NEWS

30.01.2008
Beretta-Famila Complete Comeback To Crush Nadezhda

Beretta-Famila trailed at half-time but ended up blowing out Nadezhda 86-65 to put one foot in the EuroCup Women Quarter-finals.

The visitors from Russia gave the Schio team all they could handle early on and led 25-17 midway through the second quarter.

11.01.2008
Challes-Les-Eaux Win After Big Third Quarter

Challes-Les-Eaux Basket pulled away for a convincing 75-62 triumph in sixteenth-finals action against Nadezhda in Challes-les-Eaux, France.

Jessica Ann Davenport played all 40 minutes for the French team and led the way with 23 points and 12 rebounds.

ROSTER

NoNamePos. HeightBirth datePlace of birth
 Maria Shamanina 1.95 24.01.1980 Sverdlovsk Region (RUS)  
 Demya Walker FC 1.93 28.11.1977 New Jersey (USA)  
 Tatiana Yuzhakova PG 1.84 07.04.1988 Leningrad (RUS)  
 4Betty Bernice Lennox SF 1.73 04.12.1976 OK (USA)  
 5Evgenia Kozhevnikova PF 1.82 05.03.1981 Kuybyshev (RUS)  
 6Tatiana Burik PG 1.66 08.05.1987 Orenburg (RUS)  
 7Elena Berseneva PG 1.72 19.09.1980 Sverdlovskaya Obl. (RUS)  
 8Zhanna Haradzetskaya SG 1.78 11.10.1979 Witebsk (BLR)  
 9Viktoriya Shagan SG 1.78 06.08.1979 Samarkand (RUS)  
10Jennifer Fleischer 1.91 17.02.1984 New Hampshire (USA)  
11Olga Ovcharenko SF 1.86 10.05.1979 St. Petersburg (RUS)  
12Anastasiya Verameyenka 1.92 10.07.1987 Kochtla-Yarve (EST)  
13Elizaveta Belalova 1.92 16.09.1984 Labinsk (RUS)  
14Alla Gavrilitsa SF 1.84 05.09.1983 Kishinev (MDA)  
15Elen Shakirova 1.92 02.06.1970 Mary (TKM)  

COACHES

Head Coach: Yury Karandashov

Team

Nadezhda
Nadezhda

TEAM LEADERS

CategoryPlayerAvg
PTSB. Lennox20.0
RTA. Verameyenka9.5
ASE. Berseneva4.9
STE. Berseneva2.4
BSA. Verameyenka3.1

TEAM COMPARISON

» Select a team:

SCHEDULE

08.11.2007vs Novia Munalux Namur[W] 70-45 (H)
14.11.2007vs Tarbes GB[L] 65-82 (A)
22.11.2007vs CAB Madeira[W] 77-48 (H)
28.11.2007vs Novia Munalux Namur[W] 77-59 (A)
05.12.2007vs Tarbes GB[W] 68-57 (H)
12.12.2007vs CAB Madeira[W] 84-72 (A)
10.01.2008vs Challes-Les-Eaux Basket[L] 62-75 (A)
17.01.2008vs Challes-Les-Eaux Basket[W] 79-61 (H)
30.01.2008vs Beretta-Famila[L] 65-86 (A)
07.02.2008vs Beretta-Famila[W] 69-63 (H)

THE ARENA

Orenburzhje Sport Hall
Address: Gagarina Str. 21/1, 460060 Orenburg, RUS
Tel: +7 (3532) 71 90 22
Fax: +7 (3532) 71 90 15
Capacity: 3225

Olympiyskiy
Address: Novaya Street 17, 460050 Orenburg, RUS
Tel: +7 (3532) 53 40 04
Fax: +7 (3532) 53 40 04
Capacity: 2000

TICKET OFFICE
Athlets House
Address: Gaya 18, 460000 Orenburg
Tel: +7 (3532) 77 04 21

TICKET OFFICE
Ledovy Palace
Address: Tsvetnoy Boulevard 31, 460008 Orenburg
Tel: +7 (3532) 73 69 05

HOTELS

Rostoshy
Address: Tsvetnoy Boulevard 26, 460008 Orenburg
Tel: +7 (3532) 73 69 05

Orenburg
Address: Marshala Zhukova 30, 460024 Orenburg
Tel: +7 3532 31 05 01

ADMINISTRATION

Office

Address: Gaya 18, 460000 Orenburg, RUS
Tel.: +7 (3532) 77 04 21
Fax: +7 (3532) 77 04 21
Email: orenbasket@mail.ru
Web: www.orenbasket.ru

Staff

President: Leonid Tsenaev
General Manager: Sergei Korolev
Press contact: Tatiana Mamedova