Cancel

Dynamo Overcome Determined Swiss To Progress In EuroCup Women

14 January 2010

Dynamo Moscow clinched their place in the Eighth-Final Play-offs of the EuroCup Women with a 77-58 triumph over Sdent Sierre Basket on Thursday.

After winning by just one point in the first leg in Switzerland, the Russians prevailed 139-119 on aggregate.

In the second leg, Dynamo got on top early and built a 42-27 lead by half-time.

The visitors battled and closed the gap to 48-40 in the third quarter and with 8:09 remaining in the contest, Ildikó Szakács' three-pointer cut Dynamo's advantage to 58-50 - a nine-point deficit on aggregate.

Sdent Sierre Basket got no closer.

11. Marina Kuzina (Dynamo)
Marina Kuzina celebrates her team's win

Marina Kuzina had 22 points and 10 rebounds for Dynamo, who also got 18 points from Ekaterina Sytnyak.

Dynamo Kyiv won the second leg of their tie against Energa Torun, 70-63, for a 131-127 aggregate triumph.

Marinela Agalareva and Davineia Payne each scored 23 points for the winners.

Municipal Targoviste finished off Ruzomberok with an 84-51 win in Romania.

Shay Doron and Tina Thompson scored 23 points apiece for Targoviste, who won the tie 174-119 on aggregate.

Nadezhda and Dynamo Kursk both won their second legs and advanced.

Nadezhda rolled to an 80-65 victory over HATIS Yerevan with the Russian great Elena Baranova scoring nine points and hauling in 17 rebounds.

Baranova and Co claimed a 160-134 win on aggregate.

Dynamo Kursk won 93-72 over Besiktas for a 188-141 triumph overall.

Jillian Robbins had 21 points and 12 rebounds for Kursk.

KK Hemofarm Stada, after a 69-69 tie in the first game, advanced to the next stage after winning the second leg on Thursday, 86-64.

Dara Kovacevic led the way with 18 points.

Follow Us On Twitter

Like Us On Facebook

Arad, ROU
Dnipropetrovs'k, UKR
Istanbul, TUR
Adana, TUR
Funchal, POR
Polkowice, POL
Vologda, RUS
Saint-Servais, BEL
Kursk, RUS
Kyiv, UKR
Torun, POL
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, ESP
Yerevan, ARM
Eivissa, ESP
Sibenik, CRO
Limassol, CYP
Klaipeda, LTU
Sfantu Gheorghe, ROU
Zaragoza, ESP
Târgoviste, ROU
Orenburg, RUS
Nyon, SUI
Coimbra, POR
Ruzomberok, SVK
Saarlouis, GER
Györ, HUN
Byron, GRE
Vidnoje, RUS
Mondeville, FRA
Vagos, POR
Moscow, RUS
Sarajevo, BIH
Zagreb, CRO