Cancel

Ural Great Survive Dexia Test

09 January 2008

Ural Great Perm edged Dexia Mons-Hainaut of Belgium in a battle of Group B unbeatens in the EuroCup Qualifying Round on Wednesday.

After Ralph Biggs' two free throws gave the Russian club a 60-58 lead with just 46 seconds remaining, each side turned the ball over, leaving Chris Finch's impressive Dexia team the ball with nine seconds remaining.

But emerging Great Britain international Michael Lenzly was off target with an attempt from behind the three-point arc as Ural Great held on for a two-point triumph.

Vanja Plisnic and Alexey Zozulin each had 13 points for Ural Great, and Andrew Wisniewski chipped in 11.

As expected, the contest was tight from start to finish with the biggest lead enjoyed by either side six points.

That was the advantage Ural Great held with 5:35 remaining at 55-49, but Lenzly drained a three-pointer and James Cantamessa followed with a jumper to close the gap to one.

Benjamin Ebong added two free throws to give Dexia the lead, and Nate Reinking capped the 9-0 surge with jump shot to put the visitors in front at 58-55.

Plisnic stopped the rot for Ural Great, catching a pass from Wisniewski and burying a three-ball to tie the contest with 1:26 remaining - the hosts' first points in four minutes.

After Ebong missed a jumper for Dexia, Biggs made his free throws for the final 60-58 scoreline.

Reinking turned the ball over immediately after, but Andrew Sullivan came up with a steal to give Finch's team one last chance at tying the game or winning.

Lenzly was unable to capitalize as Ural Great held on.

Roger Huggins and Reinking each had 11 points to lead Dexia.

RELATED NEWS

22.04.2008 - By Yarone Arbel
20.04.2008 - By Yarone Arbel
20.04.2008 - By Yarone Arbel
19.04.2008 - By Yarone Arbel

Follow Us On Twitter

Like Us On Facebook

Athens, GRE
Nicosia, CYP
Risskov, DEN
Balikesir, TUR
Riga, LAT
Dnipropetrovsk, UKR
Odessa, UKR
Strumica, MKD
Gravelines, FRA
Prostejov, CZE
Zagreb, CRO
Cherkasy, UKR
Cholet Cedex, FRA
Samara, RUS
Timisoara, ROU
Nahariya, ISR
Reykjavik, ISL
Nicosia, CYP
Yuzhny, UKR
Aleksandrovac, BIH
Zagreb, CRO
Lappeenranta, FIN
Krasnodar, RUS
Maroussi-Athens, GRE
Amsterdam, NED
Larissa, GRE
Patras, GRE
Thessaloniki, GRE
Lulea, SWE
Limassol, CYP
St. Petersburg, RUS
Pleven, BUL
Tartu, EST
Cluj - Napoca, ROU
Perm, RUS
Lasko, SLO