Last 16 Week Four Preview

15.02.2011

EuroChallenge

11. David Holston (Pinar Karsiyaka)
David Holston's Karsiyaka are one of the four sides looking to maintain their unbeaten record tonight

Spartak Saint-Petersburg, Pinar Karsiyaka, BCM Gravelines-Dunkerque and BC Oostende will put their unbeaten records in the EuroChallenge Last 16 on the line when they run onto the court on Tuesday night.

Zvi Sherf's Spartak are in command in Group I and will take on Barak Netanya in Israel.

Netanya gave Spartak one of the toughest games of the season on January 18 before falling 73-70 in Russia.

The Israeli team then lost two more games, so they must win on Tuesday to keep their slim hopes of progressing to the Quarter-Finals alive.

Sherf will not be in a good mood because his team is coming off a 77-69 defeat in Russia to BC Khimki.

Lukoil Academic (2-1) are facing Maccabi Haifa (1-2) in the other Group I game.

"It is a strong team that has been enhanced by new recruits," Lukoil boss Jovica Arsic warned on the club's website.

"We have another problem - some players have been sick in recent days and haven't trained as much as I wanted.

"Again, I say what awaits us is a difficult game and if anyone thinks otherwise, that person is seriously wrong.

"I hope the players realize this and will not underestimate them."

The Antwerp Giants will get another crack at Karsiyaka, who needed overtime to beat them in Belgium 89-82 in the first Group J meeting.

Antwerp, who have had numerous injuries, are 0-3 going into the contest.

The other clash in Group J sees KRKA Novo Mesto travelling to Belgium to face Dexia Mons-Hainaut.

KRKA won the first game 85-77 and the Slovenian side will be eager to run onto the floor after blowing a 19-point fourth-quarter lead and falling in triple overtime to Union Olimpija in domestic cup action on Friday.

Gravelines' confidence is soaring after their Semaine des As victory in France.

Yannick Bokolo was voted MVP of the event after pouring in 23 points in the title game triumph over Chalon.

They will be at Norrköping Dolphins, who are one of three 1-2 sides in Group K.

The pool's other game pits Sport Lisboa e Benfica against BK Ventspils.

Latvians Ventspils will have Guntis Endzels on the sidelines for the first time in European competition.

He became the interim coach following the club's sacking of Algirts Brazis just over a week ago.

Ventspils won the first encounter against Benfica by 35 points.

In Group L, BC Oostende are at home to BK Prostejov, who upset Lokomotiv Kuban last time out.

Prostejov, Lokomotiv Kuban and BC Zadar are 1-2 in the pool.

Lokomotiv, who slipped up at Krasnye Krylya 80-72 in Russia's PBL over the weekend, go up against Zadar in the other Group L game.

Zadar lost in the Croatia Kresimir Cosic Cup final to KK Zagreb in their last game.


RELATED NEWS

Last 16 Final Week Preview28.02.2011
Last 16 Week Five Preview21.02.2011
Last 16 Week 3 Preview01.02.2011
Last 16 Week Two Preview25.01.2011
Young Yotam A Part Of Haifa Future21.01.2011
Balint Wary of Oostende Threat18.01.2011
Changes At Haifa; Spartak In Russian F413.01.2011

Advertisement