NEWS

08.08.2005
Diot MVP

After 10 days of competition, Antoine Diot was elected MVP of the Termosteps U16 European Championship in Leon, Spain.

It was a bittersweet award for the 16-year old Diot, whose side suffered a 55-61 reverse at the hands of Turkey in the gold medal game.

08.08.2005
Saez Thrilled By Spanish Bronze

Spain's basketball president Jose Luis Saez is over the moon with the success achieved by both the men and women's Under-16 national team`s in recent championships.

Nete Bohigas' young men beat Lithuania 70-63 on Sunday in the bronze medal game of the Under-16 Eurobasket in Leon to give Spain their ninth medal in the history of the tournament.

07.08.2005
Turkey Champions!

Playing in front of 2,300 spectators at the Municipal Pavilon in Leon, Spain, Turkey completed their second victory over France in the Termosteps U16 European Championship Men to claim the gold medal.

The final proved to be just as close as the first match-up between the two sides, in which Turkey overcame a 10-point deficit in the fourth quarter to edge the contest, 67-66.

SCOREBOARD

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Lithuania33/0246/1786
2. Italy32/1194/1885
3. Israel31/2221/2404
4. Poland30/3170/2253
Poland   Lithuania
4978
16-26   12-11   10-17   11-24  
Israel   Italy
5980
20-23   15-15   6-17   18-25  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. France33/0252/2366
2. Spain32/1256/2175
3. Latvia31/2212/2444
4. Serbia & Montenegro30/3210/2333
Latvia   France
7678
30-16   21-20   11-27   14-15  
Serbia & Montenegro   Spain
6773
26-16   15-25   15-12   11-20  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Russia32/1211/1885
2. Croatia32/1227/2255
3. Greece32/1223/1885
4. Iceland30/3180/2403
Iceland   Russia
5874
13-14   16-19   14-28   15-13  
Croatia   Greece
8173
14-19   23-17   15-24   17-9   12-4  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Turkey33/0236/2126
2. Ukraine32/1217/1955
3. Slovenia31/2196/1964
4. Belgium30/3192/2383
Belgium   Slovenia
5784
18-18   19-18   15-20   5-28  
Ukraine   Turkey
7981
19-22   14-18   21-16   18-16   7-9  

Classification Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Serbia & Montenegro33/0225/1826
2. Israel32/1220/1955
3. Greece31/2199/1794
4. Belgium30/3128/2163
Israel   Serbia & Montenegro
7483
16-20   10-27   24-25   24-11  
Greece   Belgium
7037
21-13   11-6   15-5   23-13  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Slovenia32/1231/2035
2. Latvia32/1214/1905
3. Iceland31/2167/2004
4. Poland31/2204/2234
Poland   Latvia
5479
10-14   12-21   17-21   15-23  
Iceland   Slovenia
5068
12-17   15-10   3-25   20-16  

Quarter-Final Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Lithuania33/0243/1846
2. Spain32/1243/2235
3. Russia31/2213/2214
4. Ukraine30/3153/2243
Russia   Ukraine
7052
8-14   19-15   21-11   22-12  
Lithuania   Spain
8776
25-11   26-15   15-21   21-29  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Turkey32/1231/2265
2. France32/1243/2275
3. Italy31/2226/2514
4. Croatia31/2249/2454
Croatia   Turkey
8772
19-16   19-23   24-18   25-15  
Italy   France
7186
21-15   20-26   11-28   19-17  

Classification Games for 9th to 16th place

Greece   Poland
8079
23-15   22-21   19-17   16-26  
Belgium   Iceland
5664
18-17   20-18   8-14   10-15  
Serbia & Montenegro   Latvia
7745
19-5   17-7   20-12   21-21  
Israel   Slovenia
8960
24-8   22-11   25-18   18-23  

Classification Games for 5th to 8th place

Russia   Croatia
9075
30-14   23-26   22-16   15-19  
Ukraine   Italy
7048
20-11   21-9   15-9   14-19  

Semi-Finals

Lithuania   France
7376
20-17   19-18   20-12   14-29  
Spain   Turkey
8388
13-16   26-19   17-25   27-28  

Placings 15th and 16th

Poland   Belgium
6261
19-12   15-14   13-14   15-21  

Placings 13th and 14th

Greece   Iceland
10354
28-15   20-16   29-10   26-13  

Placings 11th and 12th

Latvia   Slovenia
7265
14-17   19-21   16-11   23-16  

Placings 9th and 10th

Serbia & Montenegro   Israel
7576
12-23   20-13   17-25   26-15  

Placings 7th and 8th

Croatia   Italy
7377
19-14   14-31   24-21   16-11  

Placings 5th and 6th

Russia   Ukraine
6673
15-14   18-12   16-31   17-16  

Placings 3rd and 4th

Lithuania   Spain
6370
15-28   14-13   12-12   22-17  

Final

France   Turkey
5561
12-14   17-19   18-12   8-16  

HEADLINES

Turkey Champions!07.08.2005
Spain Snatch Bronze Over Lithuania07.08.2005
Turkey Pull Away From Spain06.08.2005
No Panic As France Hit Back To Stun Lithuania06.08.2005
Lithuania The Team To Beat04.08.2005
France Earn Semi-Final Spot04.08.2005
Turkey Top France03.08.2005
Lithuania Still Unbeaten03.08.2005
France Defeat Croatia In Overtime02.08.2005
Croatia Through To Quarters After Overtime Thriller31.07.2005

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagTurkey
2.flagFrance
3.flagSpain
4.flagLithuania
5.flagUkraine
6.flagRussia
7.flagItaly
8.flagCroatia
9.flagIsrael
10.flagSerbia & Montenegro
11.flagLatvia
12.flagSlovenia
13.flagGreece
14.flagIceland
15.flagPoland
16.flagBelgium

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Sean Daniel

ISR
Born : 04.05.1989
Height: 1.98

Avg: 25.3

NameAvg.
1.Daniel, S. 25.3
2.Gromyko, P. 23.6
3.Diot, A. 21.9
4.Bogdanovic, B. 21.9
5.Macvan, M. 18.8

Rebounds

Pavel Gromyko

RUS
Born : 24.05.1989
Height: 1.99

Avg: 14.5

NameAvg.
1.Gromyko, P. 14.5
2.Hajdic, M. 11.3
3.Bogris, G. 10.0
4.Cepukaitis, V. 10.0
5.Macvan, M. 9.8

Assists

Marios Matalon

GRE
Born : 16.02.1989
Height: 1.86

Avg: 5.4

NameAvg.
1.Matalon, M. 5.4
2.Khvostov, D. 3.0
3.Rubio, R. 2.9
4.Einarsson, H. 2.8
5.Balbay, D. 2.7