Cancel

Year
Venue
Winner
Finalist
Results
2016
Winner:
UMMC Ekaterinburg
Finalist: Nadezhda
72 - 69
2015
Winner:
ZVVZ USK Praha
Finalist: UMMC Ekaterinburg
72 - 68
2014
Winner:
Galatasaray odeabank
Finalist: Fenerbahce
69 - 58
2013
Winner:
UMMC Ekaterinburg
Finalist: Fenerbahce
82 - 56
2012
Winner:
Ros Casares
Finalist: CB Rivas
65 - 52
2011
Winner:
Halcon Avenida
Finalist: Sparta&K M. R. Vidnoje
68 - 59
2010
Winner:
Sparta&K Moscow Region
Finalist: Ros Casares
87 - 80
2009
Winner:
Spartak
Finalist: Halcon Avenida
85 - 70
2008
Winner:
Spartak Moscow Region
Finalist: Gambrinus Brno
75 - 60
2007
Winner:
Spartak Moscow Region
Finalist: Ros Casares
76 - 62
2006
Winner:
Gambrinus
Finalist: VBM-SGAU
68 - 54
2005
Winner:
VBM-SGAU
Finalist: Gambrinus
69 - 66
2004
Winner:
USVO
Finalist: Lotos VBW Clima
93 - 69
2003
Winner:
UMMC Ekaterinburg
Finalist: Union Sportive Valenciennes Olympic
82 - 80
2002
Winner:
USV Olympic
Finalist: Lotos VBW Clima
78 - 72
2001
Winner:
CJM Bourges Basket
Finalist: USV Olympic
73 - 71
2000
Winner:
SCP Ruzomberok
Finalist: CJM Bourges Basket
67 - 64
1999
Winner:
SCP Ruzomberok
Finalist: Societa Ginnastica
63 - 48
1998
Winner:
CJM Bourges Basket
Finalist: Pool Getafe
76 - 64
1997
Winner:
CJM Bourges Basket
Finalist: GoldZack
71 - 52
1996
Winner:
GoldZack
Finalist: Societa Ginnastica
76 - 62
1995
Winner:
Societa Ginnastica
Finalist: CB Godella
64 - 57
1994
Winner:
Societa Ginnastica
Finalist: CB Godella
79 - 68
1993
Winner:
CB Godella
Finalist: Societa Ginnastica
66 - 58
1992
Winner:
CB Godella
Finalist: Dynamo Kiev Aspro
66 - 56
1991
Winner:
Unicar Cesena
Finalist: Arvika Basket
84 - 66
1990
Cesena (ITA)
Winner:
GS Trogylos Enichem
Finalist: CSKA
86 - 71
Venue: Cesena (ITA)
1989
Florence (ITA)
Winner:
KK Jedinstvo Aida
Finalist: A.S. Vicenza
74 - 70
Venue: Florence (ITA)
1988
Winner:
A.S. Vicenza
Finalist: Dynamo Novosibirsk
70 - 64
1987
Winner:
A.S. Vicenza
Finalist: Dynamo Novosibirsk
86 - 73
1986
Winner:
A.S. Vicenza
Finalist: DJK Agon 08
71 - 57
1985
Winner:
A.S. Vicenza
Finalist: TTT Daugawa
63 - 55
1984
Winner:
BC Levski Spartak
Finalist: VIVO-Will Wood
82 - 77
1983
Winner:
VIVO-Will Wood
Finalist: DJK Agon 08
76 - 67
1982
Winner:
TTT Daugawa
Finalist: Mineur Pernik
78 - 56
1981
Winner:
TTT Daugawa
Finalist: ZKK Crvena Zvezda
83 - 65
1980
Winner:
Sisport Fiat Teksid
Finalist: Mineur Pernik
75 - 66
1979
Winner:
ZKK Crvena Zvezda
Finalist: BSE ESMA
97 - 62
1978
Winner:
GEAS Basket
Finalist: Sparta CKD Praha
74 - 66
1977
Winner:
TTT Riga
Finalist: CUC
79 - 53
1975
Winner:
TTT Daugawa
Finalist: Sparta CKD Praha
87 - 59
72 - 56
1974
Winner:
TTT Daugawa
Finalist: CUC
96 - 67
69 - 53
1973
Winner:
TTT Daugawa
Finalist: CUC
64 - 44
83 - 60
1972
Winner:
TTT Daugawa
Finalist: Sparta CKD Praha
80 - 59
86 - 59
1971
Winner:
TTT Daugawa
Finalist: CUC
72 - 59
62 - 56
1970
Winner:
TTT Daugawa
Finalist: GTS Wisla
61 - 45
59 - 42
1969
Winner:
TTT Riga
Finalist: SC Pumpenwerke
62 - 48
82 - 54
1968
Winner:
TTT Riga
Finalist: Sparta CKD Praha
76 - 45
58 - 47
1967
Winner:
TTT Riga
Finalist: Sparta CKD Praha
56 - 41
55 - 52
1966
Winner:
TTT Riga
Finalist: Slovan Orbis
62 - 39
73 - 56
1965
Winner:
TTT Riga
Finalist: Slavia
49 - 31
52 - 62
1964
Winner:
TTT Riga
Finalist: Spartak Sokolovo
63 - 58
40 - 43
1963
Winner:
Slavia
Finalist: Slovan Orbis
52 - 57
60 - 49
1962
Winner:
TTT Riga
Finalist: SKA Leningrad
55 - 38
48 - 43
1961
Winner:
TTT Riga
Finalist: Slovan Orbis
76 - 77
72 - 37
1960
Winner:
TTT Riga
Finalist: Slavia
62 - 28
49 - 43
1959
Winner:
Slavia
Finalist: WBC Dynamo
63 - 40
34 - 44

