov, BUL
Gaziantep, TUR
Södertälje, SWE
's-Hertogenbosch, NED
Szolnok, HUN
Tartu, EST
Bursa, TUR
Lyubertsy, RUS
Minsk, BLR
Ekaterinburg, RUS
Leiden, NED