144 Clubs Register for FIBA Europe Club Competitions

30 June 2003

Registration for the 2003/2004 club competition season is now complete and a total of 144 clubs have registered via their national federation.

Several changes have been made in order to revamp the club competitions and some new features include:

  • The creation of the FIBA Europe League, a pan-European competition for 32 top clubs
  • The addition of a central conference to the FIBA Cups Men and Women in order to reduce club travel costs
  • General Assemblies for the EuroLeague Women and FIBA Europe League to allow the clubs to take decisions on the various aspects of the competition
  • Reduced administration fees for all competitions

"We are excited about the upcoming FIBA Europe club competition season," said President Mr. George Vassilakopoulos. "We are very happy with the number of clubs that have registered and are confident that we will see some top level competitions for both the clubs participating and basketball fans."

Here is an overview of each of FIBA Europe’s four club competitions and the participating clubs:

FIBA Europe League

A total of 51 clubs from 27 national federations registered for the FIBA Europe League (FEL), among them 8 champions of their respective national leagues. The following clubs will play season 2003-2004 having fulfilled the necessary criteria through their domestic championships:

Country Club Placing in the national championship 2002/03
BEL Dexia Mons-Hainaut 3
BIH Siroki Brijeg 1
CYP AEL Limassol 1
EST BC Tallinna Kalev 1
FRA SLUC Nancy 6
Paris Basket Racing 7
GER TSK Universa Bamberg 2
Bayer Leverkusen 8
GRE Peristeri 4
Aris 5
Maroussi 6
ISR Hapoel Ironi Naharia 2
Hapoel Tel-Aviv 7
LAT BC Skonto 2
LTU Alita Alytus 3
POL Anwil Wloclawek 1
Polonia Warszawa 4
RUS Ural Great Perm 2
Unics Kazan 3
BC Khimki (Moscow Region) 4
TUR Galatasaray Istanbul 3
Türk Telekom Ankara 4
UKR Azovmash Mariupol 1
SCG Hemofarm Vrsac 5

The following 8 clubs have been selected as wild cards:

BEL Telindus Oostende 4
DEN BF Copenhagen 1
FIN Honka Playboys 1
GRE PAOK 7
HUN BC Marc Körmend 1
RUS Dynamo Moscow 6
UKR BC Kiev
SCG Nis Vojvodina Novi Sad 8

 

A meeting of the General Assembly of the FIBA Europe League (FEL) clubs will take place on 18th July where the Council of the FIBA Europe League will be created and its members elected. The Council will be composed of 4 persons nominated by the General Assembly of Clubs, and 3 members nominated by the FIBA Europe Executive Committee.

FIBA Europe Cup Men

Gala Baku (AZE)
BFD Grodno 93 (BLR)
KK Hiron Zagreb (CRO)
Keravnos (CYP)
Apollon FC Limassol (CYP)
E.N.A.D. Nicosia (CYP)
Apoel Nicosia (CYP)
Mlekarna Kunin (CZE)
BVV Brno (CZE)
BK ECM Nymburg (CZE)
Sparta Praha (CZE)
Tü Rock (EST)
TTÜ Ale Coq (EST)
STB Le Havre (FRA)
BC Fersped Rabotnicki Skopje (FYR)
BC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
Mitteldeutscher BC (GER)
S. Oliver Würzburg (GER)
Kaposvari KK (HUN)
Alba Regia (HUN)
Debreceni Vadkakasok (HUN)
Keflavik (ISL)
Hapoel Galil Elyon (ISR)
BC Valmieta Rujiena (LAT)
Siauliai (LTU)
Neptunas Klaipeda (LTU)
Uniao Desportiva Oliveirense (POR)
Associacao Desportiva Ovarense (POR)
Clube Atletico de Queluz (POR)
Clube Amigos do Basquete (POR)
Dinamo Erbasu Bucuresti (ROM)
West Petrom Arad (ROM)
CSU Asesoft Ploiesti (ROM)
Arsenal Tula (RUS)
Lokomotiv Mineralnye Vody (RUS)
BC Euraz Ekaterinburg (RUS)
Dynamo Moscow Region (RUS)
Avtodor Saratov (RUS)
BC Boncourt (SUI)
Benetton Fribourg (SUI)
Tekelspor Istanbul (TUR)
Tuborg Pilsener Izmir (TUR)
Fenerbahce Istanbul (TUR)
MBC Odessa (UKR)
BC Khimik Yuzhniy (UKR)
BC Sumychimprom Sumy (UKR)