EUROLEAGUE WOMEN HISTORY

 

EuroLeague Women is the main women's club basketball competition in Europe.

First established by FIBA in September 1958, the inaugural European women's club competition consisted of 10 teams and came about following the success of an equivalent tournament for men's clubs earlier in the same year. The men's tournament consisted of 46 games, with over 100,000 spectators turning out to watch.

At the initial tournament Slavia Sofia of Bulgaria were crowned champions, beating Soviet Dynamo Moscow 64-40 at home and then 44-34 on the Muscovites court. The two-game home-and-away format for the final remained until 1976, before changing to a single-game format the following year.

During its formative years, the tournament was dominated by Daugava Riga from Latvia (then Soviet Union) who appeared in 16 finals between 1960 and 1977, winning all 16 of them. The Latvian club maintains two records that are difficult to see being bettered, with 18 overall titles, as well as the record for winning 12 consecutive championships.

In the nineties, the competition underwent two key changes. The first was the introduction of the Final Four in 1992; and the second was the rebranding of the competition in 1996, when it went from being known as European Cup for Women's Champion Clubs to what it is known as today: EuroLeague Women.

The Final Four format was given its farewell in Ekaterinburg in 2011, when Halcon Avenida defeated Sparta&K 68-59; before the 2011/2012 season heralded in a new direction for EuroLeague Women with the Final Four replaced by a Final Eight tournament.

Istanbul were granted the honour of hosting the first Final Eight tournament where Spanish club Ros Casares prevailed victorious, defeating Rivas Ecopolis 65-52 in the final.In its second year, the EuroLeague Women Final Eight moved to Ekaterinburg, where tournament hosts UMMC Ekaterinburg prevailed 82-56 over Fenerbahce in the final.

In 2014, Ekaterinburg was once again the host of what would ultimately be the final edition of the Final Eight, with the tournament destined to return to a Final Four format for this season. After shocking the home-town favourites UMMC Ekaterinburg in the semi-finals, Galatasaray then went on to become the first Turkish club to lift the title, defeating cross-city rival Fenerbahce 69-58 in the gold medal game.

 

 

 

EUROPEAN CUP FOR WOMEN'S CHAMPIONS CLUBS

 

