Cancel

Roundup: Arras Win But Chevakata Take 1st

07 December 2011
EUROCUP WOMEN

Arras defeated Chevakata in a thrilling EuroCup Women encounter in France on Wednesday evening, 75-68.

Needing to win by more than nine to clinch first place in Group E, Arras came up short but nevertheless gave their home fans a lot to cheer about with Pauline Akonga and Leilani Mitchell each pouring in 17 points.

Krissy Bade added 11 points, five assists and five rebounds for the French.

Svetlana Makhlina had 19 points and nine boards in defeat.

Both sides finished with 5-1 records.

Another French team, Basket Landes, was in action in Slovakia and lost 85-66 to MBK Ruzomberok.

Carmen Guzman was sensational for the winners with 30 points, six rebounds and six assists.

Ruzomberok trailed early but took a 40-36 lead to half-time and never looked back.

They took complete control when outscoring the visitors 22-12 in the third quarter.

Ruzomberok clinched first place in Group G with a 4-2 record and Basket Landes (3-3) finished second.

Telge Basket won their second game of the season at home against Lotto Young Cats, 74-65.

Amanda Zahui had 31 points and 18 rebounds for the winners.

Lotto Young Cats are currently second with a 3-3 record behind Besiktas (4-1).

Dynamo - GUVD (2-3) face Besiktas on Thursday.

In the other game of the night, Corinne Benintendi pulled all the right strings for Hainaut Basket as they romped to a 67-48 victory over Gran Canaria 2014.

Amanda Houts had 19 points and eight rebounds for the winners, who improved to 5-1 and clinched first place in Group D.

Gran Canaria, in falling to 4-2, ended up second in the group.

 

RELATED NEWS

03.07.2012 - PRESS RELEASE
06.02.2012 - FIBA EUROPE AWARDS
19.01.2012 - EUROCUP WOMEN
11.01.2012 - EUROCUP WOMEN
10.01.2012 - EUROCUP WOMEN

Follow Us On Twitter

Like Us On Facebook

Vagos, POR
Arras, FRA
Saint-Sever, FRA
Sint-Katelyne-Waver, BEL
Istanbul, TUR
Adana, TUR
Vologda, RUS
Saint-Servais, BEL
Novosibirsk, RUS
Kursk, RUS
Ramla, ISR
Vienna, AUT
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, ESP
Saint-Amand-Les-Eaux, FRA
Minsk, BLR
Kayseri, TUR
Klaipeda, LTU
Carcavelos/Cascais, POR
Brussels, BEL
Ashdod, ISR
Ruzomberok, SVK
Rezé, FRA
Grodno, BLR
Belgrade, SRB
Vetroz, SUI
Gentofte, DEN
Södertälje, SWE
Mondeville, FRA
Moscow, RUS