Bulgaria, Denmark Still Undefeated

26.07.2011

U18 MEN DIVISION B

Bulgaria and Denmark remained perfect in the U18 European Championship Men Division B, winning their Preliminary Round groups just like Montenegro and Israel.

Pavlin Ivanov scored 21 points to pace four players in double figures as Bulgaria beat Hungary 76-54 to take first place in Group A with a 4-0 record. Damyan Stoyanov scored 15 points while Aleks Simeonov had 12 points and Tencho Tenchov hit for 11 points.

Laszlo Polyak had 13 points and Laszlo Dobos scored 12 points for Hungary, who were second with a 2-1 record.

Georgia improved to 1-2 in Group A with Beka Burjanadze collecting 18 points and 16 rebounds with five other players scoring at least 12 points in their 105-98 victory over Luxembourg.

Alex Laurent had 21 points, 11 rebounds and five assists for Luxembourg, who dropped to 0-3.
Denmark took Group B honors with a 65-56 victory over Belgium for a 4-0 record thanks to 22 points from Esben Reinholt.

Belgium dropped to 2-2 and finished third place despite 15 points by Audry Kiraranganya.

Rait-Riivo Laane hit for 16 points in an 81-65 victory over Portugal to finish with a 2-2 record to book second place and a spot in the Qualifying Round. Portugal took fourth place with a 1-3 record following Diogo Ventura scoring 17 points while Artur Castela picking up 16 points and 12 rebounds.

Montenegro took first place in Group C with a 2-1 record after beating Romania 96-57 with Nikola Ivanovic's 16 points pacing four players in double digit scoring.

Horia Cristiean and Andrei Petica both scored 16 points and Alexandru Olah had 12 points and 10 rebounds for Romania, who finished third with a 2-1 record.

The Netherlands also finished with a 2-1 record and second place behind Montenegro following a 71-46 win over Austria, who fell to 0-3.

Paul Candiff had 17 points and Shane Hammink scored 15 points for the Dutch while Markus Strohmayer scored nine points for Austria.

In Group D, Or Solomon had 21 points, eight rebounds and six steals to lead Israel to an 87-61 win over Slovakia - both teams finishing with a 3-1 record.

Slovakia, who were paced by Boris Bojanovsky with 12 points and 11 rebounds, took second place and grabbed a spot in the Qualifying Round.

Vincent Gaillard (23 points and 11 rebounds) and Clint N'Dumba-Capela (19 and 13) both collected double-doubles for Switzerland in their 79-74 win over Norway for a 1-3 record.

Norway went 0-4 in the group despite 39 points from Chris Ndow.

RELATED NEWS

Bulgaria Win Title, Ivanov MVP31.07.2011
Bulgaria, Denmark Into Final, Division A30.07.2011
Hosts, Danes Secure Semis Spot28.07.2011
Israel Too Much For Swiss23.07.2011

Advertisement