Les Bleues Leave Options Open

02 April 2013

EUROBASKET WOMEN 2013

4. Isabelle YACOUBOU (France). 15. Jennifer DIGBEU (France)
Jennifer Digbeu (left) is a notable absence, while Isabelle Yacoubou unsurprisingly is in the 26-strong French squad

French head coach Pierre Vincent has cast his net wide and far after naming a 26-strong preliminary squad for the host nation's pre-EuroBasket Women training camp at the end of the month.

In an interesting selection, there are no places for rising stars Romane Bernies or Olivia Epoupa, with the playmaking duo both omitted and therefore leaving Valeriane Ayayi as the only teenager on the list.

The other notable absentees are those from London 2012, with no fewer than five Olympic silver medallists missing.

They include Florence Lepron and Clemence Beikes who have both retired, Elodie Godin who has opted to rest, Marion Laborde who is ruled out due to an injury and Jennifer Digbeu who has presumably been dropped due to a below-par season with struggling Villeneuve.

The biggest surprise is arguably the inclusion of veteran USO Mondeville guard Kristen Sharp, since many had anticipated Geraldine Robert of Basket Lattes Montpellier Agglomeration getting the green light for a naturalised spot.

France will step out at EuroBasket Women in Trelaze against Great Britain, Latvia and Serbia, but before the tournament begins, will spend their time travelling around the country in a series of preparation games.

They will face Italy three times between 18-20 May in Bourg en Bresse, Roanne and Clermont Ferrand.

They will then play in a four-team tournament, playing Belarus on 30 May in Chalon-sur-Saone, Lithuania on 31 May in Lyon and then Russia on 01 June in Valence.

The final mini-tournament will see them play in Evry on 07 June against Canada, the 08 June against Turkey, before wrapping up with a game on 09 June against Spain.

The roster is as follows: Marielle Amant (Nantes Reze), Valeriane Ayayi (Basket Landes), Ana Cata-Chitiga (BLMA), Sarah Chevaugeon (Lyon), Helena Ciak (Perpignan), Celine Dumerc (Bourges), Emilie Gomis (BLMA), Sandrine Gruda (UMMC Ekaterinburg), Laetitia Kamba (USO Mondeville), Adja Konteh (Aix-en-Provence), Pauline Krawczyk (Bourges), Pauline Jannault-Lo (Perpignan), Anael Lardy (USK Prague), Edwige Lawson-Wade (BLMA), Hhadydia Minte (USO Mondeville), Endene Miyem (Bourges), Emmeline Ndongue (Bourges), Alexia Plagnard (Lyon), Melanie Plust (Lyon), Paoline Salagnac (Tarbes), Kristen Sharp (USO Mondeville), Gaelle Skrela (BLMA), Isabelle Strunc (Perpignan), Ingrid Tanqueray (USO Mondeville), Diandra Tchatchouang (Perpignan), Isabelle Yacoubou (Sparta&K M.R. Vidnoje).


RELATED NEWS

The Full Story09.07.2013
Novak Impressed By France Event04.07.2013
Spanish Ecstatic, French Disappointed01.07.2013
Daily Wrap 30 June01.07.2013
Top 5 Plays 30 June30.06.2013
Final Highlights Spain v France30.06.2013
Lyttle Takes MVP Crown To Go With Gold30.06.2013
Highlights Serbia v Turkey30.06.2013

Advertisement