NEWS

16.08.2008
Latvia Clinch U18 Division B Title

Latvia's women are in Beijing, China, playing at the Olympics for the first time.

Don't be surprised if they becoming regulars in the competition, especially when considering the success of the country's youth teams like the under-18s this summer in Skopje, FYR Macedonia.

15.08.2008
Belgium, Latvia Win Promotion

Belgium overcame Slovenia and Latvia whipped Greece to reach the final of the U18 European Championship Women Division B in Skopje.

The triumphs also clinched promotion for the teams to Division A for next year's event.

15.08.2008
Chiemeka: One More Day

So today is the last day of our Europeans.

Belgium and Latvia qualified yesterday for Division A status and are playing tonight in the final. And yes, we will be there watching you and cheering!

SCOREBOARD

Preliminary Round

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Greece44/0280/1888
2. Germany43/1229/1937
3. Austria42/2230/2466
4. Luxembourg41/3226/2525
5. Switzerland40/4182/2684
Greece   Germany
6047
17-13   15-14   16-9   12-11  
Switzerland   Austria
4867
13-13   11-27   13-17   11-10  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Slovenia43/1284/2347
2. Estonia43/1231/2227
3. Portugal42/2237/2376
4. Israel41/3263/3015
5. F.Y.R. of Macedonia41/3256/2775
Slovenia   Estonia
6152
16-10   7-20   23-15   15-7  
Israel   Portugal
5975
13-13   12-18   14-24   20-20  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Netherlands44/0296/2458
2. Hungary43/1289/2457
3. Bosnia and Herzegovina41/3246/2745
4. Finland41/3264/2915
5. Denmark41/3242/2825
Finland   Netherlands
6776
19-23   16-26   20-15   12-12  
Bosnia and Herzegovina   Hungary
5669
16-17   9-24   18-14   13-14  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Latvia44/0374/1978
2. Belgium43/1335/2337
3. Ireland42/2241/2676
4. England41/3234/3145
5. Scotland40/4183/3564
Latvia   Belgium
7664
14-16   24-15   19-17   19-16  
England   Ireland
4865
11-16   13-16   10-16   14-17  

Qualifying Round for 1st to 8th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Slovenia33/0223/1546
2. Greece32/1160/1775
3. Estonia31/2162/1674
4. Germany30/3155/2023
Estonia   Germany
6458
20-12   17-15   14-13   13-18  
Slovenia   Greece
8452
28-15   16-15   20-8   20-14  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Latvia33/0233/1806
2. Belgium32/1218/1865
3. Netherlands31/2177/2354
4. Hungary30/3190/2173
Belgium   Hungary
6751
25-7   10-13   17-18   15-13  
Latvia   Netherlands
7946
21-19   24-11   19-11   15-5  

Qualifying Round for 9th to 16th Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Portugal33/0205/1446
2. Israel32/1211/2065
3. Austria31/2176/2034
4. Luxembourg30/3167/2063
Israel   Luxembourg
7670
19-13   14-22   20-9   23-26  
Portugal   Austria
6946
15-13   17-11   14-13   23-9  
 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Bosnia and Herzegovina32/1199/1875
2. Ireland32/1189/1675
3. England31/2184/2014
4. Finland31/2193/2104
Ireland   Bosnia and Herzegovina
6566
13-16   21-14   17-18   14-18  
England   Finland
8470
18-17   19-13   20-22   27-18  

Classification Round for 17th to 20st Place

 TeamPW/LF/APts
1. Denmark32/1235/2125
2. F.Y.R. of Macedonia32/1227/2245
3. Scotland32/1218/2155
4. Switzerland30/3178/2073
Denmark   Scotland
7175
19-18   18-25   18-15   16-17  
Switzerland   F.Y.R. of Macedonia
6064
10-19   16-10   20-10   14-25  

Classification Round for 13th to 16th Place

Austria   Finland
7868
19-19   23-22   15-16   21-11  
England   Luxembourg
9667
26-15   25-12   21-23   24-17  

Classification Round for 9th to 12th Place

Portugal   Ireland
7462
20-13   13-7   16-21   25-21  
Bosnia and Herzegovina   Israel
8078
20-13   18-17   20-23   22-25  

Classification Round for 5th to 8th Place

Estonia   Hungary
6361
8-11   18-13   15-17   22-20  
Netherlands   Germany
7269
21-17   17-23   12-10   10-10   12-9  

Semi-Finals

Slovenia   Belgium
7081
11-21   26-22   13-19   20-19  
Latvia   Greece
6846
18-8   19-15   9-10   22-13  

Classification Game for 15th to 16th Place

Finland   Luxembourg
6064
20-18   17-17   14-19   9-10  

Classification Game for 13th to 14th Place

Austria   England
5187
9-18   18-26   11-23   13-20  

Classification Game for 11th to 12th Place

Ireland   Israel
9790
20-20   30-17   15-23   18-23   14-7  

Classification Game for 9th to 10th Place

Portugal   Bosnia and Herzegovina
5961
14-19   11-9   17-14   17-19  

Classification Game for 7th to 8th Place

Hungary   Germany
6455
20-10   14-10   14-20   16-15  

Classification Game for 5th to 6th Place

Estonia   Netherlands
6657
18-14   17-22   17-10   14-11  

Game for 3rd to 4th Place

Slovenia   Greece
8066
21-13   18-16   18-19   23-18  

Final

Belgium   Latvia
6496
16-21   11-23   14-29   23-23  

HEADLINES

Chiemeka: One More Day15.08.2008
Chiemeka: Taking It On The Chin14.08.2008
Final Four Set14.08.2008
Greece win late against Estonia in Skopje13.08.2008
Greeks, Slovenians And Latvia Clinch Third in Skopje11.08.2008
Chiemeka: A Tip Of The Hat11.08.2008
Greece, Germany Faceoff In Group A10.08.2008
Latvia Lord It Over Brits In U18 Women Division B09.08.2008
Netherlands Off To Winning Start08.08.2008
Chiemeka: Championship Underway08.08.2008

U18 European Championship Women 2008 - Div. B


FINAL STANDINGS

 Team
1.flagLatvia
2.flagBelgium
3.flagSlovenia
4.flagGreece
5.flagEstonia
6.flagNetherlands
7.flagHungary
8.flagGermany
9.flagBosnia and Herzegovina
10.flagPortugal
11.flagIreland
12.flagIsrael
13.flagEngland
14.flagAustria
15.flagLuxembourg
16.flagFinland
17.flagDenmark
18.flagF.Y.R. of Macedonia
19.flagScotland
20.flagSwitzerland

PHOTO GALLERY

STATISTICS

Points

Naama Shafir

ISR
Born : 28.02.1990
Height: 1.70

Avg: 21.0

NameAvg.
1.Shafir, N. 21.0
2.Tryggedsson, I. 19.4
3.Tanturovska, A. 19.4
4.Buchan, M. 18.4
5.Baric, N. 17.9

Rebounds

Jil Haentges

LUX
Born : 20.07.1990
Height: 1.85

Avg: 13.8

NameAvg.
1.Haentges, J. 13.8
2.van den Nieuwendijk, K. 13.5
3.Jallai, K. 11.4
4.Gortnar, T. 10.8
5.Niedola, S. 10.6

Assists

Nika Baric

SLO
Born : 02.09.1992
Height: 1.69

Avg: 6.6

NameAvg.
1.Baric, N. 6.6
2.Ignatius, K. 5.4
3.Antic, J. 5.0
4.Shafir, N. 4.9
5.Vrancic, I. 3.8