Hemofarm Claim Big Win Over Dexia, Dynamo Prevail


ZKK Hemofarm Vrsac all but clinched a place in the quarter-finals of the EuroCup Women with a 77-56 demolition of Dexia W Namur in Vrsac on Thursday.

Marina Maljkovic's team broke open a close game midway through the third quarter and stormed to a convincing win.

Leading 41-39 with just over five minutes to go in the frame, the home side finished the quarter on a 15-4 run to take a 56-43 advantage to the last period.

Hemofarm then scored the first two baskets of the last quarter and pulled away for a convincing 21-point victory.

Biljana Stankovic finished with 21 points, six assists and six rebounds for Hemofarm, who out-rebounded the team from Belgium 37-23.

The second leg off the Eighth-Finals tie is to be played on February 5 in Namur.

Natalia Hejkova's Dynamo Moscow have some work to do in the second leg after winning by just one point at Ravenna Esperides.

Dynamo got 23 points from Latvia international Anete Jekabsone-Zogota with Australia national team star Belinda Snell contributing 19 with eight rebounds.

Marina Mazic led a balanced Ravenna Esperides attack with 18 points while Styliani Kaltsidou contributed 16.

Galatasaray went down 63-61 at K.V. Imperial AEL in Cyprus.

Shyra-Quontae Ely led a balanced attack for the home side with 13 points.

Seimone Augustus, Galatasaray's USA Olympic gold medal winner, led all scorers with 21 points.

Dynamo Kursk won the first leg of their tie with Panionios on Wednesday, 64-53.

Varvara Psareva was the star performer for the Russian team with 19 points and seven boards.

Follow Us On Twitter

Like Us On Facebook

Vagos, POR
Holargos (Athens), GRE
Marijampole, LTU
Byron, GRE
Arad, ROU
Hemsange, LUX
Tallinn, EST
Raanana, ISR
Adana, TUR
Funchal, POR
Challes-les-Eaux, FRA
Vologda, RUS
Alexandria, ROU
Sfantu Gheorghe, ROU
Saint-Servais, BEL
Kursk, RUS
Ramat-Hasharon, ISR
Ramla, ISR
Vilagarcia de Arousa, ESP
Vienna, AUT
Istanbul, TUR
Gorzów Wielkopolski, POL
Gospic, CRO
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, ESP
Eivissa, ESP
Limassol, CYP
Trutnov, CZE
Sarajevo, BIH
Klaipeda, LTU
Ruzomberok, SVK
Banja Luka, BIH
Târgoviste, ROU
Stockholm, SWE
Coimbra, POR
Nea Smirni, GRE
Durbrovnik, CRO
Kallithea - Athens, GRE
Rivas Vaciamadrid , ESP
Cesis, LAT
Solna, SWE
Szeged, HUN
Tarbes Cedex, FRA
Mondeville, FRA
Moscow, RUS
Podgorica, MNE
Belgrade, SRB
Zagreb, CRO