NEWS

16.08.2009
Denmark And Bulgaria Earn Division A Spots

Denmark and Bulgaria are the new faces of the Division A U16 European Championship after both enjoyed a one-sided win in the Semi-Finals of the Division B Chapionship in Portugal.

They will take the place of Ukraine and the Czech Republic who finished last in the Division A games in Kaunas.

14.08.2009
Day Seven: Semi-Final Pairings Set

The Semi-Final pairs in the Division B games of the U16 European Championship MenĀ are set and ready.

By Friday night we'll know which are the two teams to climb to Division A and be part of the biggest U16 competition.

13.08.2009
Day Six: Bulgaria, Denmark, Slovenia And England Advance

The first day of the Qualifying Round in the Division B games of the U16 European Championship Men already set the four finalists.

Bulgaria and Denmark in Group E alongside Slovenia and England in Group F carried a win from the first round and with another win in the Qualifying Round kept their dream alive.

SCOREBOARD

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Denmark33/0231/1976
2. Finland32/1229/1855
3. Georgia31/2179/2204
4. Ireland30/3206/2433
Denmark   Ireland
7159
20-21   19-18   10-8   22-12  
Georgia   Finland
3266
14-8   8-14   8-17   2-27  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Bulgaria44/0333/2588
2. Romania42/2263/2806
3. Portugal42/2276/2786
4. Belgium41/3244/2595
5. Switzerland41/3289/3305
Romania   Switzerland
7178
14-13   25-17   18-29   14-19  
Portugal   Belgium
5651
24-8   8-14   11-12   13-17  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Slovenia44/0343/2398
2. Sweden43/1338/2367
3. Belarus41/3268/3085
4. Luxembourg41/3259/3575
5. Austria41/3231/2995
Luxembourg   Belarus
7675
13-16   18-19   19-19   26-21  
Slovenia   Austria
8055
23-14   21-14   17-12   19-15  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. England33/0264/2036
2. Hungary32/1246/2335
3. Slovak Republic31/2218/2534
4. Netherlands30/3216/2553
Netherlands   England
6988
27-23   14-25   16-23   12-17  
Hungary   Slovak Republic
8776
28-21   7-23   25-11   27-21  

Qualifying Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Denmark33/0222/2016
2. Bulgaria32/1224/1945
3. Finland31/2210/2334
4. Romania30/3200/2283
Bulgaria   Denmark
6475
18-33   22-17   13-10   11-15  
Romania   Finland
7678
14-27   18-21   24-19   20-11  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Slovenia33/0235/1956
2. England32/1217/2245
3. Sweden31/2236/2334
4. Hungary30/3221/2573
England   Slovenia
5672
9-16   16-19   12-22   19-15  
Hungary   Sweden
8086
20-18   22-22   20-27   18-19  

Classification Round for 9th to 16th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Georgia32/1237/2125
2. Belgium32/1198/1705
3. Portugal32/1201/2055
4. Ireland30/3195/2443
Portugal   Georgia
6485
18-24   19-12   9-24   18-25  
Belgium   Ireland
7748
21-8   14-11   22-16   20-13  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Belarus32/1222/2095
2. Slovak Republic32/1228/2115
3. Luxembourg32/1217/2315
4. Netherlands30/3211/2273
Slovak Republic   Belarus
6475
17-18   17-23   17-20   13-14  
Netherlands   Luxembourg
7275
9-12   16-16   29-22   18-25  

Classification Round for 17th to 18th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Switzerland21/1127/1263
2. Austria21/1126/1273
Austria   Switzerland
6259
14-18   20-16   15-13   13-12  

Classification Round for 13th to 16th Place

Portugal   Netherlands
7671
21-21   17-22   25-15   13-13  
Luxembourg   Ireland
5987
15-21   19-19   8-25   17-22  

Classification Round for 9th to 12th Place

Georgia   Slovak Republic
6455
14-19   18-12   18-17   14-7  
Belarus   Belgium
5673
14-21   15-13   12-18   15-21  

Classification Round for 5th to 8th Place

Finland   Hungary
6564
15-21   10-20   19-9   21-14  
Sweden   Romania
8570
21-25   12-10   21-18   31-17  

Semi-Finals

Denmark   England
8256
16-15   17-12   22-11   27-18  
Slovenia   Bulgaria
6387
15-25   13-25   17-18   18-19  

Classification Game for 15th to 16th Place

Netherlands   Luxembourg
10355
21-10   22-12   30-16   30-17  

Classification Game for 13th to 14th Place

Portugal   Ireland
9566
27-24   24-4   17-16   27-22  

Classification Game for 11th to 12th Place

Slovak Republic   Belarus
6570
23-12   20-12   10-17   12-29  

Classification Game for 9th to 10th Place

Georgia   Belgium
5265
12-22   13-13   16-17   11-13  

Classification Game for 7th to 8th Place

Hungary   Romania
5550
16-11   20-15   11-15   8-9  

Classification Game for 5th to 6th Place

Finland   Sweden
5981
13-24   14-18   14-24   18-15  

Classification Game for 3rd to 4th Place

England   Slovenia
7863
12-13   16-13   18-15   32-22  

Final

Denmark   Bulgaria
6381
20-21   14-28   21-14   8-18  

HEADLINES

Day Six: Bulgaria, Denmark, Slovenia And England Advance13.08.2009
Day Five: Qualifying Round Set11.08.2009
Day Four: Sweden, Slovenia, England Into Next Round10.08.2009
Day Three: Bulgaria Climb To 3-009.08.2009
Day Two: Larsen Leads Danes To Victory08.08.2009
Day One: Hosts Start With Win 07.08.2009
2009 Youth Draw Complete31.01.2009
2009 FIBA Europe Youth Draw On The Horizon27.01.2009

FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagBulgaria
2.flagDenmark
3.flagEngland
4.flagSlovenia
5.flagSweden
6.flagFinland
7.flagHungary
8.flagRomania
9.flagBelgium
10.flagGeorgia
11.flagBelarus
12.flagSlovak Republic
13.flagPortugal
14.flagIreland
15.flagNetherlands
16.flagLuxembourg
17.flagSwitzerland
18.flagAustria

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Pavlin Ivanov

BUL
Born : 28.03.1993
Height: 1.95

Avg: 23.4

NameAvg.
1.Ivanov, P. 23.4
2.Van Oostrum, D. 21.2
3.Person, J. 20.0
4.Eriksson, M. 19.1
5.Tenchev, T. 18.0

Rebounds

Kevin Larsen

DEN
Born : 17.07.1993
Height: 2.05

Avg: 11.3

NameAvg.
1.Larsen, K. 11.3
2.Burjanadze, B. 11.3
3.Bojanovsky, B. 10.9
4.Stewart, J. 9.3
5.Sota, H. 9.0

Assists

Luka Rupnik

SLO
Born : 20.05.1993
Height: 1.86

Avg: 5.1

NameAvg.
1.Rupnik, L. 5.1
2.Person, J. 4.7
3.Cardoso, M. 4.5
4.Borg, T. 4.3
5.Van Oostrum, D. 4.2