Blums: 'Don’t Underestimate Latvia'


Latvia will not have a veteran line-up that has competed internationally in the past when they run onto the floor at the EuroBasket in Lithuania.

But that doesn't mean the Baltic side won't be dangerous.

The team coached by long-time Latvian player Ainars Bagatskis will square off against Serbia, France, Israel, Germany and Italy in Group B and the senior member of the squad, Janis Blums, is confident that Latvia will make things very difficult for their opponents.

"We are a new team with talented players and coaches," Blums said.

"On paper we are not stars, but we are ready to fight and will be awkward opponents for any team."

Blums is still flying high after a sensational end to the season with Bizkaia Bilbao Basket in Spain's ACB.

The 29-year-old guard played a crucial role off the bench as Bilbao upset Power Electronics Valencia and Real Madrid to reach the ACB Finals where they were beaten by Regal Barcelona.

Latvia will have training camps in Riga (July 20-24) and Valmiera (July 25-31).

In the following few weeks, they will take on the likes of Slovenia, Russia, Lithuania, Georgia and Great Britain in Friendly games.

Latvia preliminary squad: Janis Blums, Janis Strelnieks, Dairis Bertans, Edgars Jeromanovs, Mareks Jurevicus, Rihards Kuksiks, Akselis Vairogs, Davis Bertans, Ivars Timermanis, Arturs Berzins, Pavels Veselovs, Rolands Freimanis, Andrejs Seļakovs and Lauris Blaus.


20.07.2011 - EUROBASKET 2011

Follow Us On Twitter

Like Us On Facebook

Wloclawek, POL
Thessaloniki, GRE
Saratov, RUS
Alytus, LTU
Farum, DEN
Tallinn, EST
Khimki, Moscow Region, RUS
Kyiv, UKR
Siauliai, LTU
Ventspils, LAT
Grodno, BLR
Fribourg, SUI
Reggio Emilia, ITA
Birmingham, ENG
Opava, CZE
Raanana, ISR
Funchal, POR
Ourense, ESP
Siroki Brijeg, BIH
s'Hertogenbosch, NED
Nicosia, CYP
Liege, BEL
Ekaterinburg, RUS
Ljubljana, SLO
Ostrow Wielkopolski, POL
Maroussi-Athens, GRE
Peristeri, GRE
Tel Aviv, ISR
Nicosia, CYP
Vrsac, YUG
Tuzla, BIH
Novi Sad, SCG
Zagreb, CRO
Vilnius, LTU
Sofia, BUL
Odessa, UKR
Novy Jicin, CZE
Kapfenberg, AUT
Athens, GRE
Thessaloniki, GRE
Lulea, SWE
Warsaw, POL
Porto, POR
Lisbon, POR
Riga, LAT
Nancy, FRA
Strasbourg, FRA
Tartu, EST
La Laguna, ESP
Ankara, TUR
Oliveira de Azeméis, POR
Kazan, RUS
Yambol, BUL