NEWS

24.07.2011
Shengelia Headlines All Tournament Team
Tornike Shengelia of Georgia could not only celebrate his team's promotion to Division A and a gold medal at the U20 European Championship Division B.
24.07.2011
Georgia Defeat Estonia, Conquer Title
The U20 European Championship Division B came to the finish line as Georgia topped Estonia, 79-70, to win the title.
23.07.2011
Georgia, Estonia Celebrate Promotion
The deciding night in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina finished in the best way a basketball fan can aspire, with two great thrillers, that resulted in Estonia and Georgia climbing to Division A of the U20 European Championship.

SCOREBOARD

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Georgia54/1420/3949
2. Estonia53/2424/3538
3. Poland53/2366/3608
4. Romania53/2311/3438
5. F.Y.R. of Macedonia52/3359/3617
6. Switzerland50/5316/3855
Georgia   Romania
8589
19-19   17-12   19-24   21-21   9-13  
Estonia   Poland
6675
18-22   16-23   15-13   17-17  
F.Y.R. of Macedonia   Switzerland
7356
11-14   27-10   17-18   18-14  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Denmark44/0295/2588
2. Bulgaria43/1283/2787
3. Slovak Republic42/2279/2716
4. Netherlands41/3278/2865
5. Hungary40/4263/3054
Hungary   Bulgaria
8084
25-16   21-22   10-20   24-26  
Slovak Republic   Denmark
8388
20-20   24-17   20-22   19-29  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Czech Republic54/1439/3279
2. Portugal54/1325/3099
3. Finland53/2341/3308
4. Great Britain53/2373/3268
5. Norway51/4335/3696
6. Luxembourg50/5295/4475
Norway   Portugal
6977
18-27   17-22   17-16   17-12  
Luxembourg   Finland
7477
18-21   21-18   16-10   12-18   7-10  
Great Britain   Czech Republic
8574
28-21   19-14   8-19   30-20  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Belgium44/0317/2408
2. Bosnia and Herzegovina43/1285/2857
3. Israel42/2303/2996
4. Iceland41/3317/3245
5. Belarus40/4289/3634
Bosnia and Herzegovina   Israel
6057
19-13   8-14   14-14   19-16  
Belarus   Iceland
8497
25-25   22-21   17-32   20-19  

Qualifying Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Georgia33/0260/2286
2. Estonia32/1246/2205
3. Denmark31/2196/2074
4. Bulgaria30/3210/2573
Denmark   Georgia
6684
16-31   19-18   16-16   15-19  
Bulgaria   Estonia
7497
10-23   28-21   25-32   11-21  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Belgium33/0232/1926
2. Czech Republic32/1220/1875
3. Bosnia and Herzegovina31/2194/2164
4. Portugal30/3173/2243
Belgium   Czech Republic
7569
17-22   24-17   19-18   15-12  
Bosnia and Herzegovina   Portugal
7359
13-24   12-13   22-8   26-14  

Classification Round for 9th to 16th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Poland32/1235/2165
2. Slovak Republic32/1199/2095
3. Netherlands31/2225/2224
4. Romania31/2216/2284
Slovak Republic   Poland
6785
18-16   15-26   17-18   17-25  
Netherlands   Romania
9177
23-17   18-11   25-18   25-31  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Finland32/1223/2095
2. Israel32/1225/2205
3. Great Britain32/1223/2245
4. Iceland30/3219/2373
Israel   Finland
6564
13-17   13-18   21-10   18-19  
Iceland   Great Britain
7072
23-17   13-22   15-15   19-18  

Classification Round for 17th to 22nd Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Hungary22/0151/1424
2. F.Y.R. of Macedonia21/1150/1373
3. Switzerland20/2121/1432
Hungary   F.Y.R. of Macedonia
8177
23-21   24-10   12-25   22-21  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Belarus22/0214/1634
2. Norway21/1159/1643
3. Luxembourg20/2135/1812
Belarus   Norway
11577
27-19   30-11   26-20   32-27  

Classification Games for 13th to 16th Place

Netherlands   Iceland
7580
22-27   15-9   13-19   25-25  
Great Britain   Romania
10450
34-10   24-11   25-19   21-10  

