NEWS

23.07.2013
The Funny Side
There is more to a basketball tournament than... basketball. Our cameras captured the spirit of that "other" side at the Sportland U20 European Championship 2013 in Tallinn.
22.07.2013
Tournament Top 10 Plays
Relive 10 amazing moments from the Sportland U20 European Championship 2013 in Tallinn.
22.07.2013
Top 5 Plays 21 July
The top 5 plays from from the medal games of the Sportland U20 European Championship 2013 in Tallinn.

SCOREBOARD

First Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Greece44/0296/2648
2. Lithuania43/1323/2527
3. Germany42/2273/2706
4. Serbia41/3282/2655
5. Georgia40/4237/3604
Georgia   Serbia
5289
16-21   15-27   7-20   14-21  
Lithuania   Greece
7477
9-19   18-20   28-10   19-28  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Turkey43/1310/2917
2. Montenegro43/1324/2637
3. Croatia42/2293/3036
4. Sweden41/3289/3285
5. Ukraine41/3277/3085
Montenegro   Turkey
7184
16-24   10-25   22-19   23-16  
Croatia   Sweden
8775
22-21   15-20   20-14   30-20  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Latvia44/0333/2808
2. Spain43/1284/2547
3. Russia42/2292/2926
4. Israel41/3248/2945
5. Bulgaria40/4266/3034
Israel   Spain
6163
15-17   14-17   13-9   19-20  
Russia   Bulgaria
7567
20-15   15-17   22-16   18-19  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. France43/1276/2357
2. Italy43/1316/2887
3. Slovenia43/1275/2637
4. Estonia41/3266/2935
5. Czech Republic40/4267/3214
Estonia   Italy
7890
14-22   26-31   19-11   19-26  
France   Czech Republic
7962
19-7   14-16   23-20   23-19  

Second Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Turkey54/1347/3339
2. Greece54/1359/3179
3. Lithuania53/2329/3128
4. Montenegro52/3328/3377
5. Croatia51/4328/3616
6. Germany51/4314/3456
Montenegro   Germany
7564
22-12   18-16   14-17   21-19  
Lithuania   Croatia
7065
14-14   19-13   19-20   18-18  
Turkey   Greece
7270
20-11   16-16   17-27   19-16  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Latvia54/1404/3849
2. Italy53/2382/3668
3. Spain52/3358/3327
4. Russia52/3362/3837
5. France52/3323/3387
6. Slovenia52/3334/3607
Italy   Russia
8870
27-14   18-21   26-19   17-16  
Spain   Slovenia
7275
14-23   16-18   21-10   21-24  
France   Latvia
7974
27-19   21-21   18-11   13-23  

Classification Games for 13th to 20th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Serbia33/0232/1976
2. Israel32/1223/2145
3. Ukraine31/2230/2424
4. Czech Republic30/3225/2573
Serbia   Ukraine
7569
28-19   15-21   17-18   15-11  
Israel   Czech Republic
7776
20-15   12-23   15-16   30-22  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Bulgaria33/0214/1596
2. Sweden32/1200/1925
3. Estonia31/2201/1974
4. Georgia30/3158/2253
Georgia   Sweden
6266
19-16   16-19   17-17   10-14  
Bulgaria   Estonia
6858
19-17   9-9   19-20   21-12  

Classification Games for 17th to 20th Place

Ukraine   Georgia
7547
14-10   19-10   22-9   20-18  
Estonia   Czech Republic
6894
24-27   15-21   14-28   15-18  

Classification Games for 13th to 16th Place

Serbia   Sweden
8265
23-12   18-15   22-14   19-24  
Bulgaria   Israel
7669
21-14   15-16   22-16   18-23  

Classification Games for 9th to 12th Place

Croatia   Slovenia
7890
23-19   19-22   19-18   17-31  
France   Germany
7162
11-13   19-20   21-14   20-15  

Quarter-Finals

Turkey   Russia
7082
7-26   24-24   15-14   24-18  
Latvia   Montenegro
7873
20-27   19-10   13-13   26-23  
Greece   Spain
6082
16-20   21-20   8-22   15-20  
Italy   Lithuania
7572
18-23   9-10   19-11   21-23   8-5  

Classification Games for 5th to 8th Place

Montenegro   Greece
5267
10-26   16-11   12-19   14-11  
Turkey   Lithuania
7068
18-12   20-18   15-20   17-18  

Semi-Finals

Latvia   Spain
6463
13-21   22-15   16-13   13-14  
Russia   Italy
6877
16-18   18-22   15-15   19-22  

Classification Game for 19th to 20th Place

Georgia   Estonia
7079
16-23   23-21   10-23   21-12  

Classification Game for 17th to 18th Place

Ukraine   Czech Republic
6875
20-15   13-14   12-20   23-26  

Classification Game for 15th to 16th Place

Sweden   Israel
8182
19-24   21-20   21-21   20-17  

Classification Game for 13th to 14th Place

Serbia   Bulgaria
7670
19-13   15-24   13-24   29-9  

Classification Game for 11th to 12th Place

Croatia   Germany
6576
24-11   17-16   15-25   9-24  

Classification Game for 9th to 10th Place

Slovenia   France
6978
22-17   13-25   21-18   13-18  

Classification Game for 7th to 8th Place

Lithuania   Montenegro
8451
17-11   22-9   22-14   23-17  

Classification Game for 5th to 6th Place

Turkey   Greece
6074
13-12   11-23   21-17   15-22  

Classification Game for 3d to 4th Place

Russia   Spain
6370
17-23   11-14   11-15   24-18  

Final

Italy   Latvia
6760
9-13   14-18   23-11   21-18  

HEADLINES

Top 5 Plays 21 July22.07.2013
The Final: Backstage And Fans22.07.2013
Die-Hard Italy Come Back, Conquer Gold21.07.2013
Della Valle Heads All Tournament Team21.07.2013
Italy-Latvia Highlights21.07.2013
Russia-Spain Highlights21.07.2013
Spain Hold Off Russia For Podium Record21.07.2013
Germany Finish Strong To Take 11th Place21.07.2013
Turkey-Greece Highlights21.07.2013
Greece Finish Fifth Ahead Of Turkey21.07.2013

U20 European Championship Men Division A


FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagItaly
2.flagLatvia
3.flagSpain
4.flagRussia
5.flagGreece
6.flagTurkey
7.flagLithuania
8.flagMontenegro
9.flagFrance
10.flagSlovenia
11.flagGermany
12.flagCroatia
13.flagSerbia
14.flagBulgaria
15.flagIsrael
16.flagSweden
17.flagCzech Republic
18.flagUkraine
19.flagEstonia
20.flagGeorgia

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Daniel Diez

ESP
Born : 07.04.1993
Height: 2.03

Avg: 18.7

NameAvg.
1.Diez, D. 18.7
2.Kríz, M. 18.2
3.Eriksson, M. 17.7
4.Koreniuk, V. 17.6
5.Vecvagars, K. 16.3

Rebounds

Tomaz Bolcina

SLO
Born : 06.01.1994
Height: 2.06

Avg: 9.7

NameAvg.
1.Bolcina, T. 9.7
2.Koreniuk, V. 9.7
3.Kríz, M. 9.2
4.Grazulis, A. 9.0
5.Spires, N. 9.0

Assists

Klym Artamonov

UKR
Born : 05.11.1993
Height: 1.86

Avg: 6.2

NameAvg.
1.Artamonov, K. 6.2
2.Maayan, T. 5.6
3.Miljenovic, N. 5.1
4.Rupnik, L. 4.3
5.Laane, R. 4.1