NEWS

29.07.2009
Dutch Aim To Build On Unprecedented Success

The Dutch Basketball Federation is scrambling for a new trophy cabinet this week.

Both the men's and the women's Under-20 teams brought the silverware home from the Division B European Championships in the last fortnight.

28.07.2009
Mahalbasic Earns MVP

Rasid Mahalbasic of Austria was named MVP of the 2009 U20 European Championship Men, Division B.

Mahalbasic averaged 19.4 points and 10 rebounds in leading his team to a fifth place finish at the event.

26.07.2009
Dutch Treat

Both the Netherlands and the Czech Republic had secured promotion to Division A at the U20 European Championship Men, Division B in Skopje, but on Sunday the two met to see who would go home with a gold medal around their necks.

The Czech Republic's David Jelinek hit two free throws with 12 seconds remaining in the fourth quarter to force overtime, but that extra period belonged to the Dutch.

SCOREBOARD

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Georgia43/1310/2517
2. Sweden43/1287/2557
3. Portugal42/2297/2886
4. Slovak Republic41/3301/3235
5. Luxembourg41/3264/3425
Georgia   Sweden
6253
11-13   16-9   15-17   20-14  
Luxembourg   Slovak Republic
6696
14-33   17-16   17-28   18-19  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Poland33/0232/1846
2. Finland32/1234/2225
3. Norway31/2204/2274
4. Great Britain30/3200/2373
Finland   Norway
8781
19-22   23-16   24-23   21-20  
Great Britain   Poland
6784
10-26   14-19   24-18   19-21  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Netherlands33/0242/1736
2. Czech Republic32/1243/1965
3. Switzerland31/2182/2544
4. Romania30/3190/2343
Czech Republic   Netherlands
7280
19-19   19-21   13-23   21-17  
Switzerland   Romania
8471
19-15   27-16   22-19   16-21  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. F.Y.R. of Macedonia32/1208/2285
2. Austria32/1199/1795
3. Hungary31/2195/2174
4. Bulgaria31/2220/1984
Hungary   Austria
4874
7-16   10-14   8-24   23-20  
F.Y.R. of Macedonia   Bulgaria
6292
22-30   7-21   14-18   19-23  

Qualifying Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Poland33/0211/1906
2. Sweden31/2186/1824
3. Georgia31/2183/1924
4. Finland31/2180/1964
Finland   Sweden
4770
9-20   19-21   7-15   12-14  
Poland   Georgia
7162
22-16   22-16   8-19   19-11  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Netherlands33/0238/2016
2. Czech Republic32/1246/2205
3. F.Y.R. of Macedonia31/2214/2524
4. Austria30/3203/2283
Austria   Czech Republic
7183
19-18   15-20   10-21   27-24  
F.Y.R. of Macedonia   Netherlands
6791
20-25   12-20   11-19   24-27  

Classification Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Norway22/0156/1284
2. Switzerland21/1150/1443
3. Luxembourg20/2120/1542
Luxembourg   Norway
5478
19-24   10-20   9-18   16-16  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Bulgaria22/0174/1334
2. Great Britain21/1131/1413
3. Portugal20/2120/1512
Bulgaria   Portugal
8964
30-13   18-18   21-14   20-19  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Slovak Republic22/0177/1474
2. Hungary21/1175/1423
3. Romania20/2115/1782
Romania   Hungary
4895
13-14   14-30   13-25   8-26  

Final Classification Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Bulgaria22/0176/1694
2. Slovak Republic21/1169/1613
3. Norway20/2149/1642
Slovak Republic   Norway
8069
14-22   19-14   19-19   28-14  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Switzerland22/0167/1574
2. Great Britain21/1152/1443
3. Hungary20/2150/1682
Hungary   Switzerland
8588
22-19   23-23   20-22   20-24  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Portugal22/0172/1294
2. Luxembourg21/1158/1553
3. Romania20/2142/1882
Romania   Luxembourg
7992
22-28   19-27   18-22   20-15  

Classification Round for 5th to 8th Place

Georgia   Austria
8088
19-19   34-25   16-21   11-23  
F.Y.R. of Macedonia   Finland
7755
18-13   16-14   17-16   26-12  

Semi-Finals

Poland   Czech Republic
6679
17-23   20-11   16-19   13-26  
Netherlands   Sweden
7169
17-19   18-19   15-14   21-17  

Classification Game for 7th to 8th Place

Georgia   Finland
7597
21-18   20-23   18-27   16-29  

Classification Game for 5th to 6th Place

Austria   F.Y.R. of Macedonia
8767
24-19   16-23   17-14   30-11  

Classification Game for 3rd to 4th Place

Poland   Sweden
9666
23-23   18-21   29-9   26-13  

Final

Czech Republic   Netherlands
7788
18-20   13-14   13-16   27-21   6-17  

HEADLINES

Dutch Treat26.07.2009
Day Ten: Czechs, Dutch Earn Promotion26.07.2009
Day Nine: Bulgaria, Portugal Win25.07.2009
Day Eight: Poles, Dutch Role Into Semis24.07.2009
Day Seven: Netherlands, Poland 2-0 In Qualifying Round23.07.2009
Day Six: Great Britain Take First Win22.07.2009
Day Five: Polish, Dutch Still Perfect21.07.2009
Day Four: Sweden Stay Perfect, Georgia Win 20.07.2009
Day Three: FYROM, Netherlands And Poland Stay Perfect19.07.2009
Day Two: Sweden, Luxembourg Win18.07.2009

U20 European Championship Men Div. B 2009


FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagNetherlands
2.flagCzech Republic
3.flagPoland
4.flagSweden
5.flagAustria
6.flagF.Y.R. of Macedonia
7.flagFinland
8.flagGeorgia
9.flagBulgaria
10.flagSlovak Republic
11.flagNorway
12.flagSwitzerland
13.flagGreat Britain
14.flagHungary
15.flagPortugal
16.flagLuxembourg
17.flagRomania

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Rasid Mahalbasic

AUT
Born : 07.11.1990
Height: 2.11

Avg: 19.4

NameAvg.
1.Mahalbasic, R. 19.4
2.Varidel, C. 19.3
3.Jelinek, D. 18.3
4.Grznár, R. 17.8
5.Jones, C. 17.6

Rebounds

Rolland Török

ROU
Born : 25.10.1990
Height: 2.03

Avg: 11.3

NameAvg.
1.Török, R. 11.3
2.Mahalbasic, R. 10.0
3.Koenis, T. 9.7
4.Dorazil, P. 8.6
5.Wojciechowski, J. 8.5

Assists

Beka Tsivtsivadze

GEO
Born : 06.01.1989
Height: 1.90

Avg: 5.5

NameAvg.
1.Tsivtsivadze, B. 5.5
2.Lanegger, M. 4.6
3.Van Oostrum, N. 4.1
4.Snieg, T. 4.0
5.Dimchevski, I. 3.7