All-Star Day Rosters Finalised

02.03.2004

The fan and coaching voting has finished, the FIBA Europe panel of experts has met and the 12-man rosters for the upcoming FIBA Europe League All-Star Day Rosters have been decided.

The All Star Day will take place on 16th March 2004 in Kiev, Ukraine and the format of the game is Europe v. Rest of the World. The Head Coaches of all FEL teams were asked to select their top 10 European and Foreign players.

Fans were also able to select 10 Europeans and 10 Foreigners from all clubs. The final 2 roster spots per team were awarded by the FIBA Europe panel.

The final rosters are:

Europe Rest of the World

Guards
Armands Skele - Anwil
Sergey Chikalkin - Ural Great
Laurent Sciarra - Basket Paris Racing
Dmitri Domani - Dynamo Moscow

Guards
Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf - Ural Great
Duane Woodward - Lemesos
Lorinza Harrington - Azovmash
Roderick Blakney - Maroussi

Forwards
Virginijus Praskevicius - Hapoel Tel Aviv
Saulius Stombergas - Unics Kazan
Oleksandr Lokhmanchuk - BC Kyiv*

Forwards
Tephen Hamilton - Azovmash**
Ashante Johnson - ECM Nymburk
Dametri Hill - Skonto
Michael Wright - Hapoel Tel Aviv

Centers
Eurelijus Zukauskas - Unics Kazan
Andris Biedrins - Skonto

Centers
Steven Goodrich - BC Kyiv
Larry Stewart - Peristeri
Wildcards
Andriy Lebedyev - BC Kyiv
Yaniv Green - Hapoel Tel Aviv
Wildcards
Sharone Wright - Anwil Wloclawek
Eric Campbell - Nahariya
Coaches
Stanislav Eremin - Unics Kazan
Dragan Raca - Lemesos
Andrei Podkovyrov - Azovmash Mariupol
Coaches
Zwi Sherf - Dynamo Moscow
Panagiotis Yiannakis - Maroussi
Aco Petrovic - KK Hemofarm Vrsac

*replacement for the injured Milan Gurovic and Nikos Ekonomou
**replacement for the injured Chris Anstey

Over 150,000 votes were registered on fibaeurope.com and Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf was the highest vote getter among all players with 34.4% of votes. Armands Skele led all European players with 26%.
 
Both the fan and the head coaches‘ votes were taken into account by FIBA Europe when selecting the final rosters. The panel of experts (consisting of FIBA Europe Executive Director Nar Zanolin, Sports Director Kosta Iliev and FIBA Europe League Representatives Alexander Volkov and Algimantas Pavilonis) made the final judgements based on sports and geographical criteria as well as the opinions of the fans and coaches.

Here are the final voting lists from the fans and coaches with the top 5 players in each position:

Fans - Europe Head Coaches - Europe

Guards
1. Armands Skele - Anwil
2. Janis Blums - Anwil
3. Lior Lubin - Hapoel Tel Aviv
4. Vidas Ginevicius - BC Alita
5. Sergey Chikalkin - Ural Great

Guards
1. Armands Skele - Anwil
2. Sergey Chikalkin - Ural Great
3. Laurent Sciarra - Basket Paris Racing
4. Dmitri Domani - Dynamo Moscow
5. Damir Mrsic - Dynamo Moscow

Forwards
1. Virginijus Praskevicius - Hapoel Tel Aviv
2. Saulius Stombergas - Unics Kazan
3. Uvis Helmanis - Bamberg
4. Jasmin Hukic - Hapoel Tel Aviv
5. Martin Müürsepp - Unics Kazan
Forwards
1. Virginijus Praskevicius - Hapoel Tel Aviv
2. Saulius Stombergas - Unics Kazan
3. Milan Gurovic - NIS Vojvodina
4. Nikos Ekonomou - Dynamo Moscow
5. Alexander Petrenko - Unics Kazan

Centers
1. Eurelijus Zukauskas - Unics Kazan
2. Andris Biedrins - Skonto
3. Ksistof Lavrinovic - Ural Great

Centers
1. Ksistof Lavrinovic - Ural Great
2. Eurelijus Zukauskas - Unics Kazan
3. Andris Biedrins - Skonto

 

Fans - Rest of the World

 

Head Coaches - Rest of the World

Guards
1. Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf - Ural Great
2. Duane Woodward - Lemesos
3. Smush Parker - Aris
4. Eric Elliot - Polonia
5. Stevin Smith - Nahariya

Guards
1. Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf - Ural Great
2. Roderick Blakney - Maroussi
3. Lamarr Greer
4. Duane Woodward - Lemesos
5. Lorinza Harrington - Azovmash

Forwards
1. Dametri Hill - Skonto
2. Michael Wright - Hapoel Tel Aviv
3. Eric Campbell - Nahariya
4. Chris Anstey - Unics Kazan
5. Jason Sasser - Bamberg

Forwards
1. Chris Anstey - Unics Kazan
2. Jason Sasser - Bamberg
3. Michael Wright - Hapoel Tel Aviv
4. Vincent Jones - Ural Great*
5. Ashante Johnson - ECM Nymburk

Centers
1. Steven Goodrich - BC Kyiv
2. Sharone Wright - Anwil Wloclawek
3. Larry Stewart - Peristeri

Centers
1. Steven Goodrich - BC Kyiv
2. Larry Stewart - Peristeri
3. Sharone Wright - Anwil Wloclawek

* Vincent Jones is no longer with Ural Great


RELATED NEWS

All-Star Day Coaches Announced27.02.2004

Advertisement