Sixteenth-Finals Pairings Set

03.12.2010

EuroCup Women

The EuroCup Women Preliminary Round wrapped up on Thursday, with Chevakata advancing to the Sixteenth-Finals as the top seed on a perfect 4-0 record.

The Russian side will now meet Lupa Promotion Zagreb from Croatia, the final team to slip into the last 32 of the competition without winning a game.

As many as six other teams - Athinaikos, Dynamo Moscow, BC Horizont, ESBVA Lille Metropole, Gran Canaria and Dynamo Kursk - also finished with perfect records.

Last year's winners Athinaikos will take on Romanian side SCM-CSS Craiova over two legs while Dynamo Moscow will face Hatis Yerevan from Armenia.

The sixteenth-finals feature teams from 19 countries with Russia still having all their five representatives in the competition.

The sixteenth-finals will be played over two legs with the higher seeded team starting away and hosting the second game.

The teams were ranked from one to 32 according their win-loss percentage and goal average.

The EuroCup Women Sixteenth-Finals:

 1-A Lupa Promotion (32) v Chevakata (1)

 2-A  Craiova  (31) v Athinaikos (2)  

 3-A  Hatis Yerevan  (30) v Dynamo Moscow (3) 

 4-A  Dexia Namur (29) v BC Horizont (4) 

 5-A  Jolly JBS  (28) v  ESBVA Lille Metropole (5) 

 6-A  Lemminkainen  (27) v Gran Canaria (6) 

 7-A  Zeljeznicar  (26) v Dynamo Kursk (7) 

 8-A  Szeviep Szeged (25) v Nantes Reze (8)

 9-A  BBC Katelijne (24) v Seat Lami-Ved Györ (9)

10-A Besiktas C.T.  (23) v Mann Filter Zaragoza (10)

11-A Lotto Young Cats (22) v Energa Torun (11)

12-A TV Saarlouis R. (21) v Arras (12)

13-A Aris Thessaloniki (20) v Dynamo GUVD (13)

14- A Spartak Noginsk (19) v Elitzur Ramla (14)

15-A BC Minsk 2006 (18) v Partizan Galenika (15)

16-A MBK Ruzomberok (17) v Reyer Venezia (16)

The complete schedule can be found here.

Here you can see the complete ranking from 1st Chevakata to 32nd Lupa Promotion Zagreb.

Place

Team

W/L percentage

Goal avg. Coefficient

 1.

Chevakata (RUS)

4/0 (100%)

1.7095

 2.

Athinaikos (GRE)

2/0 (100%)

1.7083

 3.

Dynamo Moscow ( RUS)

4/0 (100%)

1.5642

 4.

BC Horizont  (BLR)

4/0 (100%)

1.3781

 5.

ESBVA Little Metropole (FRA)

6/0 (100%)

1.3284

 6.

Gran Canaria (ESP)

4/0 (100%)

1.2063

 7.

Dynamo Kursk (RUS)

2/0 (100%)

1.0900

 8.

Nantes Reze (FRA)

5/1(83,3%)

1.3179

 9.

Seat Lami-Ved Györ  (HUN)

5/1(83,3%)

1.1417

10.

Mann Filter Zaragoza (ESP)

3/1 (75%)

1.4193

11.

Energa Torun (POL)

3/1 (75%)

1.3784

12.

Arras (FRA)

3/1 (75%)

1.1510

13.

Dynamo GUVD (RUS)

3/1 (75%)

1.1469

14.

Elitzur Ramla (ISR)

3/1 (75%)

1.1029

15.

Partizan Galenika (SRB)

3/1 (75%)

1.0938

16.

Reyer Venezia (ITA)

3/1 (75%)

1.0154

17.

MBK Ruzomberok (SVK)

4/2 (66,6%)

1.1518

18.

BC Minsk - 2006 (BLR)

2/2 (50%)

1.3485

19.

Spartak Noginsk (RUS)

2/2 (50%)

1.0500

20.

Aris Thessaloniki (GRE)

2/2 (50%)

0.9322

21.

TV Saarlouis  Royal (GER)

2/4 (33,3%)

0.9012

22.

Lotto Young Cats (BEL)

2/4 (33,3%)

0.8897

23.

Besiktas Cola Turka (TUR)

1/3 (25%)

0.9766

24.

BBC Sint Katelijne Waver (BEL)

1/3 (25%)

0.9230

25.

Szeviep Szeged (HUN)

1/3 (25%)

0.8965

26.

Zeljeznicar (BIH)

1/3 (25%)

0.7824

27.

Lemminkainen Klaipeda (LTU)

1/3 (25%)

0.7346

28.

Jolly JBS (CRO)

0/2 (0%)

0.9173

29.

Dexia Namur (BEL)

0/4 (0%)

0.8503

30.

Hatis Yerevan (ARM)

0/4 (0%)

0.7964

31.

SCM-CSS Craiova (ROU)

0/4 (0%)

0.6800

32.

Lupa Promotion Zagreb (CRO)

0/2 (0%)

0.5853

 


RELATED NEWS

EuroCup Women Participants Announced01.07.2010

Advertisement