French Basketball Federation to host upcoming FIBA Europe Youth Competition Draws

29 January 2004

Youth basketball will be the focus this summer as a total of 158 national teams, or 1896 players, will take part in official FIBA Europe youth competition in 2004.

FIBA Europe’s main youth categories are U16 boys and girls, U18 men and women and U20 men and women, all of which will participate in European Championships this year.

142 teams will compete in the main European Championships, while 16 further teams will play in the Promotion Cup for Small Countries.

With a further total of 88 senior national teams playing in 2004, that makes for 246 teams, or 2952 players, that will be a part of official competition this year.

The draws for six of those competitions will take place at 11:00 on Sunday 1st February 2004 at the headquarters of the French Basketball Federation in Paris.

All of the draws will be available live on fibaeurope.com.

European Championship for U16 Boys Division A (all seedings are based on the last FIBA Europe official competition)

Date and Venue Participants Format
5th - 14th July
Amaliada, GRE 

Seed 1: SCG, TUR, RUS, ESP
Seed 2: FRA, SLO, GRE, ITA
Seed 3: ISR, LTU, CRO, GER
Seed 4: LAT, BEL, POL, GEO

The 12 teams will be divided into 3 groups of 4.

European Championship for U16 Boys Division B

Due to the high number of participants Division B has been divided into 2 separate tournaments.

Date and Venue  Participants Format
6th - 15th August Manchester, ENG MKD, ENG, CZE, ISL, HUN, AUT, IRL, SWE, NED, FIN
The registered teams will play a round robin and numbers will be assigned to each team to determine the order of games.

 

Date and Venue Participants Format

6th - 15th August
V. Tarnovo, BUL

BUL, POR, UKR, CYP, ROM, EST, BLR, ALB, BIH

The registered teams will play a round robin and numbers will be assigned to each team to determine the order of games.

European Championship for U16 Girls Division A (all seedings are based on the last FIBA Europe official competition)

Date and Venue  Participants  Format
30th July - 8th August Biella, ITA 
Seed 1 SCG, BLR, ESP, FRA
Seed 2 RUS, CZE, CRO, GER
Seed 3 ITA, TUR, GRE, BUL
Seed 4 SVK, POL, HUN, BEL
The 12 teams will be divided into 4 groups of 4.

European Championship for U16 Girls Division B

Due to the high number of participants Division B has been divided into 2 separate tournaments.

Date and Venue  Participants  Format
30th July - 8th August Tuzla, BIH
UKR, POR, ISR, ROM, SLO, LUX, BIH, ALB The registered teams will play a round robin and numbers will be assigned to each team to determine the order of games.

Date and Venue Particpants Format
30th July - 8th August Tallinn, EST LAT, LTU, FIN, ENG, SWE, IRL, EST, ISL, NED The registered teams will play a round robin and numbers will be assigned to each team to determine the order of games.

European Championship for U20 Men (all seedings are based on the Qualifying Round)

Date and Venue  Particpants Format
23rd July - 1st August Brno, CZE
Seed 1 GRE, ESP
Seed 2 RUS, LTU
Seed 3 CRO, SLO
Seed 4 UKR, LAT
Seed 5 ISR, SCG
Seed 6 BLR, CZE
The 12 teams will be divided into 2 groups of 6.

European Championship for U20 Women (all seedings are based on the Qualifying Round)

Date and Venue  Particpants Format
23rd July - 1st Vannes, Quimper, St. Brieuc, FRA 
Seed 1 CZE, RUS
Seed 2

FRA, ESP

Seed 3 SVK, CRO
Seed 4 HUN, ITA
Seed 5 UKR, BEL
Seed 6 FIN, POL
The 12 teams will be divided into 2 groups of 6.

 


RELATED NEWS

FIBA Europe Review 200428.12.2004
FIBA Europe President Praises Unity In European Basketball29.11.2004
Eurobasket 2007 To Be Held In Spain, European Championship for Women In Italy28.11.2004
FIBA Europe Board Meets In Tallinn27.11.2004
FIBA Europe Launches SmartStats For Basketball22.11.2004
FIBA Europe to support the inaugural Special Olympics European Basketball Week15.11.2004
FIBA Europe and ULEB Sign Historic Agreement In Geneva03.11.2004
European Championship 2007 Site Visits Complete23.09.2004

Advertisement