Super Mario Leads KK Zagreb


Croatian power forward Mario Dundovic poured in 15 of his team-high 22 points in the last quarter as KK Zagreb won 93-82 at Spartak St. Petersburg in Tuesday's Group C EuroCup Qualifying Round game.

Dundovic finished seven of 10 (70%) from the field, connecting on four of five (80%) from three-point range.

Damir Markota (Spartak St. Petersburg)
Damir Markota led the way for Spartak St. Petersburg.
He also pulled down six rebounds and came up with five steals.

Looking for their first win at home in this phase of the competition, Spartak (1-3) led 44-36 at half-time but weren't able to put their opponents away.

Krunoslav Simon's three-ball with two minutes left in the third quarter put Zagreb (3-1) in front at 57-56 for the first time since the opening quarter.

Spartak replied with Andrey Ivanov's shot from behind the arc, allowing the hosts to lead 59-57 going into the final stanza.

But with the score knotted at 62-62, a Dundovic three-ball put his team in front for good.

Zagreb's hopes of pulling away were postponed as Joseph Smith kept Spartak in the game, hitting from behind the arc to reduce the deficit to 73-70 with four minutes remaining.

But led by Gordan Zadravec and Simon, Zagreb went on a 12-3 run over the next three minutes to lead 85-73.

Only 1:35 remained and that lead was big enough for Zeljko Pavlicevic's team.

Zagreb missed just two of their free throws on the night, burying 20 of 22 (90.9%), and finished 12 of 21 (57.1%) from behind the arc.

Damir Markota, the Croatia national team player, led the Russians in scoring with 22 points.

Follow Us On Twitter

Like Us On Facebook

Athens, GRE
Nicosia, CYP
Risskov, DEN
Balikesir, TUR
Riga, LAT
Dnepropetrovsk, UKR
Odessa, UKR
Strumica, MKD
Gravelines, FRA
Prostejov, CZE
Zagreb, CRO
Cherkasy, UKR
Cholet Cedex, FRA
Samara, RUS
Timisoara, ROU
Nahariya, ISR
Reykjavik, ISL
Nicosia, CYP
Yuzhny, UKR
Aleksandrovac, BIH
Zagreb, CRO
Lappeenranta, FIN
Krasnodar, RUS
Maroussi-Athens, GRE
Amsterdam, NED
Larissa, GRE
Patras, GRE
Thessaloniki, GRE
Lulea, SWE
Limassol, CYP
St. Petersburg, RUS
Pleven, BUL
Tartu, EST
Cluj - Napoca, ROU
Perm, RUS
Lasko, SLO