YEAR WINNERS RUNNERS UP RESULTS        VENUE               
1959 Slavia Sofia (BUL) Dynamo Moscow (URS) 63-40 (36-19) Sofia (BUL)
34-44 (13-22) Moscow (URS)
1960 Daugawa Riga (URS) Slavia Sofia (BUL) 62-28 (20-9) Sofia (BUL)
49-43 (23-21) Riga (URS)
1961 Daugawa Riga (URS) Slovan Orbis Prague (TCH) 76-77 (31-27) Prague (TCH)
72-37 (33-21) Riga (URS)
1962 Daugawa Riga (URS) S.K. Leningrad (URS) 55-38 (26-19) Riga (URS)
48-44 (19-24) Leningrad (URS)
1963 Slavia Sofia (BUL) Slovan Orbis Prague (TCH) 52-57 (27-34) Prague (TCH)
60-49 (31-29) Sofia (BUL)
1964 Daugawa Riga (URS) Spartak Sokolovo Prague (TCH) 63-58 (27-34) Prague (TCH)
40-43 (24-26) Riga (URS)
1965 Daugawa Riga (URS) Slavia Sofia (BUL) 49-31 (15-20) Riga (URS)
52-62 (27-36) Sofia (BUL)
1966 Daugawa Riga (URS) Slovan Orbis Prague (TCH) 62-39 (26-24) Riga (URS)
73-56 (39-28) Prague (TCH)
1967 Daugawa Riga (URS) Sparta CKD Prague (TCH) 56-41 (27-26) Riga (URS)
55-52 (26-25) Prague (TCH)
1968 Daugawa Riga (URS) Sparta CKD Prague (TCH) 76-45 (41-20) Riga (URS)
58-47 (33-21) Prague (TCH)
1969 Daugawa Riga (URS) SC Chemie Halle (GDR) 62-48 (24-23) Riga (URS)
82-57 (34-24) Halle (GDR)
1970 Daugawa Riga (URS) G.T.S. Wisla Cracow (POL) 61-45 (33-22) Riga (URS)
59-42 (34-25) Cracow (POL)
1971 Daugawa Riga (URS) Clermont Clermont-Ferrand Uni Club (FRA) 72-59 (40-32) Clermont-Ferrand (FRA)
62-56 (37-19) Riga (URS)
1972 Daugawa Riga (URS) Sparta CKD Prague (TCH) 80-59 (32-25) Riga (URS)
86-59 (40-28) Prague (TCH)
1973 Daugawa Riga (URS) Clermont Clermont-Ferrand Uni Club (FRA) 64-44 (34-24) Clermont-Ferrand (FRA)
83-60 (40-34) Riga (URS)
1974 Daugawa Riga (URS) Clermont Clermont-Ferrand Uni Club (FRA) 96-67 (47-34) Riga (URS)
69-53 (34-24) Clermont-Ferrand (FRA)
1975 Daugawa Riga (URS) Sparta CKD Prague (TCH) 87-59 (36-35) Riga (URS)
72-56 (39-31) Prague (TCH)
1976 Sparta CKD Prague (TCH) Clermont Clermont-Ferrand Uni Club (FRA) 55-58 (30-34) Clermont-Ferrand (FRA)
77-57 (32-22) Prague (TCH)
1977 Daugawa Riga (URS) Clermont Clermont-Ferrand Uni Club (FRA) 79-53 (39-24) Barcelona (ESP)
1978 G.E.A.S. San Giovanni Sesto (ITA) Sparta CKD Prague (TCH) 74-66 (36-37) Nice (FRA)
1979 KK Crvena Zvezda Belgrade (YUG) B.S.E Budapest (HUN) 97-62 (47-28) La Coruna (ESP)
1980 Sisport Fiat Turin (ITA) Mineur Pernik (BUL) 75-66 (36-33) Wittenheim (FRA)
1981 Daugawa Riga (URS) KK Crvena Zvezda Belgrade (YUG) 83-65 (44-29) St. Nazaire (FRA)
1982 Daugawa Riga (URS) Mineur Pernik (BUL) 78-56 (41-21) Cologne (GER)
1983 A.S. Zolu Vicenza (ITA) DJK Agon 08 Düsseldorf (GER) 76-67 (39-41) Venice (ITA)
1984 Levski Spartak Sofia (BUL) A.S. Zolu Vicenza (ITA) 82-77 (40-32) Budapest (HUN)
1985 A.S. Fiorella Vicenza (ITA) Daugawa Riga (URS) 63-55 (34-30) Viterbo (ITA)
1986 Primigi Vicenza (ITA) DJK Agon 08 Düsseldorf (GER) 71-57 (42-26) Milan (ITA)
1987 Primigi Vicenza (ITA) Dinamo Novosibirsk (URS) 86-73 (50-40) Thessaloniki (GRE)
1988 Primigi Vicenza (ITA) Dinamo Novosibirsk (URS) 70-64 (43-32) Düsseldorf (GER)
1989 Jedinstvo-Aida Tuzla (YUG) Primigi Vicenza (ITA) 74-70 (37-35) Florence (ITA)
1990 Trogylos Enimont Priolo (ITA) C.S.K.A. Moscow (URS) 86-71 (45-37) Cesena (ITA)
1991 Conad-Unicar Cesena (ITA) Arvika Basket Arvika (SWE) 84-66 (45-33) Barcelona (ESP)

 

EuroLeague Women History

HISTORY

Season 2017
Season 2016
Season 2015
Season 2014
Season 2013
Season 2012
Season 2011
Season 2010
Season 2009
Season 2008
Season 2007
Season 2006
Season 2005
Season 2004
Season 2003
Season 2002
Season 2001
Season 2000
Season 1999
Season 1998
Season 1997
Season 1996
Season 1995
Season 1994
Season 1993
Season 1992
Season 1991
Season 1990
Season 1989
Season 1988
Season 1987
Season 1986
Season 1985
Season 1984
Season 1983
Season 1982
Season 1981
Season 1980
Season 1979
Season 1978
Season 1977
Season 1975
Season 1974
Season 1973
Season 1972
Season 1971
Season 1970
Season 1969
Season 1968
Season 1967
Season 1966
Season 1965
Season 1964
Season 1963
Season 1962
Season 1961
Season 1960
Season 1959