Gameday Three Preview Groups E-H

20 November 2012

EUROCHALLENGE

5. Derek Raivio (Okapi Aalstar)
Derek Raivio led Okapi Aalstar to win in the Ethias League at the weekend, picking up 20 points.

Gameday 3 action in the EuroChallenge Regular Season tips off on Tuesday evening with 12 games and concludes on Wednesday night with the remaining four encounters.

 

GROUP E

After receiving a huge morale boost with their away win at Gaz Metan Medias in the domestic league at the weekend, BCMU Pitesti (0-2) are hoping to earn a first victory in the EuroChallege when they host Belfius Mons-Hainaut (1-1) in Romania.

The Belgian side defeated VOO Verviers-Pepinster 91-63 on Saturday but are still without their starting power forward Justin Cage who sustained a foot injury a week ago.

Group leaders Okapi Aalstar (2-0) meanwhile are coming off an important 95-89 success over Oostende in the Ethias League, which has helped them extend their lead at the top of the domestic league table.

Derek Raivio led Aalstar with 20 points while Sir Jason Clark finished with 19 points and six rebounds for the winners.

The Belgians are welcoming Paris Levallois (1-1) on Tuesday night.

The Parisians lost 82-76 at Villeurbanne at the weekend, with Sean May leading the team once again in scoring (16 points) and rebounds (seven)

 

GROUP F

The three-game winning streak that EWE Baskets Oldenburg (2-0) had put together between EuroChallenge and the German BEKO Bundesliga came to a crushing end on Saturday.

Oldenburg lost 96-66 at Ratiopharm Ulm, signaling their fourth defeat in 10 games in the domestic season.

The group leaders however are hoping to bounce back against Lami-Véd Körmend (0-2).

The Hungarians are in last place in Group F but had a good weekend domestically, defeating Debrecen 94-76.

In the other game in the group, Romanian side Timisoara are hosting Szolnoki Olaj, with both sides at 1-1.

Timisoara enjoyed a comfortable Saturday win over CSU Atlassib Sibiu in their domestic league, 85-66.

Szolnoki on the other hand led Turkish Airlines Euroleague outfit Cedevita for most of the game in Zagreb on Sunday, but succumbed to a 91-86 defeat and remain bottom of the standings in the Adriatic League.

 

10. Mouloukou Diabate (SLUC Nancy)
Diabate Souleyman led SLUC Nancy to a road win in Pro A action, scoring 24 points

GROUP G

Tsmoki-Minsk (1-1) have their sights set on a second consecutive win at home when they receive SLUC Nancy (also 1-1) on Tuesday, but it will not be an easy task.

Nancy got their revenge on Gravelines-Dunkerque, for last Tuesday's defeat in the EuroChallenge, by defeating their French rivals 83-79 in overtime at the weekend in Pro A action.

Diabate Souleyman led Nancy to the important road victory with 24 points on 58 percent shooting from the floor.

Two new additions to the Minsk roster will make their EuroChallenge debut on Tuesday, as the Belarusian side have brought in 2.10m center Ater Majok and 26-year-old American point guard Nigel Munson

Also on Tuesday, Pizza Express Apollon (0-2) face Gravelines-Dunkerque (2-0) in the EuroChallenge Game of the Week that will be broadcast LIVE on FIBA Europe TV.

 

GROUP H

Telekom Baskets Bonn (2-0) had a fantastic couple of weeks both in Germany and Europe but their unbeaten run was snapped on Saturday.

They were outscored 100-87 by Bremerhaven at home, despite the fact six of their players scored in double digits.

Bonn are hosting Armia (0-2) who reached their fourth victory in as many games in the Georgian league at the weekend.

Armia cruised to a 93-64 success over Sokhumi on the road affording themselves the luxury of giving at least 10 minutes of playing time to each player on the 12-man squad.

Concluding week three action, Hapoel Holon (1-1) are facing Port of Antwerp Giants (also 1-1) on Wednesday.

Hapoel slumped to a second loss in a row in the Israeli league on Sunday, after falling 76-68 at home to Hapoel Jerusalem.

The Giants also lost at the weekend, 86-73 at Liege, and lie in sixth place in the Ethias league standings with three wins in seven games.

Link to Groups A-through-D here

 


RELATED NEWS

Last 16 Judgement Day Preview25.02.2013
Last 16 Week 5 Roundup20.02.2013
Last 16 Week 5 Preview18.02.2013
Last 16 Week 4 Preview11.02.2013
Bonn Host Aalst In Must-Win Clash05.02.2013
Roundup: Deja Vu For Paris At BCM Party04.02.2013
Aalstar Need To Catch A Break31.01.2013
Last 16 Week 3 Roundup: Groups K & L30.01.2013

Advertisement