Cancel
29.01.2008 -

Cherkaski Mavpy had a bittersweet taste of victory on Tuesday when they won for the third time in six EuroCup Qualifying Round games by beating Banvit 87-81 but failed to progress to the next stage of the competition.

Mavpy jumped out to a 26-18 first-quarter lead and stormed to victory. However, they finished third in Group B behind Ural Great and Dexia Mons-Hainaut.

STATS RANKINGS

Points Per Game
Total rebounds
Assists
Points Allowed

3rd

80.4 PTS

15th

28.0 RT

2nd

14.9 AS

16th

85.0 PTS A
Assists
Points Allowed

2nd

14.9 AS

16th

85.0 PTS A

PHOTO GALLERY

ROSTER

No
Name
Pos.
Height
Birth date
Nationality

4

PG
1.82
02.05.1974
USA 

5

PG
1.84
22.05.1976
LTU 

6

PG
1.88
03.09.1981
UKR 

7

SG
1.88
12.10.1979
UKR 

8

SF
1.97
02.11.1987
UKR 

9

C
2.05
05.01.1987
UKR 

10

C
2.15
31.07.1981
USA 

12

PG
1.95
02.10.1983
UKR 

13

PF
2.04
28.03.1981
LTU 

14

C
2.02
11.12.1979
MKD 

COACHES

Head Coach:
Assistant Coach:

Advertisement

Team

Cherkaski Mavpy

Cherkaski Mavpy

Cherkasy, UKR

TEAM LEADERS

TEAM COMPARISON

Cherkaski Mavpy
vs
Select a team

SCHEDULE

20.11.2007
[L] 74-90 (A)
27.11.2007
[W] 104-83 (H)
11.12.2007
[L] 72-101 (H)
18.12.2007
[L] 67-72 (A)
08.01.2008
[W] 90-88 (A)
15.01.2008
[L] 73-93 (A)
22.01.2008
[W] 76-72 (H)
29.01.2008
[W] 87-81 (H)

THE ARENA

Sport Palace Budivelnyk

Address: 50/1 Khimikiv Av., 18028 Cherkasy, UKR
Tel: +380 (472) 64 74 34
Fax: +380 (472) 64 74 34
Capacity 2000

ADMINISTRATION

Office
27 Gorkyi Street, 18022
Cherkasy, UKR
Tel.: +380 (472) 71 56 65
Staff
President: Sergiy Odarych
General Manager: Kyrylo Pogostinsky
Athens, GRE
Nicosia, CYP
Risskov, DEN
Balikesir, TUR
Riga, LAT
Dnepropetrovsk, UKR
Odessa, UKR
Strumica, MKD
Gravelines, FRA
Prostejov, CZE
Zagreb, CRO
Cherkasy, UKR
Cholet Cedex, FRA
Samara, RUS
Timisoara, ROU
Nahariya, ISR
Reykjavik, ISL
Nicosia, CYP
Yuzhny, UKR
Aleksandrovac, BIH
Zagreb, CRO
Lappeenranta, FIN
Krasnodar, RUS
Maroussi-Athens, GRE
Amsterdam, NED
Larissa, GRE
Patras, GRE
Thessaloniki, GRE
Lulea, SWE
Limassol, CYP
St. Petersburg, RUS
Pleven, BUL
Tartu, EST
Cluj - Napoca, ROU
Perm, RUS
Lasko, SLO