NEWS

03.08.2009
Sweden Capture Division B Title

Sweden beat Poland 87-71 in the final of the U18 European Championship Men 2009 Division B in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Christopher Czerapowicz and Andreas Person had 23 points each as the Swedes took a 22-21 lead at the end of the first quarter.

02.08.2009
Sweden, Poland Reach Final And Division A

Sweden beat England and Poland held off Montenegro's spirited comeback in the semi-finals of the U18 European Championship Men 2009 Division B in Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina.

The result means that Sweden and Poland will be promoted to Division A status, taking the places of Israel and the Czech Republic.

31.07.2009
Division B Round-Up: Semi-Final Pairs Decided

Sweden came from behind late to beat hosts Bosnia and Herzegovina 73-71 in the Qualifying Round at the U18 European Championship Men 2009 Division B, in Sarajevo and qualify undefeated for the semi-finals.

Bosnia and Herzegovina, who trailed by nine late in the first quarter, recovered well over to take a 71-66 lead on Nikola Gajic's three-pointer with 1:54 left to play.

SCOREBOARD

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Bosnia and Herzegovina55/0383/35310
2. Estonia54/1378/3689
3. Hungary53/2393/3368
4. Denmark52/3397/3867
5. Norway51/4336/4036
6. Belarus50/5324/3655
Norway   Estonia
7174
13-11   22-15   15-18   13-19   8-11  
Denmark   Belarus
8171
18-22   20-21   25-14   18-14  
Bosnia and Herzegovina   Hungary
7572
28-15   19-25   15-19   13-13  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Sweden44/0313/2608
2. Poland43/1301/2817
3. Finland42/2273/2646
4. Iceland41/3262/2675
5. Slovak Republic40/4255/3324
Poland   Sweden
6981
23-20   14-30   12-21   20-10  
Finland   Slovak Republic
8357
16-8   24-21   26-19   17-9  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Montenegro44/0363/2448
2. Netherlands43/1338/2867
3. Scotland42/2262/3366
4. Georgia41/3279/2985
5. Romania40/4260/3384
Netherlands   Romania
8372
22-16   20-16   19-14   22-26  
Georgia   Montenegro
7485
31-15   12-30   17-21   14-19  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. England44/0322/2758
2. Belgium43/1282/2347
3. Switzerland42/2275/2796
4. Austria41/3290/3065
5. Portugal40/4272/3474
Belgium   Austria
7061
18-11   11-20   21-17   20-13  
Portugal   England
7988
19-17   17-27   19-19   24-25  

Qualifying Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Sweden33/0220/1956
2. Poland32/1207/2125
3. Bosnia and Herzegovina31/2212/2094
4. Estonia30/3201/2243
Sweden   Bosnia and Herzegovina
7371
16-13   21-22   13-16   23-20  
Poland   Estonia
7672
14-17   22-14   10-12   30-29  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Montenegro33/0244/2046
2. England32/1212/2005
3. Belgium31/2227/2154
4. Netherlands30/3209/2733
England   Montenegro
6877
14-20   9-18   16-21   29-18  
Belgium   Netherlands
10671
30-13   21-15   27-18   28-25  

Classification Round for 9th to 16th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Finland32/1210/1965
2. Hungary32/1251/2455
3. Iceland32/1238/2245
4. Denmark30/3220/2543
Finland   Hungary
7983
20-16   16-23   34-24   9-20  
Iceland   Denmark
9980
25-19   17-11   34-21   23-29  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Switzerland33/0255/2266
2. Austria31/2213/2164
3. Scotland31/2211/2254
4. Georgia31/2219/2314
Switzerland   Scotland
8475
19-11   22-22   14-31   29-11  
Austria   Georgia
6971
24-20   21-13   10-18   14-20  

Classification Round for 17th to 21st Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Norway22/0151/1384
2. Belarus21/1134/1293
3. Slovak Republic20/2124/1422
Slovak Republic   Norway
7076
8-20   24-19   20-21   18-16  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Portugal11/067/662
2. Romania10/166/671
Romania   Portugal
6667
16-15   16-19   22-15   12-18  

