NEWS

17.04.2008
Taylor Made: We'll Always Have Brno

I am still pinching myself after watching another excellent EuroLeague Women Final Four. Last year in Vidnoje it was great.

This year in Brno, it was even better.

15.04.2008
The Faurie Files: A Final Word

EuroLeague Women 2008 is in the books and for the second straight year the ladies from Spartak Moscow Region have a trophy to bring back to Russia with them.

As the Faurie Files checks out until next season here's some news and notes from the final day of the competition.

13.04.2008
Spartak Hold Off Brno To Win Second Straight Title

Spartak Moscow Region survived a furious fight-back from hosts Gambrinus Brno on Sunday to capture the EuroLeague Women title for the second time in a row.

Lauren Jackson scored 18 points and pulled down 12 rebounds to lead Spartak to a 75-60 triumph. The Australia superstar, who had 35 in Spartak's semi-final success against Ekaterinburg, was named Final Four MVP.

SCOREBOARD

Qualifying Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. CSKA Moscow1010/0891/63020
2. Fenerbahce106/4717/73216
3. MKB Euroleasing Sopron105/5718/72915
4. ESB Lille Metropole104/6665/75814
5. TTT Riga103/7629/69813
6. Phard Napoli102/8703/77612
CSKA Moscow   MKB Euroleasing
8261
24-10   20-16   26-18   12-17  
ESB Lille Metropole   Fenerbahce
6059
18-13   9-15   17-21   16-10  
Phard Napoli   TTT Riga
6865
10-13   17-20   26-13   15-19  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. UMMC Ekaterinburg109/1790/60619
2. Bourges Basket106/4670/62016
3. Wisla Can-Pack Krakow105/5658/70915
4. Halcon Avenida104/6732/79314
5. ZVVZ USK Prague103/7686/74113
6. Jolly JBS Sibenik103/7672/73913
ZVVZ Prague   Jolly JBS Sibenik
6959
22-15   12-14   19-13   16-17  
Bourges Basket   Wisla Can-Pack
6051
18-18   12-5   20-15   10-13  
Halcon Avenida   UMMC Ekaterinburg
7696
24-18   22-17   11-32   19-29  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Spartak Moscow Region109/1839/67619
2. Gambrinus SIKA Brno108/2840/68918
3. Lotos PKO BP Gdynia105/5747/73215
4. US Valenciennes Olympic104/6665/74414
5. Kosit 2013 Kosice103/7648/71713
6. Dexia W Namur101/9626/80711
Spartak Moscow Region   USVO
9662
26-18   22-15   17-21   31-8  
Lotos PKO BP   Kosit 2013
7860
28-15   16-16   20-15   14-14  
Dexia W Namur   Gambrinus Brno
5893
22-18   10-25   5-21   21-29  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Ros Casares Valencia1010/0790/64620
2. Dynamo Moscow106/4719/68816
3. MiZo Pécs 2010106/4725/73916
4. TEO Vilnius103/7699/74413
5. USO Mondeville Basket103/7723/72613
6. Germano Zama Faenza102/8628/74112
Dynamo   TEO Vilnius
9063
17-18   23-15   22-14   28-16  
USO Basket   Germano Zama Faenza
8468
31-20   18-18   19-12   16-18  
Ros Casares   MiZo Pécs 2010
8960
15-12   16-15   23-13   35-20  
Eighth-Final Play-Offs
Halcon Avenida   CSKA Moscow
7078
20-15   23-22   15-18   12-23  
Game 1: CSKA Moscow - Halcon Avenida 83-64
Play-off standings0 - 2
ESB Lille Metropole   UMMC Ekaterinburg
6471
21-20   14-17   17-17   12-17  
Game 1: UMMC Ekaterinburg - ESB Lille Metropole 96-50
Play-off standings0 - 2
Wisla Can-Pack   Fenerbahce
5967
14-16   20-17   11-9   14-25  
Game 1: Fenerbahce - Wisla Can-Pack 78-61
Play-off standings0 - 2
MKB Euroleasing   Bourges Basket
4868
17-18   7-9   13-20   11-21  
Game 1: Bourges Basket - MKB Euroleasing 69-47
Play-off standings0 - 2
TEO Vilnius   Spartak Moscow Region
7183
11-20   18-27   20-23   22-13  
Game 1: Spartak Moscow Region - TEO Vilnius 93-67
Play-off standings0 - 2
Ros Casares   USVO
7046
21-6   17-17   12-10   20-13  
Game 1: Ros Casares - USVO 70-44
Game 2: USVO - Ros Casares 71-63
Play-off standings2 - 1
Gambrinus Brno   MiZo Pécs 2010
8445
22-13   19-9   31-3   12-20  
Game 1: Gambrinus Brno - MiZo Pécs 2010 71-67
Game 2: MiZo Pécs 2010 - Gambrinus Brno 58-55
Play-off standings2 - 1
Lotos PKO BP   Dynamo
7479
16-15   15-15   18-9   11-21   14-19  
Game 1: Dynamo - Lotos PKO BP 86-75
Play-off standings0 - 2
Quarter-Final Play-Offs
UMMC Ekaterinburg   CSKA Moscow
9490
24-19   21-20   20-22   29-29  
Game 1: CSKA Moscow - UMMC Ekaterinburg 74-81
Play-off standings2 - 0
Fenerbahce   Bourges Basket
7274
16-19   15-15   14-18   27-22  
Game 1: Bourges Basket - Fenerbahce 85-69
Play-off standings0 - 2
Dynamo   Spartak Moscow Region
5898
14-25   24-25   10-23   10-25  
Game 1: Spartak Moscow Region - Dynamo 96-67
Play-off standings0 - 2
Ros Casares   Gambrinus Brno
6975
14-21   13-19   21-16   21-19  
Game 1: Ros Casares - Gambrinus Brno 71-63
Game 2: Gambrinus Brno - Ros Casares 65-55
Play-off standings1 - 2

