Day Four: Sweden, Slovenia, England Into Next Round

10.08.2009

By Yarone Arbel

The Preliminary Round in the Division B U16 European Championship reaching its final line as several teams already secured their spots in the next round.

Bulgaria, Sweden, Slovenia, England and Denmark set their foot in the door in the run for the two Division A tickets by now following the latest results.

In group A Finland beat Ireland 86-69 to stay in the race with a 1-1 record, while Ireland dropped to 0-2.

Finland took a 50-27 lead already at the break, and sailed for the win in the second half.

Kalle Naapi led Finland with 22 points, while Neil Lynch scored 23 with six rebounds for the losing side.

Group B saw Bulgaria remain perfect with a 4-0 record following an 87-68 triumph over Switzerland.

A third quarter run made the difference in favor of the Sofia team who mark themselves as heavy candidates to qualify to the top division.

Pavlin Ivanov had 26 points to lead five Bulgarian players in double-digits.

Clint N'Dumba-Capela shinned for the Swiss team with 18 points, 14 rebounds and two blocks.

Else in Group B Romania took a 2-1 record with a 61-57 victory over Belgium after a great finish.

Belgium scored only two points in the first nine minutes of the closing quarter and by then their opponents managed to pick up a 15-2 run to get their second win while Belgium dropped to 2-1.

Gabor Baczo scored 13 for Romania while Alexandru Olah added 12, ten rebounds and three blocks.

Audry Kiraranganya shinned for the losing side with 22 points while forward Obasohan Ojomoh finished with four points, 11 rebounds, five assists and five steals.

In Group C Sweden finished their group games with another big win, this time 80-69 over Belarus who entered the last quarter down by 23 points.

The win pushes Sweden to a 3-1 record - enough for a spot in the next round with the still unbeatable Slovenia team.

Marcus Eriksson scored 21 for Sweden, Tobias Borg added 19 while Jonathan Person added 18 points, seven rebounds and six assists in another all around performance.

Anton Papruha had 22 points and three steals for Belarus.

Austria wrote their first win but pushed Luxembourg to the bottom of the group with three losses, after an 83-78 score.

Oliver Sturm was on fire for Austria with 30 points and six assists, while Louis Arendt had 27 for the losing team.


RELATED NEWS

Denmark And Bulgaria Earn Division A Spots16.08.2009
Day Seven: Semi-Final Pairings Set14.08.2009
Day Six: Bulgaria, Denmark, Slovenia And England Advance13.08.2009
Day Five: Qualifying Round Set11.08.2009
Day Three: Bulgaria Climb To 3-009.08.2009
Day Two: Larsen Leads Danes To Victory08.08.2009
Day One: Hosts Start With Win 07.08.2009

Advertisement