EuroChallenge 2013-14 Clubs Confirmed

03.07.2013

PRESS RELEASE

FIBA Europe announced on Wednesday the teams which will participate in the upcoming season of EuroChallenge.

The list is headed by defending champions Krasnye Krylia from Russia. It also includes 2011 winners Krka Novo Mesto of Slovenia; 2012 Final Four participants Szolnoki Olaj and Triumph Lyubertsy; as well as 2009 runners-up Cholet Basket of France.

The 32 teams will be divided into eight round-robin groups of four teams each for the Preliminary Round. The two best-placed teams will qualify to the next phase of the competition.

This year's EuroChallenge will see a number of innovations, including the division of the participating clubs into two main Conferences for the Preliminary Round  - Conference 1 and Conference 2 - based on a broad geographical criteria.

The move aims at relieving the clubs from the burden of too many hours traveling and the possible costs of doing so. 

The EuroChallenge Draw will take place in Munich, on Friday, 5 July.

The seedings for the Draw will be announced on Thursday, 4 July.

The EuroChallenge 2013-14 participating clubs:

AUT

BC Zepter Vienna

BEL

Okapi Aalstar

BEL

Port of Antwerp Giants

BUL

Rilski Sportist

BLR

BC Minsk-2006

DEN

Bakken Bears

EST

Rakvere Tarvas

EST

Tartu Rock

FIN

KTP-Basket

FIN

Joensuun Kataja

FRA

SASP JDA Dijon Basket

FRA

Cholet Basket

HUN

Szolnoki Olaj KK

HUN

Atomerömü

HUN

Jaszberenyi Kosarlabda SE

HUN

Körmend

ITA

Pallacanestro Reggiana

LAT

BC Ventspils

NED

Zorg & Zekerheid Leiden

NED

SPM Shoeters Den Bosch

NED

GasTerra Flames

ROU

BC Mures

ROU

CSM Oradea

ROU

CS Gaz Metan Medias

RUS

BC Ural Ekaterinburg

RUS

Krasnye Krylia

RUS

Triumph Lyubertsy

SLO

KK KRKA Novo Mesto

SWE

Södertälje Kings

TUR

Tofas Sports Club

TUR

Royal Hall Gaziantep Büyüksehir

UKR

BC Kyiv

 


RELATED NEWS

EuroChallenge Logo Unveiled05.07.2013
EuroChallenge 2013-14 Drawn05.07.2013
EuroChallenge Draw Seedings Released04.07.2013

Advertisement