NEWS

31.07.2011
Bulgaria Win Title, Ivanov MVP
Hosts Bulgaria held on to beat Denmark 70-68 to claim the title at the U18 European Championship Men Division B, while Pavlin Ivanov was named the tournament MVP.
30.07.2011
Bulgaria, Denmark Into Final, Division A
Hosts Bulgaria and Denmark have secured promotion to the Division A of the U18 European Championship Men by reaching the Division B final in Varna.
28.07.2011
Hosts, Danes Secure Semis Spot
Denmark and Bulgaria booked their spots in the semi-finals of the U18 European Championship Men Division B while Sweden moved onto their Qualifying Round group with a 2-0 record.

SCOREBOARD

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Bulgaria33/0249/1686
2. Hungary32/1202/1755
3. Georgia31/2201/2344
4. Luxembourg30/3215/2903
Georgia   Luxembourg
10598
22-20   22-24   28-19   18-27   15-8  
Bulgaria   Hungary
7654
14-8   27-8   12-21   23-17  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Denmark44/0250/1978
2. Estonia42/2247/2406
3. Belgium42/2230/2326
4. Portugal41/3246/2685
5. England41/3229/2655
Belgium   Denmark
5665
13-7   20-16   9-17   14-25  
Estonia   Portugal
8165
18-21   23-12   11-17   29-15  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Montenegro32/1250/1575
2. Netherlands32/1198/1695
3. Romania32/1187/2135
4. Austria30/3136/2323
Montenegro   Romania
9657
19-18   25-18   26-9   26-12  
Netherlands   Austria
7146
18-11   9-10   22-12   22-13  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Israel43/1373/2387
2. Sweden43/1299/2457
3. Slovak Republic43/1304/2927
4. Switzerland41/3269/3305
5. Norway40/4233/3734
Slovak Republic   Israel
6187
20-24   8-23   4-19   29-21  
Norway   Switzerland
7479
24-26   16-10   20-14   14-29  

Qualifying Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Bulgaria33/0238/1966
2. Denmark32/1185/1765
3. Hungary31/2175/1794
4. Estonia30/3172/2193
Denmark   Bulgaria
7281
13-27   20-20   23-19   16-15  
Estonia   Hungary
5375
19-26   14-13   7-24   13-12  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Sweden33/0219/1756
2. Montenegro31/2187/1864
3. Israel31/2216/2254
4. Netherlands31/2167/2034
Israel   Montenegro
5878
7-20   20-12   14-20   17-26  
Sweden   Netherlands
6843
25-8   19-6   16-21   8-8  

Classification Round for 9th to 18th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Belgium43/1248/2327
2. Portugal43/1264/2477
3. England42/2283/2596
4. Georgia42/2291/2786
5. Luxembourg40/4270/3404
Georgia   Belgium
7058
17-12   11-16   23-23   19-7  
Luxembourg   England
58100
13-25   13-22   13-29   19-24  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Slovak Republic44/0353/2458
2. Romania43/1272/2507
3. Switzerland42/2295/2886
4. Norway41/3244/3065
5. Austria40/4195/2704
Romania   Slovak Republic
5086
9-20   12-19   20-22   9-25  
Austria   Norway
4955
11-12   10-17   13-13   15-13  

Classification Games for 5th to 8th Place

Hungary   Netherlands
4752
15-12   7-20   10-9   15-11  
Israel   Estonia
6076
14-18   16-18   15-12   15-28  

Semi-Finals

Bulgaria   Montenegro
6754
16-13   17-17   13-15   21-9  
Sweden   Denmark
5478
12-19   14-18   17-20   11-21  

Classification Game for 17th to 18th Place

Luxembourg   Austria
8776
22-20   18-22   22-11   25-23  

Classification Game for 15th to 16th Place

Georgia   Norway
7047
16-17   15-6   16-7   23-17  

Classification Game for 13th to 14th Place

England   Switzerland
6171
11-13   22-15   15-18   13-25  

Classification Game for 11th to 12th Place

Portugal   Romania
4672
7-17   9-23   13-19   17-13  

Classification Game for 9th to 10th Place

Belgium   Slovak Republic
6954
26-15   11-16   11-12   21-11  

Classification Game for 7th to 8th Place

Hungary   Israel
6896
19-23   17-30   24-19   8-24  

Classification Game for 5th to 6th Place

Netherlands   Estonia
6263
9-13   16-18   18-15   19-17  

Classification Game for 3rd to 4th Place

Montenegro   Sweden
6571
14-17   16-20   23-16   12-18  

Final

Bulgaria   Denmark
7068
24-17   17-10   11-13   18-28  

HEADLINES

Hosts, Danes Secure Semis Spot28.07.2011
Bulgaria, Denmark Still Undefeated26.07.2011
Bojanovsky Comes Up Big Again24.07.2011
Israel Too Much For Swiss23.07.2011
Trio Collect Easy Wins22.07.2011
2011 European Youth Championships Draw Complete01.03.2011
All Set For 2011 European Youth Championships Draw12.01.2011
Czechs Take Home Gold Medal02.08.2010
Finland, Czechs Clinch Division A Status01.08.2010

U18 European Championship Men - Div. B


FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagBulgaria
2.flagDenmark
3.flagSweden
4.flagMontenegro
5.flagEstonia
6.flagNetherlands
7.flagIsrael
8.flagHungary
9.flagBelgium
10.flagSlovak Republic
11.flagRomania
12.flagPortugal
13.flagSwitzerland
14.flagEngland
15.flagGeorgia
16.flagNorway
17.flagLuxembourg
18.flagAustria

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Chris Ndow

NOR
Born : 10.12.1993
Height: 1.95

Avg: 22.3

NameAvg.
1.Ndow, C. 22.3
2.Bojanovsky, B. 22.0
3.Ivanov, P. 18.3
4.Solomon, O. 17.5
5.Borg, T. 17.0

Rebounds

Clint Capela

SUI
Born : 18.05.1994
Height: 2.08

Avg: 15.7

NameAvg.
1.Capela, C. 15.7
2.Olah, A. 14.0
3.Bojanovsky, B. 13.3
4.Burjanadze, B. 11.7
5.Filip, I. 10.3

Assists

Simon Krajcovic

SVK
Born : 14.02.1994
Height: 1.85

Avg: 7.4

NameAvg.
1.Krajcovic, S. 7.4
2.Cristiean, H. 5.7
3.Kasalica, M. 4.8
4.Ventura, D. 4.7
5.Karamfilov, D. 4.4