Classification Round for 13th to 16th Place

Iceland   Georgia
9465
26-11   15-22   29-17   24-15  
Scotland   Denmark
6872
19-29   16-15   15-14   18-14  

Classification Round for 9th to 12th Place

Finland   Austria
7260
19-19   18-16   13-11   22-14  
Switzerland   Hungary
6988
20-19   17-25   16-19   16-25  

Classification Round for 5th to 8th Place

Bosnia and Herzegovina   Netherlands
85116
25-37   27-22   24-28   9-29  
Belgium   Estonia
7251
17-15   19-17   15-4   21-15  

Semi-Finals

Sweden   England
8166
20-18   20-17   24-14   17-17  
Montenegro   Poland
6365
15-18   18-13   22-22   8-12  

Classification Game for 19th to 20th Place

Belarus   Romania
8262
13-13   19-12   27-16   23-21  

Classification Game for 17th to 18th Place

Norway   Portugal
6863
25-22   12-7   15-14   16-20  

Classification Game for 15th to 16th Place

Georgia   Scotland
6959
20-10   13-14   22-16   14-19  

Classification Game for 13th to 14th Place

Iceland   Denmark
8969
24-22   16-9   25-19   24-19  

Classification Game for 11th to 12th Place

Austria   Switzerland
7564
21-17   13-20   25-14   16-13  

Classification Game for 9th to 10th Place

Finland   Hungary
7479
22-20   15-16   8-22   29-21  

Classification Game for 7th to 8th Place

Bosnia and Herzegovina   Estonia
6381
13-17   12-17   18-23   20-24  

Classification Game for 5th to 6th Place

Netherlands   Belgium
6982
18-24   22-11   14-24   15-23  

Classification Game for 3rd to 4th Place

England   Montenegro
7173
15-27   11-10   22-22   23-14  

Final

Sweden   Poland
8771
22-21   21-14   23-16   21-20  

HEADLINES

Division B Round-Up: Semi-Final Pairs Decided31.07.2009
Division B Round-Up: Sweden, Stay Perfect29.07.2009
Division B Round-Up: And Then They Were Eight27.07.2009
Division B Round-Up: Nervy Moments For The Favourites26.07.2009
Division B Round-Up: Bosnia & Herzegovina Go Top25.07.2009
Division B Round-Up: Five Remain Undefeated24.07.2009
Division B Round-Up: Hosts Hold Off Estonia In Opener24.07.2009
2009 Youth Draw Complete31.01.2009
2009 FIBA Europe Youth Draw On The Horizon27.01.2009

U18 European Championship Men Div. B 2009


FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagSweden
2.flagPoland
3.flagMontenegro
4.flagEngland
5.flagBelgium
6.flagNetherlands
7.flagEstonia
8.flagBosnia and Herzegovina
9.flagHungary
10.flagFinland
11.flagAustria
12.flagSwitzerland
13.flagIceland
14.flagDenmark
15.flagGeorgia
16.flagScotland
17.flagNorway
18.flagPortugal
19.flagBelarus
20.flagRomania
21.flagSlovak Republic

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Thomas Laerke

DEN
Born : 04.04.1991
Height: 1.94

Avg: 27.0

NameAvg.
1.Laerke, T. 27.0
2.Eilingsfeld, J. 23.4
3.van Vugt, J. 20.5
4.Radovic, N. 20.3
5.Fraser, A. 19.7

Rebounds

János Eilingsfeld

HUN
Born : 05.02.1991
Height: 1.98

Avg: 11.7

NameAvg.
1.Eilingsfeld, J. 11.7
2.Dubljevic, B. 10.3
3.Bergstedt, J. 10.2
4.Dvalishvili, A. 10.1
5.Radovic, N. 10.0

Assists

Aegir Steinarsson

ISL
Born : 10.05.1991
Height: 1.82

Avg: 5.5

NameAvg.
1.Steinarsson, A. 5.5
2.Lazovic, S. 5.3
3.Tavartkiladze, T. 4.4
4.Van Der Horst, D. 3.9
5.Jawara, K. 3.8