Cancel

Board of FIBA Europe meets in Madrid, Spain

09 November 2002

The Board of FIBA Europe met for its 2nd session of the 2002-2006 term of office on 8th and 9th November, 2002 in Madrid, Spain.

Executive Director

Mr. Nar Zanolin was nominated as the Executive Director of FIBA Europe and will take over from the Executive Director Ad Interim, Mr. Patrick Baumann, with immediate effect. Mr. Baumann will resume his full time activities as Deputy Secretary General of FIBA World, and as of January 2003 will assume responsibility as Secretary General.

The Board expressed its deep gratitude to Mr. Baumann for helping FIBA Europe in its transitional phase before a permanent Executive Director could be found.

New Board Member

Mr. Kosta Iliev submitted his resignation as a Board member due to his appointment as FIBA Europe Sports Director. He has been replaced by Mrs. Marion Grethen.

Upcoming Competitions

The Board decided on the venues and the drawing of groups for the following competitions:

17th European Championship for Cadets 2003
Challenge Round, April 2003

Group A (Pula, Croatia, 18th - 22nd April 2003)
Croatia, Lithuania, Italy, FYROM, Austria, Estonia

Group B (Athens, Greece, 18th - 22nd April 2003)
Greece, Slovenia, Germany, Finland, Belgium, Bulgaria

Group C (Adana, Turkey, 17th - 21st April 2003)
Turkey, France, Israel, Poland, Iceland, Latvia

The 3 best-placed teams from each group will qualify for the Final Round.

15th European Championship for Cadettes 2003
Challenge Round, April 2003

Group A (Pozega, Croatia, 16th - 20th April 2003)
Croatia, Germany, England, Slovak Republic, Ukraine, FYROM

Group B (Athens, Greece, 18th - 22nd April 2003)
Greece, Latvia, Yugoslavia, Italy, Finland, Bulgaria

Group C (Kecskemet, Hungary, 16th - 20th April 2003)
Hungary, Czech Republic, Spain, Belarus, Israel, Poland

The 3 best-placed teams from each group will qualify for the Final Round.

7th European Championship for Young Men 2004
Qualifying Round, 30th July - 3rd August 2003

Group A (Guadalajara, Spain)
Spain, Israel, France, Belgium, Luxembourg

Group B (Albenga, Italy)
Italy, Croatia, Ukraine, Bulgaria, Portugal

Group C (Ventspils, Latvia)
Latvia, Lithuania, Germany, Sweden, Finland

Group D (Bydgoszcz, Poland)
Poland, Russia, Yugoslavia, Estonia, Slovak Republic

Group E (Murska Sobota, Slovenia)
Slovenia, Greece, Turkey, Belarus, Hungary, Switzerland

The 2 best-placed teams from groups A, B, C, D and 3 best-placed teams from group E will qualify for the Final Round.

3rd European Championship for Young Women 2004
Qualifying Round, 30th July - 3rd August 2003

Group A (Lisbon, Portugal)
Portugal, Spain, Italy, Belgium, Ireland, England

Group B (Bratislava, Slovak Republic)
Slovak Republic, Poland, Greece, Sweden, Hungary, Luxembourg

Group C (Zaporozhye, Ukraine)
Ukraine, Russia, Finland, Germany, Latvia, Israel

Group D (Svitavy, Czech Republic)
Czech Republic, Croatia, Turkey, Slovenia, Austria

The 3 best-placed teams from groups A,B,C and 2 best-placed teams from group D will qualify for the Final Round.

21st European Championship for Junior Men 2004
Qualifying Round, August 2003

Group A (Jambol, Bulgaria, 6th - 10th August 2003)
Bulgaria, Russia, Israel, Hungary, Cyprus

Group B (Olomouc, Czech Republic, 30th July - 3rd August 2003)
Czech Republic, Lithuania, Croatia, Belarus, Ireland

Group C (Bormio, Italy, 6th - 10th August 2003)
Italy, Greece, Slovenia, Netherlands, Scotland, Iceland

Group D (Kolasin, Yugoslavia, 13th - 17th August 2003)
Yugoslavia, Turkey, Ukraine, Romania, Portugal, Austria

Group E (Bratislava, Slovak Republic, 6th- 10th August 2003)
Slovak Republic, France, Georgia, Poland, Belgium, Luxembourg

Group F (Haapsalu, Estonia, 6th - 10th August 2003)
Estonia, Latvia, Germany, Finland, England, Sweden

The 3 best-placed teams from each group will qualify for the Challenge Round.

21st European Championship for Junior Women 2004
Qualifying Round, August 2003

Group A (Budapest, Hungary, 6th - 10th August 2003)
Hungary, Croatia, Spain, Israel, Sweden, Poland

Group B (Vila Real, Portugal, 12th - 16th August 2003)
Portugal, France, Belgium, England, Germany, Netherlands

Group C (Vilnius, Lithuania, 6th - 10th August 2003)
Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia, Finland, Ireland, Ukraine

Group D (Veliko Tarnovo, Bulgaria, 13th -17th August 2003)
Bulgaria, Russia, Romania, Slovenia, Belarus

Group E (Kopaonik, Yugoslavia, 6th - 10th August 2003)
Yugoslavia, Czech Republic, Greece, Turkey, Luxembourg

The 4 best-placed teams from groups A, B, C and 3 best-placed teams from groups D, E will qualify for the Challenge Round.

RELATED NEWS

27.07.2015 - EUROBASKET 2015
28.06.2015 - EUROBASKET WOMEN 2015
28.06.2015 - EUROBASKET WOMEN 2015
28.06.2015 - EUROBASKET WOMEN 2015

Follow Us On Twitter

Like Us On Facebook