Cancel
04.11.2008 -

Cyprus giants Proteas EKA AEL claimed a 100-93 triumph at Banvit on Tuesday night in the first leg of the EuroChallenge Qualifying Round 2 tie.

Ronell Taylor erupted for 24 points, grabbed eight rebounds and dished out seven assists in a virtuoso display for Proteas, the team that hosted last year's EuroCup Final Four.

PHOTO GALLERY

ROSTER

No
Name
Pos.
Height
Birth date
Nationality

SG
1.88
15.08.1990
TUR 

G
1.94
07.11.1989
TUR 

4

G
1.86
18.07.1979
USA 

5

SF
2.00
13.03.1983
TUR 

6

C
2.04
13.12.1987
FRA 

7

C
2.06
19.06.1980
USA 

8

SF
1.98
17.04.1985
TUR 

9

G
1.85
15.01.1990
TUR 

10

G
1.85
07.03.1987
TUR 

11

C
2.03
27.06.1981
USA 

12

G
1.91
20.01.1985
USA 

13

C
2.08
13.08.1979
TUR 

14

C
2.04
28.01.1983
TUR 

15

F
1.99
23.02.1985
TUR 

COACHES

Head Coach:
Assistant Coach:

Advertisement

Team

BANVIT BASKETBALL CLUB

BANVIT BASKETBALL CLUB

Bandyrma, TUR

TEAM COMPARISON

Banvit BC
vs
Select a team

SCHEDULE

14.10.2008
[W] 74-67 (A)
21.10.2008
[W] 112-77 (H)
04.11.2008
[L] 93-100 (H)
11.11.2008
[L] 72-89 (A)

THE ARENA

Kara Ali Acar Spor Salonu

Address: 600 Evler , 10200 Balikesir/Bandirma, TUR
Tel: +90 (266) 721 46 76
Fax: +90 (266) 721 46 78
Capacity 2500

Kurt Dereli Spor Salonu

Address: Bahgelievler Mah. Menekse Sok. Balikesir, TUR
Tel: +90 (266) 241 19 44
Fax: +90 (266) 241 66 52
Capacity 4700

ADMINISTRATION

Office
Kara Ali Acar Spor Salonu 600 Evler, 10200
Balikesir, TUR
Tel.: +90 (266) 721 46 76
Staff
President: Özkan Kilic
General Manager: Turgay Cataloluk
Gmunden, AUT
Antalya, TUR
Riga, LAT
Risskov, DEN
Balikesir, TUR
Oostende, BEL
Ohrid, MKD
Donetsk, UKR
Belgrade, SRB
Tallinn, EST
Kyiv, UKR
Belgrade, SRB
Siauliai, LTU
Lyubertsy, RUS
Liege, BEL
Fribourg, SUI
Prostejov, CZE
Ventspils, LAT
Banja Luka, BIH
Sevilla, ESP
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, ESP
Siroki Brijeg, BIH
Zagreb, CRO
Cherkasy, UKR
Cholet Cedex, FRA
Samara, RUS
Sibiu, ROU
Frankfurt, GER
Mons, BEL
Amsterdam, NED
's-Hertogenbosch, NED
Slupsk, POL
Oldenburg, GER
Jerusalem, ISR
Vichy, FRA
Nicosia, CYP
Yuzhny, UKR
Podgorica, MNE
Zagreb, CRO
Körmend, HUN
Krasnodar, RUS
Nikolaev, UKR
Larissa, GRE
Athens, GRE
Limassol, CYP
Toulon, FRA
Nicosia, CYP
Pleven, BUL
St. Petersburg, RUS
Le Havre, FRA
Svendborg, DEN
Tartu, EST
Cluj - Napoca, ROU
Kazan, RUS
Perm, RUS
Lasko, SLO