EuroChallenge Draw Procedure Set

07.07.2008

FIBA Europe has announced the procedure for the EuroChallenge draw, which will take place in Berlin, Germany, on Tuesday.

A total of 32 clubs will enter Qualifying Round I. Sixteen clubs are seeded, according to their results in previous FIBA Europe competitions, in their national championships and their country coefficient and they will not be drawn against each other.

Based on their results in FIBA Europe competitions eight clubs have qualified directly for the regular season:

1          BEL     Dexia Mons-Hainaut
2          CYP    Keravnos
3          EST     BC Kalev/Cramo Tallinn
4          GRE    Olympia Larisa
5          ITA      Virtus Bologna
6          LAT    BK Ventspils
7          RUS    Lokomotiv Rostov
8          UKR    BC Khimik

The 32 clubs that will enter Qualifying Round I are separated in two groups, one of seeded clubs and one of unseeded clubs.

Seeded clubs:

1          BEL     Liege Basket
2          BIH     BC Siroki Prima Pivo
3          CRO    KK Zagreb
4          CYP    Proteas EKA AEL
5          FRA    Hyeres Toulon Var Basket
6          FRA    Ja Vichy Val D'Allier Auvergne
7          GER    EWE Baskets Oldenburg
8          GER    Deutsche Bank Skyliners
9          NED    Eiffel Towers Den Bosch
10        RUS    CSK-VVS Samara
11        RUS    Spartak St. Petersburg
12        SLO     KK Zlatorog Lasko
13        TUR    Banvit
14        TUR    Antalya bs. Bld.
15        UKR    BC Polytechnica-Galychyna
16        UKR    BC Sumykhimprom

Unseeded clubs:

1          BIH     BC Borac Nektar, Banja Luca
2          BUL    BK Spartak Pleven
3          CRO    KK Cedevita Zagreb
4          CYP    APOEL Nicosia
5          CZE     BK Prostejov
6          DEN    Bakken Bears
7          DEN    Svendborg Rabbits
8          GEO    Energy Invest Rustavi
9          HUN    Polaroid-Lami Vecl Kormend
10        MKD   BC Amak Sp
11        ROU    CSU Asesoft Ploiesti
12        ROU    U Mobitelco Cluj
13        ROU    CSU Sibiu
14        UKR    MBC Nykolaiv
15        UKR    BC Cherkaski Mavpy
16        UKR    BC Donetsk

In the second qualifying round of EuroChallenge the clubs will be drawn directly.

The draws of the three pan-European club competitions: Euroleague Basketball, EuroCup and EuroChallenge, will start at 12 noon, at Berlin's Postbahnhof.


RELATED NEWS

EuroChallenge and EuroCup Qualifying Rounds Drawn08.07.2008
EuroChallenge Participants Announced03.07.2008
FIBA Europe Announces EuroChallenge Format02.07.2008

Advertisement