Roundup: Turkish Clubs Wrap It Up In Style

08.12.2011

EUROCUP WOMEN

Besiktas finished their EuroCup Women Regular Season in style with a 67-58 win over Dynamo - GUVD in Istanbul on Thursday.

Ebony Hoffman had 13 points and 10 rebounds for Besiktas, who prevailed for the fifth time in six games and finished top of Group B.

The hosts were in front 34-33 but finished the last 1:35 of the first half with a 5-0 run and then scored four straight points after the restart.

That gave Sandro Orlando's side a 43-33 advantage and Dynamo - GUVD got no closer than six points the rest of the way.

Ksenia Kolosovskaia finished with 24 points for the visitors, who slumped to 2-4.

With the top two sides in each of the eight groups advancing to the Eighth-Finals, Besiktas and Lotto Young Cats will progress from Group B while third-place Dynamo and fourth-place Telge Basket (2-4) will not.

Also for Turkish clubs, there were wins on Thursday night for Botas and Optimum Ted Ankara but not for Kayseri Kaskispor.

Botas rolled to an 84-63 victory over WBC Dynamo, a game in which Courtney Paris had 16 rebounds to go with her 10 points for the winners.

Botas went unbeaten in Group A at 6-0 while BC Horizont finished second ahead of fellow 4-2 teams WBC Dynamo Moscow and Lombos - Cascais.

The order of finish was determined by a goal differential tie-breaker in the games between the teams.

Ankara (5-1) prevailed 69-62 over Nantes Reze (3-3) in Group C.

Gülsah Akkaya had 18 points for Ankara while the standout performer for the French club was Aminata Diop, a Senegal international who had 18 points and 16 rebounds.

The result means Ankara go through in first place while Dexia Namur finished second (4-2) ahead of Nantes. 

Dexia trailed AD Vagos 60-59 with 1:37 to go in their game but won 63-60.

In Group F, Dynamo Kursk improved to 6-0 with a 75-66 victory at Kayseri Kaskispor (3-3).

Kayeri still finished in second place ahead of Olimpia and Maccabi Bnot.

Olimpia beat Maccabi 86-70 in their clash.

In Group D, Flying Foxes won 78-61 over Lemminkainen to finished 3-3.

Lindsay Wisdom-Hylton poured in 19 points for the Austrian team.

Hainaut Basket won five of their six games to come in first in the pool and Gran Canaria were second at 4-2.

In Group G, Whitney Boddie had 26 points and 10 rebounds for Sdent Helios (3-3) in their 81-65 triumph over Partizan Galenka (2-4).

Sdent Helios finished third and Partizan fourth behind MBK Ruzomberok and Basket Landes.

SISU Basketball were 86-65 winners over BBC Sint-Katelijne-Waver in Group E.

Stephanie Madden led the winners with 29 points and 13 rebounds.

The victory was the first of the season in the competition for SISU.

They and BBC Sint-Katelijne-Waver each finished 1-5 behind BC Chevakata and Arras Pays D'Artois.

In the only three-game pool, Group H, defending champions Elitzur Ramla hammered USO Mondeville 79-60 to finish 4-0.

Mondeville won two of their four games to finish second.

Spartak Noginsk had already wrapped up their campaign at 0-4.


RELATED NEWS

Week 6 Review: Sixth Time Lucky For SISU12.12.2011
Roundup: Arras Win But Chevakata Take 1st07.12.2011
Week 4 Review: A Russian Renaissance28.11.2011
Roundup: Makhlina Leads Early Assault24.11.2011
Week Three Review21.11.2011
Roundup: Kursk Remain Unbeaten16.11.2011
Week Two Review11.11.2011

Advertisement