NEWS

05.08.2012
Papova Heads All Tournament Team
Maryia Papova of Belarus was named the MVP of the U18 European Championship Women Division B in Strumica.
05.08.2012
Belarus Win Gold, Portugal Earn Promotion
Belarus held on for a 76-74 win over England in Sunday's Final of the U18 European Championship for Women Division B while Portugal gained promotion with a 68-57 victory over Hungary in the battle for third place.
04.08.2012
Belarus And England To Play In Final
England and Belarus won their respective semi-final encounters on Saturday to reach the Final of the U18 European Championship Women Division B and have secured promotion to Division A.

SCOREBOARD

First Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Portugal33/0185/1396
2. Hungary32/1191/1545
3. Austria31/2164/1864
4. Israel30/3152/2133
Israel   Portugal
4070
17-10   7-21   8-19   8-20  
Austria   Hungary
4469
15-20   9-14   12-25   8-10  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Bulgaria44/0276/1798
2. Denmark43/1233/2257
3. Finland42/2255/2236
4. Norway41/3199/2455
5. Switzerland40/4184/2754
Norway   Finland
5670
15-10   14-19   13-19   14-22  
Switzerland   Denmark
6269
17-7   16-15   13-23   16-24  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Belarus33/0187/1766
2. England32/1183/1725
3. Latvia31/2194/1764
4. F.Y.R. of Macedonia30/3144/1843
Latvia   England
4859
7-12   11-21   11-12   19-14  
F.Y.R. of Macedonia   Belarus
4248
14-18   13-14   11-11   4-5  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Germany44/0282/1878
2. Lithuania43/1277/2477
3. Ukraine42/2215/2096
4. Montenegro41/3211/2485
5. Scotland40/4189/2834
Scotland   Lithuania
5882
16-20   15-11   16-30   11-21  
Montenegro   Ukraine
3848
14-10   6-15   10-16   8-7  

Second Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Portugal33/0190/1716
2. Hungary32/1178/1525
3. Bulgaria31/2170/1664
4. Denmark30/3154/2033
Denmark   Hungary
4367
9-20   6-17   12-19   16-11  
Bulgaria   Portugal
5560
16-14   18-16   10-17   11-13  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Belarus33/0237/1866
2. England32/1220/2095
3. Germany31/2220/2254
4. Lithuania30/3162/2193
Germany   Belarus
7489
9-22   26-26   23-19   16-22  
Lithuania   England
6272
14-27   11-15   25-10   12-20  

Classification Round for 9th to 18th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Austria43/1256/2057
2. Finland43/1245/2087
3. Israel43/1244/2207
4. Norway41/3216/2685
5. Switzerland40/4176/2364
Austria   Norway
7551
20-15   17-9   13-11   25-16  
Finland   Israel
4857
10-18   15-6   11-19   12-14  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Latvia44/0343/1778
2. Ukraine43/1215/2127
3. Montenegro42/2224/2496
4. F.Y.R. of Macedonia41/3228/2715
5. Scotland40/4187/2884
Latvia   Montenegro
9759
27-20   29-10   20-12   21-17  
Ukraine   F.Y.R. of Macedonia
7262
13-16   14-17   26-7   19-22  

Classification Games for 5th to 8th Place

Bulgaria   Lithuania
8266
24-13   17-17   23-19   18-17  
Germany   Denmark
7178
22-20   10-22   21-13   18-23  

Semi-Finals

Portugal   England
7178
23-12   14-22   19-20   15-24  
Belarus   Hungary
6763
21-19   11-18   17-12   18-14  

Classification Game for 17th to 18th Place

Switzerland   Scotland
5346
13-15   15-9   9-8   16-14  

Classification Game for 15th to 16th Place

Norway   F.Y.R. of Macedonia
6272
18-10   13-19   17-23   14-20  

Classification Game for 13th to 14th Place

Israel   Montenegro
7052
15-9   23-15   14-11   18-17  

Classification Game for 11th to 12th Place

Finland   Ukraine
7472
20-9   17-21   18-17   19-25  

Classification Game for 9th to 10th Place

Austria   Latvia
3273
7-19   3-18   8-18   14-18  

Classification Game for 7th to 8th Place

Lithuania   Germany
7266
18-26   16-15   17-11   21-14  

Classification Game for 5th to 6th Place

Bulgaria   Denmark
7945
25-15   19-7   18-14   17-9  

Classification Game for 3rd to 4th Place

Portugal   Hungary
6857
18-12   9-13   20-17   21-15  

Final

England   Belarus
7476
18-14   20-17   21-24   15-21  

HEADLINES

Belarus And England To Play In Final04.08.2012
Classification Round 9th-18th Roundup03.08.2012
Semi-Final Pairings Decided02.08.2012
Second Round Day One Roundup01.08.2012
Day Five Roundup30.07.2012
Day Four Roundup29.07.2012
Day Three Roundup28.07.2012
Day Two Roundup27.07.2012
Opening Day Roundup26.07.2012
Youth Events Draw Completed04.12.2011

U18 European Championship Women Div. B


FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagBelarus
2.flagEngland
3.flagPortugal
4.flagHungary
5.flagBulgaria
6.flagDenmark
7.flagLithuania
8.flagGermany
9.flagLatvia
10.flagAustria
11.flagFinland
12.flagUkraine
13.flagIsrael
14.flagMontenegro
15.flagF.Y.R. of Macedonia
16.flagNorway
17.flagSwitzerland
18.flagScotland

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Iva Kostova

BUL
Born : 02.09.1994
Height: 1.77

Avg: 20.8

NameAvg.
1.Kostova, I. 20.8
2.Austgulen, S. 19.3
3.Kedem, N. 15.7
4.Jespersen, M. 15.5
5.Joseph, S. 15.3

Rebounds

Amadea Szamosi

HUN
Born : 01.02.1994
Height: 1.90

Avg: 11.0

NameAvg.
1.Szamosi, A. 11.0
2.Green, C. 10.4
3.Papova, M. 9.7
4.Jespersen, M. 9.6
5.Rakovic, K. 8.9

Assists

Justina Kraujunaite

LTU
Born : 14.06.1995
Height: 1.75

Avg: 3.9

NameAvg.
1.Kraujunaite, J. 3.9
2.Viana, I. 3.6
3.Bridina, K. 3.1
4.Sirsinaityte, A. 3.0
5.Wood, H. 3.0