Semi-Final

UMMC Ekaterinburg   Spartak Moscow Region
6878
23-22   18-23   17-17   10-16  
Gambrinus Brno   Bourges Basket
9081
13-27   21-15   16-19   27-16   13-4  

3rd and 4th Place

UMMC Ekaterinburg   Bourges Basket
7069
21-16   13-10   11-22   25-21  

Final

Spartak Moscow Region   Gambrinus Brno
7560
24-14   19-13   17-15   15-18  

HEADLINES

Spartak Hold Off Brno To Win Second Straight Title13.04.2008
Petrovic Honoured At EuroLeague Women Final Four13.04.2008
Aubert And Out! Ekaterinburg Stun Bourges At Buzzer13.04.2008
The Faurie Files: Notes From Brno12.04.2008
Brno Ready to 'Fight’ Spartak For Title12.04.2008
Refuse-To-Lose Brno Beat Bourges In OT11.04.2008
Lauren Jackson Show Leads Spartak Into Final11.04.2008
The Faurie Files: Can Brno Spoil Spartak's Party?10.04.2008
Dumerc Key To Bourges Success10.04.2008
Jackson's Talent In Full Bloom09.04.2008

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagSpartak Moscow Region
2.flagGambrinus Brno
3.flagUMMC Ekaterinburg
4.flagBourges Basket

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Lauren Jackson

Spartak Moscow Region
Born : 11.05.1981
Height: 1.95

Avg: 23.6

NameAvg.
1.Jackson, L. 23.6
2.Pondexter, C. 22.1
3.Jekabsone, A. 22.0
4.Holdsclaw, C. 19.0
5.Holland-Corn, K. 18.8

Rebounds

Nicole Ohlde

USVO
Born : 13.03.1982
Height: 1.93

Avg: 9.5

NameAvg.
1.Ohlde, N. 9.5
2.Fleischer, J. 9.1
3.Wauters, A. 9.1
4.Tillis, I. 8.9
5.Leuchanka, Y. 8.9

Assists

Dalma Ivanyi

MiZo Pécs 2010
Born : 18.03.1976
Height: 1.76

Avg: 5.7

NameAvg.
1.Ivanyi, D. 5.7
2.Aubert, C. 5.0
3.Wambe, K. 4.8
4.Bird, S. 4.6
5.Skerovic, J. 4.5