Cancel

EuroChallenge 2011/12 Clubs Announced

05 July 2011
EUROCHALLENGE 2012

FIBA Europe has announced the list of teams to participate in the 2011-12 EuroChallenge and the Eurocup Qualifying Round.

The Draw for the Regular Season will take place in Barcelona, on 7th July at 11 am, along with those of the Turkish Airlines Euroleague and the Eurocup.

The EuroChallenge Regular Season line-up will feature 32 clubs.

A total of 19 teams have already qualified directly and will be drawn into the Regular Season groups during the Barcelona event.

Eight others will emerge following the Eurocup Qualifying Round which features 16 clubs.

The eight winning teams from those two-game, head-to-head games will advance to the Eurocup Regular Season while the losing clubs will play in EuroChallenge.

The clubs which will enter the Barcelona Draw are:

 

 

- Eight (8) teams that will emerge from the Eurocup Qualifying Round

 

Artland Dragons (GER)
Elan Chalon  (ISR)
BC Azovmash  (UKR)
Etha Engomi  (CYP)
BC Telenet Oostende  (BEL)
Gran Canaria 2014  (ESP)
Besiktas JK (TUR)
Le Mans Sarthe Basket   (FRA)
BK Prostejov  (CZE)
Norrköping Dolphins  (SWE)
BK Ventspils  (LAT)
PBC Lukoil Academic  (BUL)
Cedevita Zagreb  (CRO)
Pinar Karsikaya  (TUR)
Dexia Mons Hainaut  (BEL)
Spartak St. Petersburg  (RUS)

- Nineteen (19) teams that have qualified directly for the Regular Season:


Antwerp Giants (BEL) Generali Okapi Aalstar (BEL)
Armia (GEO) Keravnos (CYP)
BC Goverla (UKR) Nizhny Novgorod (RUS)
BC Khimik Yuzhny (UKR) Olin Edirne Basket (TUR)
BG Göttingen (GER) Pau-Orthez (FRA)
BK Bemaco SPU Nitra (SVK) Telekom Bonn (GER)
BK Pardubice (CZE) Turk Telekom (TUR)
Chorale de Roanne (FRA) U-Mobitel Cluj (ROU)
EWE Baskets Oldenburg (GER) ZZ Leiden Basket (NED)
Fuenlabrada (ESP)  
 

- Ten (10) teams will play in the Qualifying Round for the remaining five (5) spots in the Regular season:

Arkadia Traiskirchen (AUT) Minsk 2006 (BLR)
Atomerömü (HUN) Pyrintö Tampere (FIN)
BC Sokhumi (GEO) Spartak Primorie (RUS)
Enisey Krasnoyask (RUS) Szolnoki Olaj KK (HUN)
Krasnye Krylia (RUS) Triumph Lyubertsy (RUS)

 

RELATED NEWS

07.10.2011 - EUROCUP/EUROCHALLENGE
04.10.2011 - EUROCUP QUALIFYING ROUND
30.09.2011 - Eurocup Qualifying Round
28.09.2011 - Eurocup Qualifying Round
26.09.2011 - Eurocup/EuroChallenge

Follow Us On Twitter

Like Us On Facebook

Mechelen, BEL
Traiskirchen, AUT
Tbilisi, GEO
Quakenbrück, GER
Mariupol, UKR
Minsk, BLR
Krasnoyarsk, RUS
Ivano-Frankivsk, UKR
Nizhny Novgorod, RUS
Istanbul, TUR
Göttingen, GER
Pardubice, CZE
Prostejov, CZE
Ventspils, LAT
Zagreb, CRO
Cluj - Napoca, ROU
Chalon-sur-Saone, FRA
Nicosia, CYP
Oldenburg, GER
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, ESP
Nicosia, CYP
Yuzhny, UKR
Samara, RUS
Le Mans, FRA
Sofia, BUL
Fuenlabrada, ESP
Norrköping, SWE
Aalst, BEL
Edirne, TUR
Izmir, TUR
Roanne, FRA
Tbilisi, GEO
Vladivostok, RUS
St. Petersburg, RUS
Szolnok, HUN
Tampere, FIN
Oostende, BEL
Lyubertsy, RUS
Ankara, TUR
Leiden, NED