Triumph Upset Artland, Keep Hope Alive

21 February 2012

7. Sergey Karasev (Triumph Lyubertsy)
19-year-old Russian international Sergey Karasev led all scorers with 24 points

Triumph Lyubertsy kept alive their slim hopes of progressing from Group L of the Eurochallenge as they shocked previously unbeaten group leaders Artland Dragons, 87-70.

The Russian side will be eliminated however if Karsiyaka win at Antwerp later on Tuesday.

Although Artland have already qualified for the play-offs, first place is not yet theirs so this result will go down as an upset as Triumph improve to 2-3.

Triumph broke the game open with a 17-2 run that spanned the first and second quarters, started when Tywain McKee made a jump-shot and added a free throw, and capped by a big three-pointer from Evgeny Valiev that made it 33-19 with 6:48 to go until half-time.

The hosts continued to pull away but a three-pointer from Anthony Hilliard closed the gap to 13, 43-30, at half-time.

They briefly threatened to draw level, scoring the first seven points of the second half to get within six, 43-37, on Nathan Peavy's jump-shot, but Triumph rallied at 57-42 after another three-point play from McKee late in the third quarter.

Artland had one more rally in them, scoring nine straight points to get within just three, 61-58, early in the fourth quarter, but Triumph steadied the ship and Kyle Landry's three gave them a 71-58 lead.

Sergey Karasev paced Triumph with 24 points, while McKee finished with 17.

Jerry Jefferson added 10 points and 11 rebounds.

Peavy and Hilliard finished with 15 points each for Artland, while Brandon Thomas added 13.


18.12.2012 - EUROCHALLENGE

Follow Us On Twitter

Like Us On Facebook

Larnaca, CYP
Mechelen, BEL
Villeurbanne, FRA
Risskov, DEN
Astana, KAZ
Zagreb, CRO
Krasnoyarsk, RUS
Tallinn, EST
Siauliai, LTU
Ventspils, LAT
Boras, SWE
Nymburk, CZE
Groningen, NED
Kapfenberg, AUT
Chalon-sur-Saone, FRA
Targu Jiu, ROU
Nicosia, CYP
Szombathely, HUN
Porto, POR
Cremenate, ITA
Frankfurt, GER
Domzale, SLO
Dublin 24, IRL
Bratislava, SVK
Utena, LTU
Joensuu, FIN
Yuzhny, UKR
Körmend, HUN
Novo Mesto, SLO
Kotka, FIN
Kumanovo, MKD
Lisbon, POR
Sofia, BUL
Rishon Le Zion, ISR
Güssing, AUT
Komarno, SVK
Mons, BEL
Pasvalys, LTU
Samokov, BUL
Radom, POL
Gaziantep, TUR
Prishtina, KOS
Wroclaw, POL
Södertälje, SWE
Sopron, HUN
's-Hertogenbosch, NED
Le Havre, FRA
Sentjur, SLO
Tartu, EST
Oostende, BEL
Minsk, BLR
Ankara, TUR
Zgorzelec, POL
Varese, ITA
Lasko, SLO
Leiden, NED