Cancel

San Jose Prevail In Battle With Panionios

29.10.2008
CB FEVE San Jose rolled to an important 70-57 win over Panionios in the EuroCup Women Preliminary Round on Wednesday.

San Jose were led by Eshaya Murphy's 14 points and seven rebounds.

Spain international Cindy Lima did the dirty work as usual with eight rebounds and three blocked shots to go with her three points.

The Spanish outfit hit eight of 18 shots from long range and also made 18 of 22 at the free throw line.

Lori Nero had 17 points and eight rebounds in defeat.

MBK Ruzomberok, facing their former coach Natalia Hejkova, went down to a humiliating 104-44 defeat at home to Dynamo Moscow.

Hejkova's team was led by Anete Jekabsone-Zogota's 23 points. Six other Dynamo players finished in double figures scoring.

CSS-LMK SF. Gheorghe prevailed 83-73 at home in Romania over Bnot Hasharon.

Judit Kajdacsi had a dominating effort for the winners with 18 points and 14 rebounds.

Charde Lakishia Houston finished with even better stats, 24 points and 16 boards, in defeat.

Tarbes GB impressed again with an 83-52 triumph in France over visiting Extragusa.

Ndeye Ndiaye poured in 12 points and pulled down 11 rebounds for Tarbes.

Athinaikos BC prevailed 84-59 in Greece over Ragusa.

Vasileia Gkouzini scored 17 points, handed out eight assists and grabbed six boards in the win for the Greeks.

Kathryn Gearlds scored a team-high 20 points for Athinaikos.

Cras Basket won 71-58 over Gospic.

Megan Marie Mahoney had 20 points and seven rebounds for Cras Basket with Australia international Suzy Batkovic contributing 18 and seven boards.

Challes-Les-Eaux Basket were at home against Dynamo Kursk and won 73-68.

Kirby Copeland scored a game-high 27 points and Martina Gyurcsi 24 for Challes-Les-Eaux Basket.

Follow Us On Twitter

Like Us On Facebook

Vagos, POR
Holargos (Athens), GRE
Marijampole, LTU
Byron, GRE
Arad, ROU
Hemsange, LUX
Tallinn, EST
Raanana, ISR
Adana, TUR
Funchal, POR
Challes-les-Eaux, FRA
Vologda, RUS
Alexandria, ROU
Sfantu Gheorghe, ROU
Saint-Servais, BEL
Kursk, RUS
Ramat-Hasharon, ISR
Ramla, ISR
Vilagarcia de Arousa, ESP
Vienna, AUT
Istanbul, TUR
Gorzów Wielkopolski, POL
Gospic, CRO
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, ESP
Eivissa, ESP
Limassol, CYP
Trutnov, CZE
Sarajevo, BIH
Klaipeda, LTU
Ruzomberok, SVK
Banja Luka, BIH
Târgoviste, ROU
Stockholm, SWE
Coimbra, POR
Nea Smirni, GRE
Durbrovnik, CRO
Kallithea - Athens, GRE
Rivas Vaciamadrid , ESP
Cesis, LAT
Solna, SWE
Szeged, HUN
Tarbes Cedex, FRA
Mondeville, FRA
Moscow, RUS
Podgorica, MNE
Belgrade, SRB
Zagreb, CRO