Preview: Round Two Of Czech Battle

06.12.2011

EUROCHALLENGE

Coach Jan Slowiak - BK Pardubice
Pardubice head coach Jan Slowiak can see no motivation problems ahead of the Czech encounter with Prostejov

BK Pardubice went into this season looking to have success in both Europe and the Czech Republic.

To strengthen their claim for a spot in the next phase of the EuroChallenge, the club must to win at home against Czech rivals BK Prostejov on Wednesday night.

Prostejov won the first meeting between the sides in Group C, 82-76, and go into the contest at the top of the standings with Choral Roanne (also 3-1).

Pardubice are 2-2 and will not only be trying to prevail but to do so by seven points so they would own the advantage in a potential tie-breaker with Prostejov.

"There will be no problem with motivation for this game," Pardubice coach Jan Slowiak said.

"We have goals for this season and in order to fulfill them, we have to know that we are capable of beating Prostějov.

"We have to prove it - either in the national league or in the EuroChallenge - especially if we play on our home court."

Slowiak has no trouble identifying the players to be aware of for Prostejov.

"From the trio of (Travis) Peterson, (Jamar) Smith and (Bertengeh) Gadri - the first one is the one doing the most damage against us," Slowiak said.

"He scored all the crucial baskets in our games against each other.

"We will try not to give these players any open shots.

"If they hit a tough shot, it is down to their individual quality.

"We'll see what kind of day they'll have."

For Pardubice, Maurice Hampton is the leading scorer at 16.5 points per game while Marcus Arnold and Corey Muirhead are each averaging 15 points per contest.

Also in Group C, Roanne take on BC Goverla (0-4).

In Group A on Tuesday, there is an intriguing battle on the cards as Fuenlabrada (3-1) will host the only team to beat them so far, EWE Baskets Oldenburg (4-0).

Both sides will progress to the next stage of the competition.

Bemaco SPU Nitra (0-4) host Norrköping Dolphins (1-3) in Group A as well.

In Group B, Besiktas (4-0) will put their unbeaten record on the line when they travel to Georgia and take on Armia (3-1).

The other Group B game has BG Göttingen travelling to ZZ Leiden on Wednesday.

There is much to play for in Group D where BK Ventspils (3-1), BC NN, BC Khimik Yuzhny (both 2-2) and Atomerömü SE (1-3) will be in action.

Atomerömü SE host Ventspils, who are coming off a home defeat to Triumph Lyubertsy in the Baltic League.

Khimik will be at home against BC NN.

In Group E, Michael Roll will be back on the court for Antwerp Giants as they try to strengthen their grip on first place.

Roll has been one of the most explosive scorers in the competition so far this season and will be in action at CSU Mobitelco (1-3).

Elan Chalon are also 3-1 and will play at BC Enisey (1-3).

In Group G, all four teams are 2-2 going into this week's games.

They are Türk Telekom, Pinar Karsiyaka, Telekom Baskets and BC "Minsk-2006".

Türk Telekom, who have lost Mehmet Okur to the Utah Jazz with the NBA lockout coming to an end, are to host Telekom Baskets.

Minsk host Karsiyaka in the other game.

Artland Dragons, who went unbeaten in the month of November in Europe and Germany but lost on the domestic front at the weekend, carry a 4-0 record into this week's round.

They have already punched a ticket for the Last 16 from Group H.

Next up for the Dragons is a game at Szolnoki Olaj.

Szolnoki Olaj and Keravnos are both 2-2 while Pau Lacq Orthez have no chance of advancing.

In Group F, Triumph Lyubertsy and are at home to ETHA and on Wednesday, Olin Edirne host Okapi Aalstar.

 


RELATED NEWS

Regular Season Review16.12.2011
Week 5 Review: A Few Tickets Left09.12.2011
Who Will Make The Last 16?05.12.2011
Week 4 Review: Elveda Deron01.12.2011
Week 3 Review: Turkish Delight24.11.2011
Pardubice Meet Goverla In Vital Clash23.11.2011
Roundup: Strelnieks Leaves Ventspils21.11.2011

Advertisement