Cancel

Unbeaten Oldenburg Through To Last 16

30 November 2011
EUROCHALLENGE
 Bobby Brown and EWE Baskets stayed unbeaten, closing out Nitra

EWE Baskets Oldenburg won for the fourth consecutive game on Wednesday to go top of Group A in the EuroChallenge.

Taking on Bemaco SPU Nitra, a team they beat in Slovakia back on November 8, the German club prevailed 88-79 and booked a place in the Last 16 of the competition.

The result also knocked Nitra (0-4) out of contention for a spot in the next round.

Ricky Paulding's three-ball with 6:52 to go in the first quarter gave the Oldenburg side an 8-7 lead and they stayed in front the rest of the game, although Predrag Krunic's side wasn't able to pull away until the fourth quarter.

Two minutes into the second quarter and the hosts were in front 27-25 when Milan Majstorovic scored on a fast-break and then Robert Brown dunked to push the lead to six.

Jannik Freese was next to score and he also dunked for a 33-25 advantage.

Mamadi Diane had a lay-up to cap a run for Nitra and pull the club to within 37-34 with 2:25 to play in the second quarter.

EWE Baskets then hit the visitors from Slovakia with three-point dangers from Dominik Bahiense de Mello and Brown to close the half for a 45-34 lead.

After going in front by 17 in the third quarter, EWE Baskets opened up a 20-point advantage in the fourth before settling for a triumph of nine.

Adam Chubb and Ronald Burrell each had 17 points for EWE Baskets while Nitra were led by Denis Clemente's 22.

RELATED NEWS

16.12.2011 - EUROCHALLENGE
13.12.2011 - EUROCHALLENGE
09.12.2011 - EUROCHALLENGE
06.12.2011 - EUROCHALLENGE
06.12.2011 - EUROCHALLENGE

Follow Us On Twitter

Like Us On Facebook

Mechelen, BEL
Traiskirchen, AUT
Tbilisi, GEO
Quakenbrück, GER
Mariupol, UKR
Minsk, BLR
Krasnoyarsk, RUS
Ivano-Frankivsk, UKR
Nizhny Novgorod, RUS
Istanbul, TUR
Göttingen, GER
Pardubice, CZE
Prostejov, CZE
Ventspils, LAT
Zagreb, CRO
Cluj - Napoca, ROU
Chalon-sur-Saone, FRA
Nicosia, CYP
Oldenburg, GER
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, ESP
Nicosia, CYP
Yuzhny, UKR
Samara, RUS
Le Mans, FRA
Sofia, BUL
Fuenlabrada, ESP
Norrköping, SWE
Aalst, BEL
Edirne, TUR
Izmir, TUR
Roanne, FRA
Tbilisi, GEO
Vladivostok, RUS
St. Petersburg, RUS
Szolnok, HUN
Tampere, FIN
Oostende, BEL
Lyubertsy, RUS
Ankara, TUR
Leiden, NED