EuroLeague Women

Gambrinus Brno (CZE)
US Valenciennes Olympic (FRA)
CJM Bourges (FRA)
Aix en Provence (FRA)
MiZo Pecsi VSK (HUN)
Euroleasing Orsi Sopron (HUN)
Basket Parma (ITA)
CUS Chieti (ITA)
Lietuvos Vilnius (LTU)
SSA Gdynia (POL)
SCP Ruzomberok (SVK)
FC Barcelona (ESP)
Ros Casares Valencia (ESP)
UMMC Ekaterinburg (RUS)
SGAU VBM Samara (RUS)
Buducnost Podgorica (SCG)

FIBA Europe Cup Women

Gustino Wels (AUT)
Dexia Namur (BEL)
Olympia Grodno (BLR)
Slavia Sofia (BUL)
Neftochimic Burgas (BUL)
ZKK Sibenik Jolly (CRO)
ZKK Croatia Zagreb (CRO)
USK Blex Praha (CZE)
BK Loko Trutnov (CZE)
BF Copenhagen (DEN)
Basket Zaragoza (ESP)
Gran Canaria (ESP)
Puif d'en Valls CB (ESP)
Tarbes GB (FRA)
USO Mondeville (FRA)
Toulouse LB (FRA)
Esva Villeneuve Dascq (FRA)
BC Kimiko Struga (FYR)
BG Dorsten (GER)
BC Marburg (GER)
DAS Ano Liosia (GRE)
ANO Glyfada (GRE)
AO Astir Exarhion (GRE)
Ao Sporting (GRE)
Diosgyöri KSK (HUN)
Szolnoki MAV Coop SE (HUN)
Szeviep Szeged (HUN)
Budapesti SE (HUN)
AS Lachen Ramat Hasharon (ISR)
Basket La Spezia (ITA)
Roverto Basket (ITA)
Delta Basket Alessandria (ITA)
Basket Venezia (ITA)
Clube Amigos do Basquete (POR)
Livas Petrom Targoviste (ROM)
Acsa Terapia Cluij-Napoca (ROM)
Dynamo Moscow (RUS)
Baltiyskaja Zwezda Sankt Petersburg (RUS)
Dynamo Kursk (RUS)
Spartak Moscow (RUS)
Technological University Kazan (RUS)
ZKK Merkur Celje (SLO)
DELTA Kosice (SVK)
Erdemirspor Karadeniz Eregli (TUR)
Migrosspor Istanbul (TUR)
Güre Belediyesi Balikesir (TUR)
Kücpkköy Belediyesi (TUR)
Kozachka ZALK Zaporozhje (UKR)
Rhonda Rebels (WAL)
Vojvodina Nis Gas Novi Sad (SCG)
Crvena Zvezda Beograd (SCG)

The Draw for the FIBA Europe Club Competitions will be held Saturday 19th & Sunday 20th July 2003 in the Kempinski Airport Hotel in Munich, Germany. Tune in to www.fiba.com for the results and groups in each competition.


RELATED NEWS

FIBA Europe Review 200319.12.2003
Betancor Appointed FIBA Europe Referee Coordinator16.12.2003
FIBA Europe Appoints New Marketing Manager09.12.2003
European Championship Draw Seedings Announced08.12.2003
PAOK Thessaloniki Out of FIBA Europe League27.11.2003
Board of FIBA Europe Meets in Rome, Italy22.11.2003
FIBA Europe President Speaks on the Future of European Basketball09.10.2003
New Television Direction for FIBA and FIBA Europe13.09.2003

Advertisement