Cancel

EuroChallenge Seedings Announced

05 July 2012
CLUB COMPETITIONS

FIBA Europe has announced the seedings for the EuroChallenge Regular Season Draw, which will take place on July 6 at 11:45 CET in Freising, Germany.

28 teams are already qualified for the Regular Season and will be joined by four teams emerging from the EuroChallenge Qualifying Round.

The 28 Regular Season teams and the four (4) Qualifying Round winners are divided into four (4) seeding pots of eight (8) teams each.

The pairings for the Qualifying Round will be drawn from two (2) seeds.

Both Regular Season and Qualifying Round will be drawn without any restrictions.

You can follow the Draw in real time through live updates on FIBAEurope.com

The Regular Season seeding pots are:

Pot 1 (Top Seeds)
KRKA Novo Mesto (SLO), Krasnye Krylia Samara (RUS), Port of Antwerp Giants (BEL) Szolnoki Olaj (HUN), BK Ventspils (LAT), Gravelines Dunkerque (FRA), Khimik Yuzhny (UKR), Belfius Mons-Hainaut (BEL)

Pot 2
Okapi Aalstar (BEL), Telekom Baskets Bonn (GER), Keravnos Nicosia (CYP), BC Minsk 2006 (BLR), Norrkoping Dolphins (SWE), ETHA Engomi Nicosia (CYP), University Tartu (EST), EWE Baskets Oldenburg (GER)

Pot 3
Karsiyaka Sports Club (TUR), CSU Asesoft Ploiesti (ROU), SLUC Nancy (FRA), BC Armia Tbilisi (GEO), Paris Levallois (FRA), Tampereen Pyrintö (FIN), JDA Dijon (FRA), Fortress-Lami Ved Körmend (HUN)

Pot 4
Hapoel Holon (ISR), BCMU Pitesti (ROU), BC Timisoara (ROU), Sodertalje BBK (SWE), Qualifier 1, Qualifier 2, Qualifier 3, Qualifier 4

The Qualifying Round seedings are as follows:

Seeded teams
Aliaga Petkim Izmir (TUR), Tofas SC Bursa (TUR), Apollon Limassol (CYP), Ural Ekaterinburg (RUS)

Unseeded teams
Xion Dukes Klosterneuburg (AUT), Rakvere Tarvas (EST), Joensuun Kataja (FIN), GAZ Metan Medias (ROU)

RELATED NEWS

08.04.2013 - BASKETBALL IN EUROPE
26.02.2013 - EUROCHALLENGE
25.02.2013 - EUROCHALLENGE
20.02.2013 - EUROCHALLENGE

Follow Us On Twitter

Like Us On Facebook

Mechelen, BEL
Limassol, CYP
Tbilisi, GEO
Timisoara, ROU
Pitesti, ROU
Ventspils, LAT
Nicosia, CYP
Oldenburg, GER
Medias, ROU
Gravelines, FRA
Holon, ISR
Dijon, FRA
Joensuu, FIN
Nicosia, CYP
Yuzhny, UKR
Körmend, HUN
Samara, RUS
Novo Mesto, SLO
Mons, BEL
Norrköping, SWE
Aalst, BEL
Levallois, FRA
Izmir, TUR
Nancy, FRA
Södertälje, SWE
Szolnok, HUN
Tampere, FIN
Tartu, EST
Bursa, TUR
Minsk, BLR