NEWS

22.03.2007
Faenza Storm Into Final

Germano Zama Faenza earned a berth in the EuroCup Women final with a convincing victory over Dynamo Moscow Region in game two of their semi-final match-up.

Faenza needed to overcome a three-point deficit to book a place in the final and did it in style, beating Dynamo 66-54.

15.03.2007
Battling Faenza Trail Dynamo Moscow Region By Three After First Leg

BC Dynamo Moscow Region edged Germano Zama Faenza in the home leg of their EuroCup Women semi-final on Thursday.

Chasity Melvin poured in a season-high 29 points and grabbed 14 rebounds but the Russian club only managed a 62-59 win, setting up a thrilling return leg for next week when the aggregate scores will determine the winners.

PHOTO GALLERY

ROSTER

NoNamePos. HeightBirth datePlace of birth
Olga Gorbacheva 1.92 25.03.1988 Moscow Region (RUS)  
Maria Merzlyakova SF 1.80 29.01.1986 Moscow (RUS)  
Evgeniya Nikonova 1.76 01.11.1970 Belgorod 
Olga Petrova 1.78 01.02.1988 Moscow (RUS)  
4Alexandra Latysheva PG 1.74 14.01.1976 St. Petersburg (RUS)  
5Anastasia Kostaki 1.72 26.03.1978 Athens (GRE)  
6Elena Evseeva 1.91 28.03.1986 Moscow (RUS)  
8Marina Khazova 1.86 05.02.1981 Roubtsovsk (RUS)  
9Yulia Tokareva 1.83 15.03.1978 Moscow (RUS)  
10Elena Beglova PG 1.75 01.09.1987 Moscow (RUS)  
11Olympia Scott   05.08.1976 CA (USA)  
12Varda Tamulyanis 1.93 20.02.1983 Simpheropol 
13Elena Danilochkina SG 1.86 27.01.1986 Moscow (RUS)  
15Chasity Melvin 1.92 03.05.1976 Roseboro, NC (USA)  

More Headlines

01.03.2007
Semi-Finals Set

The EuroCup Women Final Four is now set and two particular countries will be prominently involved.

Faenza and Lavezzini Basket, two Italian clubs, and Dynamo Moscow and BC Dynamo Moscow Region, two Russian teams, secured semi-finals berths on Thursday.

22.02.2007
BC Dynamo Moscow Region, Lavezzini, Faenza and Dynamo Moscow Prevail

The first game of the quarter-finals produced four double-digit victories.

BC Dynamo Moscow Region prevailed 67-42 over Nadezhda behind a stellar defensive performance.

Lavezzini Headline List Of Teams To Qualify For Quarters09.02.2007

Team

BC Dynamo Moscow Region
BC Dynamo Moscow Region

TEAM LEADERS

CategoryPlayerAvg
PTSC. Melvin15.3
RTC. Melvin9.7
ASA. Kostaki3.0
STA. Kostaki2.4
BSC. Melvin0.8

TEAM COMPARISON

» Select a team:

SCHEDULE

19.10.2006vs BSC Dnipro[W] 86-56 (H)
26.10.2006vs BSC Dnipro[L] 47-60 (A)
09.11.2006vs K.V. Imperial AEL[W] 103-44 (H)
16.11.2006vs Anda Ramat Hasharon[L] 67-92 (A)
23.11.2006vs KK Hemofarm[L] 73-75 (A)
30.11.2006vs K.V. Imperial AEL[W] 88-62 (A)
07.12.2006vs Anda Ramat Hasharon[L] 59-62 (H)
14.12.2006vs KK Hemofarm[W] 74-60 (H)
11.01.2007vs Dynamo Kursk[W] 65-59 (H)
18.01.2007vs Dynamo Kursk[L] 56-57 (A)
01.02.2007vs Botas Spor Adana[W] 68-64 (H)
08.02.2007vs Botas Spor Adana[W] 72-59 (A)
22.02.2007vs Nadezhda[W] 67-42 (H)
01.03.2007vs Nadezhda[L] 60-74 (A)
15.03.2007vs Faenza[W] 62-59 (H)
22.03.2007vs Faenza[L] 54-66 (A)

THE ARENA

Sports Palace Krylatskoe

Address: Ostrovnaya 7, 121552 Moscow, RUS
Tel: +7 (499) 726 37 02
Fax: +7 (499) 726 37 15
Capacity: 5000

ADMINISTRATION

Office

Address: Ostrovnaya 7, 121552 Moscow, RUS
Tel.: +7 495 955 78 99
Fax: +7 495 955 78 55
Email: info@basketmoscow.com
Web: http://www.basketmoscow.com

Staff

President: Vladimir Nazarov
General Manager: Grigory Gukasyan
Manager: Victor Friedman