Classification Games for 9th to 12th Place

Poland   Israel
10094
21-24   23-22   32-26   24-22  
Finland   Slovak Republic
8465
23-11   21-14   27-20   13-20  

Classification Games for 5th to 8th Place

Denmark   Portugal
6183
8-20   25-24   14-13   14-26  
Bosnia and Herzegovina   Bulgaria
7865
28-9   8-20   20-18   22-18  

Semi-Finals

Georgia   Czech Republic
7472
23-18   14-20   19-17   18-17  
Belgium   Estonia
6164
18-17   16-17   17-15   10-15  

Classification Game for 21st to 22nd Place

Switzerland   Luxembourg
8174
19-15   23-18   14-20   25-21  

Classification Game for 19th to 20th Place

F.Y.R. of Macedonia   Norway
9796
34-28   31-24   19-25   13-19  

Classification Game for 17th to 18th Place

Hungary   Belarus
8088
16-32   19-19   23-21   22-16  

Classification Game for 15th to 16th Place

Netherlands   Romania
7785
17-31   17-15   21-18   22-21  

Classification Game for 13th to 14th Place

Iceland   Great Britain
7183
13-18   14-26   24-10   20-29  

Classification game for 11th to 12th Place

Israel   Slovak Republic
8853
22-10   17-19   27-9   22-15  

Classification Game for 9th to 10th Place

Poland   Finland
6057
21-10   12-17   14-3   13-27  

Classification Game for 7th to 8th Place

Denmark   Bulgaria
7258
19-8   14-18   22-8   17-24  

Classification Game for 5th to 6th Place

Portugal   Bosnia and Herzegovina
7167
12-13   20-14   19-19   20-21  

Classification Game for 3rd to 4th Place

Czech Republic   Belgium
8685
20-19   15-23   23-26   28-17  

Final

Georgia   Estonia
7970
20-17   20-22   23-16   16-15  

HEADLINES

Georgia, Estonia Celebrate Promotion23.07.2011
Qualifying Round Day Two Roundup21.07.2011
Qualifying Round Day One Roundup20.07.2011
Mokeski's Three Rules On Offense20.07.2011
Preliminary Round Day Five Roundup18.07.2011
Preliminary Round Day Four Roundup17.07.2011
President Meets Minister of Sports17.07.2011
Preliminary Round Day Three Roundup16.07.2011
Preliminary Round Day Two Roundup15.07.2011
Opening Day Roundup14.07.2011

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagGeorgia
2.flagEstonia
3.flagCzech Republic
4.flagBelgium
5.flagPortugal
6.flagBosnia and Herzegovina
7.flagDenmark
8.flagBulgaria
9.flagPoland
10.flagFinland
11.flagIsrael
12.flagSlovak Republic
13.flagGreat Britain
14.flagIceland
15.flagRomania
16.flagNetherlands
17.flagBelarus
18.flagHungary
19.flagF.Y.R. of Macedonia
20.flagNorway
21.flagSwitzerland
22.flagLuxembourg

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Tornike Shengelia

GEO
Born : 05.10.1991
Height: 2.07

Avg: 29.9

NameAvg.
1.Shengelia, T. 29.9
2.Grznár, R. 25.3
3.Liutych, V. 23.1
4.Pálsson, H. 22.7
5.Eilingsfeld, J. 22.7

Rebounds

Jonas Bergstedt

DEN
Born : 06.07.1991
Height: 2.10

Avg: 13.5

NameAvg.
1.Bergstedt, J. 13.5
2.Shengelia, T. 12.0
3.Sokolowski, M. 11.2
4.Pálsson, H. 10.0
5.Balvín, O. 9.8

Assists

Devon Van Oostrum

GBR
Born : 24.01.1993
Height: 1.92

Avg: 5.0

NameAvg.
1.Van Oostrum, D. 5.0
2.Nikkarinen, A. 4.6
3.Steinarsson, A. 4.3
4.Grznár, R. 4.3
5.Van Der Horst, D. 4.3