EuroCup Women Sixteenth-Final Pairings Set

17.12.2009

The EuroCup Women Preliminary Round wrapped up on Thursday, with Lattes Montpellier advancing to the Sixteenth Finals as the top seed on a perfect 6-0 record.

The French side will now face Russian club Spartak Noginsk, the final team to slip into the last 32 of the competition without winning a game.

Three other teams - Dynamo Moscow, Gran Canaria and KK Hemofarm - also finished with perfect records.

Dynamo will take on Sdent Sierre Basket from Switzerland over two legs while Gran Canaria will face Jolly JBS Sibenik and Vrsac will meet Zeljeznicar from Bosnia and Herzegovina.

The sixteenth-finals will be played over two legs with the higher seeded team starting away and hosting the second game.

The teams were ranked from one to 32 according their win-loss percentage and goal average.

The EuroCup Women sixteenth-finals:

Lattes Montpellier (FRA) vs Spartak M.O. Noginsk (RUS)
Dynamo Moscow (RUS) vs Sdent Sierre Basket (SUI)
Gran Canaria (ESP) vs Jolly JBS Sibenik (CRO)
KK Hemofarm Stada (SRB) vs Zeljeznicar NLB (BIH)
USO Mondeville (FRA) vs Baschet ICIM Arad (ROU)
Seat Lami-Ved Györ (HUN) vs Lemminkainen Klaipeda (LTU)
SONY Athinaikos (GRE) vs ZKK Medvescak (CRO)
Mann Filter Zaragoza (ESP) vs LMK Sepsi SF. Gheorghe (ROU)
Nadezhda (RUS) vs Hatis Yerevan (ARM)
Dynamo-NPU Kiev (UKR) vs Energa Torun (POL)
Dynamo Kursk (RUS) vs Besiktas JK Cola Turka (TUR)
CCC Polkowice (POL) vs Botas Spor (TUR)
TV Saarlouis Royals (GER) vs Dexia W Namur (BEL)
Municipal Targoviste (ROU) vs MBK Ruzomberok (SVK)
Ibiza Sport Island (ESP) vs BC Dnipro (UKR)
Dunav Econt Ruse (BUL) vs K.V.Imperial AEL (CYP)

The complete schedule can be found here.

Here you can see the complete ranking from 1st Lattes Montpellier to 32nd Spartak Noginsk.

Place

Team

W/L percentage

Goal avg. Coefficient

 1.

Lattes Montpellier (FRA)

6/0 (100%)

1.4875

 2.

Dynamo Moscow (RUS)

6/0 (100%)

1.4457

 3.

Gran Canaria (ESP)

6/0 (100%)

1.4230

 4.

Hemofarm Stada Vrsac (SRB)

2/0 (100%)

1.0629

 5.

USO Mondeville (FRA)

5/1 (83%)

1.3257

 6.

Seat Lami-Ved Györ (HUN)

5/1 (83%)

1.2128

 7.

SONY Athinaikos (GRE)

5/1 (83%)

1.2023

 8.

Mann Filter Zaragozza (ESP)

3/1 (75%)

1.3198

 9.

Nadezhda (RUS)

3/1 (75%)

1.1911

10.

Dynamo-NPU Kiev (UKR)

3/1 (75%)

1.1365

11.

Dynamo Kursk (RUS)

4/2 (66%)

1.1908

12.

CCC Polkowice (POL)

4/2 (66%)

1.0966

13.

TV Saarlouis Royals (GER)

4/2 (66%)

1.0866

14.

Municipal Targoviste (ROU)

4/2 (66%)

1.0846

15.

Ibiza Sport Island (ESP)

4/2 (66%)

1.0343

16.

Dunav Econt Ruse (BUL)

4/2 (66%)

1.0321

17.

K.V.Imperial AEL (CYP)

4/2 (66%)

0.9691

18.

BC Dnipro (UKR)

2/2 (50%)

1.0398

19.

MBK Ruzomberok (SVK)

3/3 (50%)

1.0355

20.

Dexia W Namur (BEL)

3/3 (50%)

0.9613

21.

Botas Spor (TUR)

2/2 (50%)

0.9546

22.

Besiktas JK Cola Turka (TUR)

3/3 (50%)

0.9481

23.

Energa Torun (POL)

2/2 (50%)

0.9328

24.

Hatis Yerevan (ARM)

3/3 (50%)

0.9288

25.

LMK Sepsi BC Sfantu Gheorghe (ROU)

2/4 (33%)

0.8950

26.

ZKK Medvescak Zagreb (CRO)

2/4 (33%)

0.8747

27.

Lemminkainen Klaipeda (LTU)

2/4 (33%)

0.8163

28.

Baschet ICIM Arad (ROU)

1/3 (25%)

0.8840

29.

Zeljeznicar NLB (BIH)

1/3 (25%)

0.8562

30.

Jolly JBS Sibenik (CRO)

1/3 (25%)

0.8225

31.

Sdent Sierre Basket (SUI)

1/5 (16%)

0.9111

32.

Spartak M.O.Noginsk (RUS)

0/2 (0%)

0.9407

 


RELATED NEWS

EuroCup Women Teams For 2009 - 10 Announced17.07.2009
Women's European Club Competitions Draw Set For July 2122.06.2009

Advertisement