Cancel

Last 16 Week Four Preview

15 February 2011
EuroChallenge

11. David Holston (Pinar Karsiyaka)
David Holston's Karsiyaka are one of the four sides looking to maintain their unbeaten record tonight

Spartak Saint-Petersburg, Pinar Karsiyaka, BCM Gravelines-Dunkerque and BC Oostende will put their unbeaten records in the EuroChallenge Last 16 on the line when they run onto the court on Tuesday night.

Zvi Sherf's Spartak are in command in Group I and will take on Barak Netanya in Israel.

Netanya gave Spartak one of the toughest games of the season on January 18 before falling 73-70 in Russia.

The Israeli team then lost two more games, so they must win on Tuesday to keep their slim hopes of progressing to the Quarter-Finals alive.

Sherf will not be in a good mood because his team is coming off a 77-69 defeat in Russia to BC Khimki.

Lukoil Academic (2-1) are facing Maccabi Haifa (1-2) in the other Group I game.

"It is a strong team that has been enhanced by new recruits," Lukoil boss Jovica Arsic warned on the club's website.

"We have another problem - some players have been sick in recent days and haven't trained as much as I wanted.

"Again, I say what awaits us is a difficult game and if anyone thinks otherwise, that person is seriously wrong.

"I hope the players realize this and will not underestimate them."

The Antwerp Giants will get another crack at Karsiyaka, who needed overtime to beat them in Belgium 89-82 in the first Group J meeting.

Antwerp, who have had numerous injuries, are 0-3 going into the contest.

The other clash in Group J sees KRKA Novo Mesto travelling to Belgium to face Dexia Mons-Hainaut.

KRKA won the first game 85-77 and the Slovenian side will be eager to run onto the floor after blowing a 19-point fourth-quarter lead and falling in triple overtime to Union Olimpija in domestic cup action on Friday.

Gravelines' confidence is soaring after their Semaine des As victory in France.

Yannick Bokolo was voted MVP of the event after pouring in 23 points in the title game triumph over Chalon.

They will be at Norrköping Dolphins, who are one of three 1-2 sides in Group K.

The pool's other game pits Sport Lisboa e Benfica against BK Ventspils.

Latvians Ventspils will have Guntis Endzels on the sidelines for the first time in European competition.

He became the interim coach following the club's sacking of Algirts Brazis just over a week ago.

Ventspils won the first encounter against Benfica by 35 points.

In Group L, BC Oostende are at home to BK Prostejov, who upset Lokomotiv Kuban last time out.

Prostejov, Lokomotiv Kuban and BC Zadar are 1-2 in the pool.

Lokomotiv, who slipped up at Krasnye Krylya 80-72 in Russia's PBL over the weekend, go up against Zadar in the other Group L game.

Zadar lost in the Croatia Kresimir Cosic Cup final to KK Zagreb in their last game.

RELATED NEWS

01.03.2011 - EuroChallenge
28.02.2011 - EuroChallenge
22.02.2011 - EuroChallenge
21.02.2011 - EuroChallenge
15.02.2011 - EuroChallenge

Follow Us On Twitter

Like Us On Facebook

Mechelen, BEL
Nicosia, CYP
Thessaloniki, GRE
Quakenbrück, GER
Mariupol, UKR
Netanya, ISR
Minsk, BLR
Krasnoyarsk, RUS
Kyiv, UKR
Nizhny Novgorod, RUS
Oostende, BEL
Zadar, CRO
Gravelines, FRA
Liege, BEL
Treviso, ITA
Istanbul, TUR
Prostejov, CZE
Ventspils, LAT
Sarajevo, BIH
Zagreb, CRO
Frankfurt, GER
Orléans, FRA
Nicosia, CYP
Zaporozhye, UKR
Istanbul, TUR
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, ESP
Jerusalem, ISR
Domzale, SLO
Nicosia, CYP
Yuzhny, UKR
Zagreb, CRO
Novo Mesto, SLO
Lisbon, POR
Krasnodar, RUS
Lugano, SUI
Sofia, BUL
Haifa, ISR
Norrköping, SWE
Aalst, BEL
Levallois, FRA
Izmir, TUR
Nancy, FRA
St. Petersburg, RUS
Bucharest, ROU
Szolnok, HUN
Tartu, EST
Sopot, POL
Lyubertsy, RUS
Ankara, TUR
Leiden, NED