Cancel

Gravelines Claim Top Spot With Victory

11 December 2012
EUROCHALLENGE

BCM Gravelines topped Apollon 88-64 to secure top spot in Group G of the EuroChallenge.

Gravelines were already assured of a ticket to the Last 16, but made sure it came with a top seed as they proved too strong for struggling Apollon, who finished 1-5.

It took until late in the second quarter for Gravelines to finally start to pull clear, but once they did they easily put Apollon away to take the win.

A 28-28 tie had become a 34-28 Gravelines lead after back-to-back baskets from Ludovic Vaty and they went in with a 43-36 lead at half-time.

Abdoulaye Loum and David Noel had three-pointers in a 10-3 start to the third quarter as Gravelines began to take control, and another Noel three made it 60-44 midway through the period.

They only continued to pull away, enjoying their biggest lead when Abdoulaye Mbaye's three made it 82-52 with 3:36 left in the game.

Vaty led Gravelines with 24 points while Noel added 15 and Julius Johnson 11.

Diego Kapellan had 18 points for Apollon with Andrew Warren adding 13 and Shane Walker 10.

The win sees Gravelines improve to 4-2, ahead of Tsmoki Minsk on the tiebreaker.

RELATED NEWS

17.06.2013 - BASKETBALL IN EUROPE
07.06.2013 - BASKETBALL IN EUROPE
04.06.2013 - BASKETBALL IN EUROPE
23.05.2013 - BASKETBALL IN EUROPE
22.05.2013 - BASKETBALL IN EUROPE

Follow Us On Twitter

Like Us On Facebook

Larnaca, CYP
Mechelen, BEL
Villeurbanne, FRA
Risskov, DEN
Astana, KAZ
Zagreb, CRO
Krasnoyarsk, RUS
Tallinn, EST
Siauliai, LTU
Timisoara, ROU
Ventspils, LAT
Boras, SWE
Nymburk, CZE
Groningen, NED
Kapfenberg, AUT
Chalon-sur-Saone, FRA
Targu Jiu, ROU
Nicosia, CYP
Szombathely, HUN
Porto, POR
Cremenate, ITA
Frankfurt, GER
Dublin 24, IRL
Bratislava, SVK
Joensuu, FIN
Yuzhny, UKR
Körmend, HUN
Novo Mesto, SLO
Kotka, FIN
Kumanovo, MKD
Lisbon, POR
Sofia, BUL
Rishon Le Zion, ISR
Güssing, AUT
Mons, BEL
Pasvalys, LTU
Komarno, SVK
Samokov, BUL
Radom, POL
Gaziantep, TUR
Prishtina, KOS
Wroclaw, POL
Södertälje, SWE
Sopron, HUN
's-Hertogenbosch, NED
Le Havre, FRA
Sentjur, SLO
Tartu, EST
Oostende, BEL
Minsk, BLR
Ankara, TUR
Zgorzelec, POL
Utena, LTU
Varese, ITA
Lasko, SLO
Leiden, NED