CSU Asesoft Ploiesti Fall At Spartak But Advance


CSU Asesoft Ploiesti lost to Spartak St Petersburg on Tuesday 69-68 but still advanced to the EuroChallenge Qualifying Round 2 with a 147-145 victory on aggregate.

Andrew Wisniewski led the way with 20 points for Spartak and he put his team in front for good at 64-62 with a jump shot with 2:54 to go in the contest.

But after losing the first leg in Romania by three, Spartak needed a four-point triumph to win the tie and they came up just short.

Romania international Catalin Burlacu had 25 points and six rebounds for the visitors, who had to sweat until the very end of the game.

The key sequence in the contest happened with 14 seconds remaining.

Spartak's Russia international Zakhar Pashutin, with his team leading by three, missed a lay-up and CSI Asesoft Ploiesti rebounded.

Needing to get the ball back, Spartak tried to come up with the steal but had to foul Darius Hargrove with five seconds remaining.

The American guard made both free throws to cut the deficit in the second leg to just one and leave Spartak needing a three-pointer to win the tie on aggregate, or a two-pointer to force overtime.

With one second left, Belarus international Yahor Meshcharakou got a look from long range but was off target, allowing Ploiesti to advance despite the one-point setback in St Petersburg.

Had Spartak shot better at the free throw line, they would have prevailed overall but they made just 18 of 28 (64.3%) in the game.

Follow Us On Twitter

Like Us On Facebook

Gmunden, AUT
Antalya, TUR
Riga, LAT
Risskov, DEN
Balikesir, TUR
Oostende, BEL
Ohrid, MKD
Donetsk, UKR
Belgrade, SRB
Tallinn, EST
Kyiv, UKR
Belgrade, SRB
Siauliai, LTU
Lyubertsy, RUS
Liege, BEL
Fribourg, SUI
Prostejov, CZE
Ventspils, LAT
Banja Luka, BIH
Sevilla, ESP
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, ESP
Siroki Brijeg, BIH
Zagreb, CRO
Cherkasy, UKR
Cholet Cedex, FRA
Samara, RUS
Sibiu, ROU
Frankfurt, GER
Mons, BEL
Amsterdam, NED
's-Hertogenbosch, NED
Slupsk, POL
Oldenburg, GER
Jerusalem, ISR
Vichy, FRA
Nicosia, CYP
Yuzhny, UKR
Podgorica, MNE
Zagreb, CRO
Körmend, HUN
Krasnodar, RUS
Nikolaev, UKR
Larissa, GRE
Athens, GRE
Limassol, CYP
Toulon, FRA
Nicosia, CYP
Pleven, BUL
St. Petersburg, RUS
Le Havre, FRA
Svendborg, DEN
Tartu, EST
Cluj - Napoca, ROU
Kazan, RUS
Perm, RUS
Lasko, SLO