Lrytas, Ostend Reach Qualifiers Final

04 October 2013

TURKISH AIRLINES EUROLEAGUE

Reinaldas Seibutis, Lietuvos Rytas
Renaldas Seibutis and Lietuvos Rytas so far made good use of their home-court advantage

Euroleague Qualifying Round hosts Lietuvos Rytas Vilnius and Telenet Ostend will face off in the final to decide the last team to join the Euroleague Regular Season on Friday night.

Lietuvos Rytas had beaten VEF Riga 80-71 in Tuesday's quarter-final behind 23 points of Renaldas Seibutis and met EuroChallenge Final Four participants and German league finalists EWE Baskets Oldenburg in their semi-final on Thursday.

Vilnius led for the biggest part of the game, but could not finish off their opponents before the 36th minute, when two Martynas Gecevicius free-throws made it 82-74, a lead that Oldenubrg could not reduce significantly before the scoreboard showed 99-87 at the final buzzer.

Gecevicius was unstoppable for Lietuvos Rytas with 34 points, making an incredible eight of 10 shots from behind the arch.

EWE Baskets wasted 24 points of Chris Kramer but head coach Sebastian Machowski will be more worried about not being able to stop Gecevicius throughout the game.

 

10. Veselin Petrovic (BC Oostende)
Veselin Petrovic and Ostend are one win short from joining the Euroleague

On Wednesday, Ostend had stunned Khimki Moscow 90-79 in their quarter-final, behind a team effort that saw 10 players writing their name on the scoreboard, with eight of them scoring seven points or more.

The Belgian side showed no signes of fatigue when they took on Turkish league runners-up Banvit Bandirma the day after.

Banvit held a slim two-point lead at the half and after three quarters, but Ostend produced an inspired final frame, edging out their opponents 82-80.

Down 71-66, the Belgians went on a 13-0 run between the 32nd and 37th minute, giving them enough cushion to see off their opponents in a tight finish.

Scoring was again balanced with Ryan Thompson leading his team with 19 points, while Dusan Djordjevic added 14 and Jared Berggren 11.

The winner of Friday's clash will join regular season Group D and meet Panathinaikos, Maccabi Tel Aviv, Laboral Kutxa Vitoria, Lokomotiv Kuban and Red Star Belgrade while the losing side, together with the other six teams coming short in the qualifying round will go to the regular season of the Eurocup.


RELATED NEWS

Roundup: Fenerbahce Finally Falter15.12.2014
Roundup: Fenerbahce Fly Unbeaten Flag08.12.2014
Roundup: Cup Joy for Olimpia in Belarus01.12.2014
Roundup: First Step For Spartak Noginsk 24.11.2014
Ozturk To Orduspor, Brno Ink Fontenette24.11.2014
Roundup: Schio Shot Down By Pierson17.11.2014
Roundup: Bitter Sweet Week for BLMA10.11.2014
Roundup: Big Two Fall In France03.11.2014

Advertisement